Lowland League fixtures unveiled
Opening day will see Selkirk play host to Edinburgh University while Vale of Leithen and Gala Fairydean Rovers travel to play Dalbeattie Star and Preston Athletic respectively.
Clubs will play four games in the first two weeks with fixtures on both Saturday’s and Wednesday’s with the first derby game, between Vale of Leithen and Selkirk taking place on Wednesday, August 5.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdAndrew Waddell, League chairman, said: “We are absolutely delighted to make today’s announcements and look forward to a new season of entertainment and drama.
“There has been great interest in the fixtures from many clubs and supporters who are all looking forward to opening day.
“I am sure all 15 clubs look ahead to a new season with great anticipation, excitement and hope.
“Our fixtures secretary Kenny McLean has done a great job in producing the fixtures and I am grateful to him for doing this.
“We are very much looking forward to the new season.”
Saturday 1st August 2015
Dalbeattie Star v Vale of Leithen
East Kilbride v BSC Glasgow
Edinburgh City v Gretna 2008
Preston Athletic v Gala Fairydean Rovers
Selkirk v Edinburgh University
University of Stirling v Spartans
Whitehill Welfare v Threave Rovers
Wednesday 5th August 2015 (7:45pm)
BSC Glasgow v Dalbeattie Star
Cumbernauld Colts v Whitehill Welfare
Edinburgh University v Edinburgh City
Gala Fairydean Rovers v University of Stirling
Gretna 2008 v East Kilbride
Spartans v Preston Athletic
Vale of Leithen v Selkirk (7:30pm)
Saturday 8th August 2015
BSC Glasgow v Selkirk
Cumbernauld Colts v Edinburgh City
Gala Fairydean Rovers v East Kilbride
Gretna 2008 v University of Stirling
Spartans v Dalbeattie Star
Threave Rovers v Preston Athletic
Vale of Leithen v Whitehill Welfare
Wednesday 12th August 2015 (7:45pm)
Dalbeattie Star v Gretna 2008 (7:15pm)
East Kilbride v Threave Rovers
Edinburgh City v Gala Fairydean Rovers
Preston Athletic v Edinburgh University
Selkirk v Spartans (7:15pm)
University of Stirling v Cumbernauld Colts
Whitehill Welfare v BSC Glasgow (7:15pm)
Saturday 15th August 2015
BSC Glasgow v Cumbernauld Colts
Selkirk v Dalbeattie Star
Threave Rovers v Edinburgh City
Saturday 22nd August 2015
Cumbernauld Colts v Vale of Leithen
Dalbeattie Star v University of Stirling
East Kilbride v Selkirk
Edinburgh City v Whitehill Welfare
Edinburgh University v Threave Rovers
Gretna 2008 v Spartans
Preston Athletic v BSC Glasgow
Wednesday 26th August 2015 (7:45pm)
Spartans v East Kilbride
University of Stirling v Preston Athletic
Vale of Leithen v Gala Fairydean Rovers (6:45pm)
Whitehill Welfare v Edinburgh University (6:45pm)
Saturday 29th August 2015
BSC Glasgow v Gretna 2008
Selkirk v Cumbernauld Colts
Spartans v Edinburgh University
Threave Rovers v Gala Fairydean Rovers
University of Stirling v Edinburgh City
Vale of Leithen v East Kilbride
Whitehill Welfare v Dalbeattie Star
Saturday 5th September 2015
Cumbernauld Colts v Threave Rovers
Dalbeattie Star v Preston Athletic
Edinburgh University v Gretna 2008
Wednesday 9th September 2015 (7:45pm)
Cumbernauld Colts v Spartans
East Kilbride v University of Stirling
Edinburgh City v Selkirk
Edinburgh University v BSC Glasgow
Gala Fairydean Rovers v Whitehill Welfare
Gretna 2008 v Threave Rovers
Preston Athletic v Vale of Leithen
Saturday 12th September 2015
BSC Glasgow v Edinburgh City
Dalbeattie Star v East Kilbride
Gala Fairydean Rovers v Cumbernauld Colts
Gretna 2008 v Preston Athletic
Selkirk v Whitehill Welfare
Threave Rovers v Spartans
Vale of Leithen v Edinburgh University
Saturday 19th September 2015
Cumbernauld Colts v Edinburgh University
Edinburgh City v Vale of Leithen
Gala Fairydean Rovers v Dalbeattie Star
Preston Athletic v Selkirk
Spartans v BSC Glasgow
University of Stirling v Threave Rovers
Whitehill Welfare v Gretna 2008
Saturday 26th September 2015
East Kilbride v Edinburgh City
Saturday 3rd October 2015
BSC Glasgow v University of Stirling
Edinburgh City v Dalbeattie Star
Edinburgh University v East Kilbride
Gretna 2008 v Gala Fairydean Rovers
Preston Athletic v Cumbernauld Colts
Spartans v Vale of Leithen
Threave Rovers v Selkirk
Saturday 10th October 2015
Cumbernauld Colts v East Kilbride
Dalbeattie Star v Threave Rovers
Edinburgh City v Spartans
Edinburgh University v University of Stirling
Selkirk v Gala Fairydean Rovers
Vale of Leithen v Gretna 2008
Whitehill Welfare v Preston Athletic
Saturday 17th October 2015
BSC Glasgow v Vale of Leithen
Spartans v Gala Fairydean Rovers
University of Stirling v Whitehill Welfare
Saturday 31st October 2015
Dalbeattie Star v Cumbernauld Colts (2pm)
East Kilbride v Whitehill Welfare
Gala Fairydean Rovers v Edinburgh University
Preston Athletic v Edinburgh City
Selkirk v Gretna 2008 (2pm)
Threave Rovers v BSC Glasgow
Vale of Leithen v University of Stirling (2pm)
Saturday 7th November 2015
East Kilbride v Preston Athletic
Edinburgh University v Dalbeattie Star
Gala Fairydean Rovers v BSC Glasgow
Gretna 2008 v Cumbernauld Colts
University of Stirling v Selkirk
Threave Rovers v Vale of Leithen
Whitehill Welfare v Spartans (2pm)
Saturday 21st November 2015
BSC Glasgow v East Kilbride
Cumbernauld Colts v Gala Fairydean Rovers
Dalbeattie Star v Whitehill Welfare (2pm)
Selkirk v Preston Athletic (2pm)
Spartans v Threave Rovers
University of Stirling v Gretna 2008
Vale of Leithen v Edinburgh City (2pm)
Saturday 28th November 2015
East Kilbride v Dalbeattie Star
Edinburgh City v Edinburgh University
Gala Fairydean Rovers v Vale of Leithen
Preston Athletic v Spartans
Selkirk v BSC Glasgow (2pm)
Threave Rovers v University of Stirling
Whitehill Welfare v Cumbernauld Colts (2pm)
Friday 11th December 2015 (7:45pm)
Cumbernauld Colts v BSC Glasgow
Saturday 12th December 2015
Dalbeattie Star v Gala Fairydean Rovers
Edinburgh University v Preston Athletic
Gretna 2008 v Edinburgh City
Spartans v Selkirk
University of Stirling v East Kilbride
Vale of Leithen v Threave Rovers (2pm)
Saturday 19th December 2015
BSC Glasgow v Threave Rovers
Dalbeattie Star v Spartans (2pm)
East Kilbride v Gretna 2008
Edinburgh City v Cumbernauld Colts
Edinburgh University v Gala Fairydean Rovers
Preston Athletic v University of Stirling
Whitehill Welfare v Vale of Leithen (2pm)
Saturday 2nd January 2016
East Kilbride v Cumbernauld Colts
Gala Fairydean Rovers v Selkirk
Gretna 2008 v BSC Glasgow
Preston Athletic v Whitehill Welfare
Spartans v Edinburgh City
Threave Rovers v Dalbeattie Star
University of Stirling v Edinburgh University
Saturday 9th January 2016
BSC Glasgow v Whitehill Welfare
Cumbernauld Colts v Preston Athletic
Dalbeattie Star v Selkirk (2pm)
East Kilbride v Gala Fairydean Rovers
Edinburgh City v Threave Rovers
Gretna 2008 v Edinburgh University
Vale of Leithen v Spartans (2pm)
Saturday 16th January 2016
Edinburgh University v Cumbernauld Colts
Gala Fairydean Rovers v Edinburgh City
Preston Athletic v Dalbeattie Star
Selkirk v Vale of Leithen (2pm)
Threave Rovers v Gretna 2008
University of Stirling v BSC Glasgow
Whitehill Welfare v East Kilbride (2pm)
Saturday 30th January 2016
Cumbernauld Colts v University of Stirling
Dalbeattie Star v Edinburgh City (2pm)
East Kilbride v Spartans
Edinburgh University v Vale of Leithen
Gala Fairydean Rovers v Preston Athletic
Gretna 2008 v Selkirk
Threave Rovers v Whitehill Welfare
Saturday 7th February 2016
BSC Glasgow v Edinburgh University
Edinburgh City v Preston Athletic
Gala Fairydean Rovers v Gretna 2008
Selkirk v Threave Rovers (2pm)
Spartans v Cumbernauld Colts
Vale of Leithen v Dalbeattie Star (2pm)
Whitehill Welfare v University of Stirling (2pm)
Saturday 20th February 2016
BSC Glasgow v Spartans
Edinburgh University v Whitehill Welfare
Gretna 2008 v Vale of Leithen
Preston Athletic v East Kilbride
Selkirk v Edinburgh City
Threave Rovers v Cumbernauld Colts
University of Stirling v Gala Fairydean Rovers
Saturday 27th February 2016
Cumbernauld Colts v Dalbeattie Star
East Kilbride v Edinburgh University
Edinburgh City v BSC Glasgow
Gala Fairydean Rovers v Spartans
Preston Athletic v Gretna 2008
University of Stirling v Vale of Leithen
Whitehill Welfare v Selkirk
Saturday 5th March 2016
BSC Glasgow v Gala Fairydean Rovers
Cumbernauld Colts v Gretna 2008
Dalbeattie Star v Edinburgh University
Selkirk v University of Stirling
Spartans v Whitehill Welfare
Threave Rovers v East Kilbride
Vale of Leithen v Preston Athletic
Friday 11th March 2016 (7:45pm)
Gretna 2008 v Dalbeattie Star
Saturday 12th March 2016
Vale of Leithen v BSC Glasgow
Spartans v University of Stirling (5pm)
Edinburgh City v East Kilbride (8pm)
Sunday 13th March 2016
Edinburgh University v Selkirk (12:15pm)
Whitehill Welfare v Gala Fairydean Rovers (3:15pm)
Preston Athletic v Threave Rovers (6:15pm)
Saturday 9th April 2016
Cumbernauld Colts v Selkirk
Dalbeattie Star v BSC Glasgow
East Kilbride v Vale of Leithen
Edinburgh City v University of Stirling
Edinburgh University v Spartans
Gala Fairydean Rovers v Threave Rovers
Gretna 2008 v Whitehill Welfare
Saturday 16th April 2016
BSC Glasgow v Preston Athletic
Selkirk v East Kilbride
Spartans v Gretna 2008
Threave Rovers v Edinburgh University
University of Stirling v Dalbeattie Star
Vale of Leithen v Cumbernauld Colts
Whitehill Welfare v Edinburgh City