Fusilier reigns supreme at Newtown St Boswells Show

Gilliam McCowan, Berwick Supreme Champion, with judges Doddie and Kath Weir, and reserve champion Clive Storey from Yetholm.
Gilliam McCowan, Berwick Supreme Champion, with judges Doddie and Kath Weir, and reserve champion Clive Storey from Yetholm.

In a welcome change to last year, the sun shone on the 104th Newtown St Boswells Farmers Show, held at the village’s auction mart, on Saturday.

Competitors enjoyed a wide variety of classes while spectators enjoyed a day of under-saddle and in-hand competition, as well as a stock and crop contest, vintage tractor display, fancy dress and a visit from the Duke of Buccleuch’s foxhounds.

Emma Brown, Champion Riding Pony and Isabelle McTaggart Champion Working Hunter at St Boswells.

Emma Brown, Champion Riding Pony and Isabelle McTaggart Champion Working Hunter at St Boswells.

Former Scotland international and Borders rugby legend Doddie Weir and his wife Kathy picked 20-year-old evergreen Fusilier, owned and ridden by Gillian McCowan from Berwick, to take the top spot, giving the hunter champion the supreme champion rosette.

Reserve supreme was ridden hunter Masquerade, owned and ridden by Clive Storey, of Halterburn Head, Yetholm, who won overall in the coloured section but missed out on repeating last year’s supreme result.

Di and Joanna Walton judged the ridden hunters, and their reserve was the runner-up in the hunter class, Silver Dream Spirit, ridden by John Wilson, of Selkirk.

Morean Hamilton judged the in-hand hunters and chose the winner of the two-year-old class as her champion, West Country Lady Guinevere, a home-bred filly owned by Sally Burns, of Hawick.

She placed Craig Hogarth’s foal Roxstar in reserve.

Overall in the mountain and moorland section section was the Dales yearling filly Kilmannan Duchess, owned by Bill Ireland and shown by Richard Telford.

The tricolour in the working hunter pony classes went to the Mactaggarts of Bedrule’s Lockinge Bertie shown by Isabelle Mactaggart, with Laura Runciman’s Soviet Star in reserve.

Joan Lauder, with 17-year-old Udolin, won both the ridden and in-hand classes in the veteran section.

The retrained racehorse challenge prize went to Sandra Smith-Maxwell’s Stormion, and Poppi Shepherd, on Dreamy George, headed the section’s show class, a qualifier for the Royal Highland Show.

Winners in the showjumping contest were Emma Lawson, Tom Mactaggart, Amy Ralston, Vicky Edgar and Becky Forster.

Champions in the sheep section, judged by Robert Weir, from Dumfries, were a pair of north country Cheviot ewe lambs from North Synton. The winner of the young handlers’ class was Mack Young.

Champion in the dog show was three-year-old whippet bitch Talla Jo, shown by Shelagh Hogg, and the terrier racing was won by Tipsy, a whippet-cross terrier from Dorset.

Show secretary Jules Furness said: “This year’s show was a great success.

“We changed the layout, and that has worked well.

“The ridden hunter and mountain and moorland sections were good.

“Some other entries were not as well filled but still showed good quality.

“Spectators were also treated to a vintage tractor display, very exciting terrier racing and a visit from the Duke of Buccleuch’s hounds.”

Full results are as follows:

Supreme Champion (Judge: Mr & Mrs G Weir, Galashiels ) Fusilier, Mrs A McCowan, Reserve Supreme, Masquerade, Mr C Storey.

In Hand Hunters (Judge: Mrs M Hamilton, Kilmarnock) Champion - West Country Lady Guinevere, Mrs S Burns Reserve - Roxstar, Mr C Hogarth

Brood Mare - 1 Windy II Mr C Hogarth

Foal - 1 Roxstar Mr C Hogarth

Yearling - 1 West Country Lady of the Lake Mrs S Burns 2 Joey’s Missile Mr D K Tweedie

Two year old - 1 West Country Lady Guinevere, Mrs S Burns

Three year old - 1 Kariba Miss D Taylor 2 Pepsi Mr & Mrs E Gillie 3 Bennemir Mrs K Bewley

Ridden Hunters (Judge: Mrs D & Miss J Walton, Bonchester Bridge) Champion - Fusilier - Reserve – Silver Dream Spirit Mr J Wilson

Four or Five Year Old - 1 Grantstown Vision Mr S Runciman 2 Irango Miss T Mactaggart 3 Mr Darcy Mr C Storey

Novice Working Hunter - 1 Little Scoundrel Mr C Storey 2 Grantstown Vision Mr S Runciman 3 Stormion Mrs S Smith-Maxwell

BHS Scotland Working Hunter Qualifier - 1 Grantstown Vision Mr S Runciman 2 The Full Monty Miss L Soeder 3 Middlethird Cassanova Mrs D Edgar

Ridden Hunter - 1 Fusilier Mrs A McCowan 2 Silver Dream Spirit Mr J Wilson 3 Dreamy George Miss P Shepherd

Overall Hunter - Fusilier Reserve Overall Hunter - Silver Dream Spirit

Dressage P14 (2006) (Judge: Miss A McKenzie, Innerleithen) 1 Penny Mrs K Stark 2 Lockinge Bertie Mrs K Mactaggart 3 Bumble Miss L Clark

N28 (2008) (Judge: Mrs F Busby, Langholm) 1 Soviet Star Miss L Runciman 2 Ballyseedy Hero Miss M Grant 3 Coco Miss L Clark

Ridden Pony Classes (Judge: Mrs G McMurray, Lockerbie) Champion – Corma’s Dawn, Miss E Brown Reserve – Rosedale Just Josie, Miss J McCowan

Not exceeding 128 cms 1 Temple Odyssey Miss E Cregan 2 Waitwith Walwyn Miss A Cregan

Not exceeding 138 cms 1 Robin Miss I Gillie

Not exceeding 148 cms 1 Corma’s Dawn, Miss E Brown 2 Katie Miss B Forster 3 Curravordy Builders Blue Miss A Ralston

Leading Rein 1 Rosedale Just Josie Miss J McCowan 2 Almondell Vulcan Mr R Stacy-Marks 3 Llan Bill Mr A Cregan

Show Hunter Pony Any Age In Hand 1 Fair Sunrise Miss F Hutcheson 2 Lindisfarne Shamrock Miss A Henderson 3 Cayberry Mickey Mouse Mrs N Neill

Mountain & Moorland (Judge: Mrs G McMurray, Lockerbie)

Champion – Kilmannan Duchess Mr W Ireland Reserve – Walstead Page Boy Miss R McGee

Large M & M Four Year Old & Over In Hand 1 Walstead Page Boy Miss R McGee 2 Kalewater Cup Cake Mrs S Dickson 3 Grahamsley Maddison Miss N Stewart

Small M & M Four Year Old & Over In Hand 1 Owston Hob Nob Mrs J Lindsay 2 Lindisfarne Shamrock Miss A Henderson 3 Liddesdale Blue Planet Mrs F Blackie

Yearling, Two Year Old & Three Year Old In Hand 1 Kilmannan Duchess Mr W Irleand 2 Mindrum Maxcaroon Mrs S Dickson 3 Kalewater Snowball Mrs S Dickson

Large Ridden M & M 1 Walstead Page Boy Miss R McGee 2 Waverhead Romance Mrs S Hay 3 Ballyseedy Hero Miss M Grant

Small Ridden M & M 1 Cayberry Mickey Mouse Miss E Neill Special Waitwith Make-Me-A-Star Mrs K Bewley

Overall Pony Champion - Kilmannan Duchess Mr W Ireland Reserve Overall Champion – Walstead Page Boy Miss R McGee

Coloured Classes (Judge: Mrs M Hamilton, Kilmarnock ) Champion - Masquerade Mr C Storey Reserve – Penny Mrs K Stark

Coloured Horse or Pony In Hand Four year old and over 1 My Crystal Chandelier Mrs C Redpath 2 Shanbally Markel Miss J Price 3 Dakota Mrs C Allison

Coloured Horse or Pony In Hand Yearling, Two Year Old & Three Year Old 1 Stuart Little Mrs R Walker

Coloured Pony Under Saddle - 1 Robin Miss I Gillie 2 Dakota Mrs C Allison

Coloured Horse Under Saddle - 1 Masquerade Mr C Storey 2 Penny Mrs K Stark 3 Brrokdale Las Vega Mrs M Hutcheson

Veteran Classes(Judge: Mrs M Hamilton, Kilmarnock)

Veteran Horse or Pony 16 Years & Over In Hand 1 Udolin Ms J Lauder 2 Fair Sunrise Miss F Hutcheson 3 Isgoed Little Eva Mrs F Blackie

Veteran Horse or Pony 16 Years & Over Under Saddle 1 Udolin Ms J Lauder 2 Temple Odyssey Miss E Cregan 3 Boomerang Mrs C Reid

Working Hunter Ponies (Judges: Mrs J & Miss C Dun, Gilson, Heriot ) Champion – Lockinge Bertie Mrs K Mactaggart Reserve – Soviet Star Miss L Runciman

Exceeding 153 cms - 1 Soviet Star Miss L Runciman 2 Ballingowan Flash Miss V Edgar 3 Ardagh Airborne Miss K Edgar

Not exceeding 153 cms - 1 Lockinge Bertie Mrs K Mactaggart 2 Ardagh Bobby Miss V Edgar 3 Bobby Eoin Miss A Edgar

Not exceeding 143 cms - 1 Sean’s Delight Mrs G McFadyen 2 Corbally Beauty Miss S Farnsworth 3 Curravordy Builders Blue Miss A Ralston

Not exceeding 133 cms - 1 Bally Mr C Lawson 2 Robin Miss I Gillie 3 Chico Miss E Lawson

Not exceeding 123 cms - 1 Cayberry Mickey Mouse Miss E Neill 2 Bluebird is the Word Miss E Lawson

Show Jumping 12.2 & under 1 Bluebird is the Word Emma Lawson 2 Chico Emma Lawson Bally Christopher Lawson

13.2 & under 1 Noodles Tom Mactaggart

14.2 & under 1 Curravordy Builders Blue Amy Ralston 2 Sean’s Delight Katy McFadyen 3 Alex Edgar Bobby Eoin

Over 14.2 1 2 Ballingowan Flash Vicky Edgar 2 Ardagh Airborne Katie Edgar 3 Lockinge Bertie Mrs K Mactaggart

Novice 1 Katie Becky Forster 2 Turpane Mick Helen Ker 3 Ardagh Msilio Alex Edgar

Fancy Dress Laird Ross-Williams

Retrained Racehorse Challenge

(Judges: Ms J Williamson, Wigton & Miss K Redfearn, Wooler)

1 Stormion Mrs S Smith-Maxwell 2 Named After Nina Miss C Pennycook 3 Kutiout Mrs L Fletcher

Retraining of Racehorses Ridden Show Class

(Judges: Ms J Williamson, Wigton & Miss K Redfearn, Wooler)

1 Dreamy George Miss P Shepherd 2 Named After Nina Miss C Pennycook 3 Moonlight Fantasy Mrs S Muir

Sheep (Judge: Mr R Weir, Thornhill, Dumfries)

Champion – North Synton Reserve – Poppets Cottage

Best Pair of Ewe Lambs - Pure Breeds - 1 North Synton 2 Faughhill 3 Smailholm Mains

Best Pair of Ewe Lambs - Cross Breeds - 1 Poppets Cottage 2 Philiphaugh 3 Muircleugh

Best Pair of Gimmers - Pure Breeds - 1 Poppets Cottage 2 Faughhill 3 2 Dovecote Park

Best Pair of Gimmers - Cross Breeds – 1 Greenend 2 Philiphaugh

Young Handlers - 1 Mack Young 2 Orla Murray 3 Kirsty Turnbull

Stock and crop:

Best field of sheep: 3 Malcolm Stewart, 2 Andrew Wood, 1 W T Sandilands Cup - Alan Cowans.

Best field of cows: 3 Eric Marshall, 2 Ron Shaw, 1 Crailinghall Cup- James McCorquodale.

Best field of grazing cattle: 3 Alan Cowans, 2 Graham Dagg, 1 Charles Scott Salver - James Allen.

Best field of winter barley: 3 Mertoun Estate, 2 Eric Marshall, 1 Nelson Cup - Robert Bruce.

Best field of spring barley: 3 Guy Lee, 2, James McCorquodale, 1 Sked Cup - Ron Shaw.

Best field of wheat: 3 Richard Campbell, 2 Donald Maxwell, 1 Baywood Cup - Jamie Tweedie.

Best field of oats: 3 Andrew Grant, 2 Alistair Stewart, 1 Wm Laidlaw Cup - Alastair Forster.

Best field of OSR: 3 Graham Dagg, 2 James McCorquodale, 1 Bibby Cup - Eric Marshall.

Best field of Grass: 3 Grant Todd, 2 Eric Marshall, 1 John Dun Cup - Ron Shaw.

Best crop est without plough: 3 Robert Claydon (S Beans), 2 Eric Marshall (W Wheat), 1 Graham Dagg (OSR).

Best field of winter ploughing: 4 George Riddell, 3 Paul Gilchrist, 2 Jock Telford, 1 W M Doods Cup - Bob Howieson.

Agricultural exhibit: 6 Jack Hunter, 5 Bob Wardhaugh, 4 Ian Scorr, 3 Sandra Hamilton, 2 Gerry McLaughlan, 1 Morridgehall Cup - Bob Wardhaugh.

LONGNEWTON CUP - OVERALL WINNER - Eric Marshall.