Updated: Langlee unable to foil Duns’ amateur football title challenge

Duns Amateurs have been crowned as champions of the Border Amateur Football Association’s A division for the seventh time.

By Darin Hutson
Monday, 25th April 2022, 2:01 pm
Updated Wednesday, 27th April 2022, 9:22 am
Duns Amateurs celebrating winning the Border Amateur Football Association's 2022 A division title (Photo: Yid Whellans)
Duns Amateurs celebrating winning the Border Amateur Football Association's 2022 A division title (Photo: Yid Whellans)

That top-flight title win, their first since 2011, means they’re now the joint second most successful side in the history of the league with Hawick Legion, though still seven shy of the tally of 14 titles racked up by the old Gala Rovers.

They’re also only the third side ever to win the A division in their first season since being promoted from the B division, their predecessors being Gala Hotspur in 1973 and Gala Rovers in 1996.

Langlee Amateurs being held to a 0-0 draw away to Tweeddale Rovers last Thursday confirmed Duns as champions, rendering their 3-0 win away to the table-toppers at New Hawthorn Park on Saturday and 7-1 victory at Newtown on Tuesday meaningless in terms of a title challenge as they can no longer catch their hosts at the weekend up in the five games they’ve got left to play.

Sign up to our daily The Southern Reporter Today newsletter

Duns defender Aaron Whellans is celebrating at the double as he's also been named as the town's reiver for this year's summer festival there (Photo: Yid Whellans)

The Dingers’ season is now over and, with 46 points from 18 games, they’re 14 points clear of second-placed Langholm Legion, on 32 from 15 ahead of their game at home to Greenlaw tonight, and 17 in front of third-placed Langlee, on 29 from 13.

Langlee’s scorers in Duns were Shaun Hardie, Lewis McEwen and Dougie Bond.

McEwen was back among the goals in midweek at Newtown’s King George V Park, along with Des Sutherland twice, Josh Loftus, Liam Wallace Danny Simpson and Danny Howard. Darren Blacklock got one back for their hosts.

Saturday’s other A division match was a 3-2 home win for Tweeddale Rovers against Langholm.

Leithen Rovers' Adam Matthews in action against Earlston Rhymers on Saturday (Photo: Bill McBurnie)

Two games apiece were also played in the association’s B and C divisions at the weekend.

The former were a 3-2 victory for Leithen Rovers at Earlston Rhymers and a 4-2 home defeat for Hawick Legion against Biggar United.

The latter were a goalless draw for Lauder hosting Berwick Colts and a 7-1 home defeat for Tweeddale Rovers Colts against Spittal Rovers.

The only other game played on Saturday was the postponed 2020 South of Scotland Cup final and it saw Newtown beaten 2-1 at Innerleithen’s Victoria Park by Lesmahagow, with Joe Tait getting on the scoresheet for the Borderers.

Earlston Rhymers being beaten 3-2 at home by Leithen Rovers on Saturday (Photo: Bill McBurnie)

Seven further league fixtures followed on Tuesday night, two each in the A and C divisions and three in the B division.

The other A division game played was a 3-1 home win for Tweeddale Rovers against Hawick United.

Tuesday’s B division games were a 6-1 victory for Stow at Kelso Thistle, a goalless draw for Selkirk Victoria hosting Biggar United and a 2-2 draw for Leithen Rovers at home to Jed Legion.

That win – thanks to a Fraser Jackson hat-trick, Jordan Steele double and a goal from Macauley Steele, with Micky Chapman replying – takes Stow up to the top of the table, with 47 points from 18 games, one point ahead of Tweedmouth Amateurs, though the Northumbrians have a game in hand.

In the C division, St Boswells lost 5-0 at home to Spittal Rovers and Hawick Colts – courtesy of goals from Sean Clarke twice, Kevin Strathdee and Ross Scott – won 4-0 at Tweeddale Rovers Colts.

Those results keep Hawick Colts at the top of the table, with 37 points from 15 games, but Spittal are only two points behind and have two games in hand.

Five fixtures are lined up for tomorrow night – Langlee v Tweeddale Rovers and Hawick United v Hawick Waverley in the A division, Biggar United v Earlston Rhymers and Coldstream Amateurs v Stow in the B division and Lauder v Spittal in the C division.