IN PICTURES: Berwickshire County Show

The 2018 Berwickshire County Show lived up to its reputation as the '˜friendly show' and for both exhibitors and visitors it was another great day out on Saturday.

Tuesday, 14th August 2018, 1:03 pm
Updated Tuesday, 14th August 2018, 1:08 pm
Andrew Hodge with his champion Angus heifer, which won the top prize at the Berwickshire County Show.

Winning the overall show champion topped off a successful run for Duns farmer Andrew Hodge, of Rulesmains, Duns; his seven year old Aberdeen Angus heifer Rulesmains Karen taking the top prize and the R J Forrest Cup for overall cattle champion, a week after being judged the beef inter-breed champion at the Border Union Show.

Lady Caroline Douglas-Home judged the overall show champion, and she selected the call duck shown by Rhona Darling, of Ladyflat Duns, as reserve overall champion.

Results:

Cattle

R J Forrest Cup for overall cattle champion - Andrew Hodge, Rulesmains, Duns; George Cormack Challenge Cup for exhibitor gaining most points in cattle classes - Andrew Hodge; Young Handlers - Kirsty Campbell, Upper Huntlywood; Champion Charolais - JHC Campbell & Sons, Alnwick; champion Limousin - Redpath Farms, Kelso; multi-breed cattle champion (native) - Gordon Brooke Estate, Upper Huntlywoord, Gordon; multi-breed cattle champion (continental) - George Hamilton, Ramrig, Duns; multi-breed cattle champion (Highland) - Craig Jeffrey, Berwick; cross-bred cattle - J H Craggs, Sedgefield.

sheep

Overall champion - A&P Glennie, Oxton; Sheep Centenary Trophy - A&P Glennie; blackfaced - Prof WA Penny, Cranshaws; Suffolk - R g Laing & Sons, Oxmuir Farm, Greenlaw; Suffolk non accredited - AW & BT Taylor, Belmont Farm, Kelso; best Suffolk shearling - GS Shaw & Co, Smailholm Mains, Kelso; greyfaced - Prof WA Penny; bluefaced Leicester - Bill Hedley, Earlston; Texel MV ACC - JB Renwick, Kelso, Texel Non Acc - B&M Weir, Bogend, Duns; multi-breed ACC - D J Rankine, Fife; multi-breed Non Acc - A&P Glennie; cross-bred - J R Whitecross, Calarbad Mill, Paxton, Prime Cross lambs - A&P Glennie; Shetland white and coloured - Mr & Mrs A Bain. Young handler - Katie Royan, Putton Mill, Duns.

horses

Ridden & working hunters - Clive Storey, Yetholm; best hunter - Clive Storey; best bred in Berwickshire - Lauren Peircy, Greenlaw; best riding club exhibit - Loren Veitch, Kelso; best in hand young hunting stock - Lauren Peircy; best vetern Horse - Ann Turnbull, Cockburnspath; coloured horses - Kirsty Stark, Kelso; overall pony champion - Martha McCowan, Horncliffe; best working hunter pony - Becky Forster, Hawick; best Berwickshire competitor - Tamara Innes, Paxton; riding ponies - Martha McCowan; best leading rein pony Martha McCowan; mountain and moorland - Jane Lindsay, Foulden; mountain and moorland in hand - Lorna McGowan, Greenlaw; most points gymkhana - Molly Howlett; open jumping - Pippa Bowyer, Gordon; novice showjumping - Becky Forster; intermediate showjumping - Clive Storey; Jim & Pat Jeffrey Salver - Clive Storey.

dogs

Companion dog show - Hope Thomson.

poultry

Champion - Rhona Darling, Ladyflat, Duns; best junior- Harley Evans, Duns.

vehicles

Classic tractors - Martin Allman; vintage tractors - Robert Cockburn; original tractor - Robert Chisholm.

industrial section

Silver bowl for individal with most points - Janet Walker; best overall exhibit in show - Anne Knox; Homecraft Shield, SWRI with most points - Abbey St Bathans; farm produce - Janet Shearer; jams - Sandra Young; baking - Janet Walker; hand knitting - Anne Poole; Miscellaneous -Anne Know; flowers -Aileen Orr; Mole Cup for most points junior sections - Rosie Hamilton; stick dressing - James Currie; stick dressing best in show - James Currie.

horses

Ridden & working hunters - Clive Storey, Yetholm; best hunter - Clive Storey; best bred in Berwickshire - Lauren Peircy, Greenlaw; best riding club exhibit - Loren Veitch, Kelso; best in hand young hunting stock - Lauren Peircy; best vetern Horse - Ann Turnbull, Cockburnspath; coloured horses - Kirsty Stark, Kelso; overall pony champion - Martha McCowan, Horncliffe; best working hunter pony - Becky Forster, Hawick; best Berwickshire competitor - Tamara Innes, Paxton; riding ponies - Martha McCowan; best leading rein pony Martha McCowan; mountain and moorland - Jane Lindsay, Foulden; mountain and moorland in hand - Lorna McGowan, Greenlaw; most points gymkhana - Molly Howlett; open jumping - Pippa Bowyer, Gordon; novice showjumping - Becky Forster; intermediate showjumping - Clive Storey; Jim & Pat Jeffrey Salver - Clive Storey.

dogs

Companion dog show - Hope Thomson.

poultry

Champion - Rhona Darling, Ladyflat, Duns; best junior- Harley Evans, Duns.

vehicles

Classic tractors - Martin Allman; vintage tractors - Robert Cockburn; original tractor - Robert Chisholm.

industrial section

Silver bowl for individal with most points - Janet Walker; best overall exhibit in show - Anne Knox; Homecraft Shield, SWRI with most points - Abbey St Bathans; farm produce - Janet Shearer; jams - Sandra Young; baking - Janet Walker; hand knitting - Anne Poole; Miscellaneous -Anne Know; flowers -Aileen Orr; Mole Cup for most points junior sections - Rosie Hamilton; stick dressing - James Currie; stick dressing best in show - James Currie.