IN PICTURES: Sunshine and a spectacle at Peebles Show

Thousands of entrants and spectators ploughed in to Nether Horsburgh Farm near Cardrona on Saturday for the annual Peeblesshire Agricultural Show.

Monday, 19th August 2019, 3:51 pm
Steven and Rosemary Hunter with the Reserve Champion Cow and Calf and Grant Hyslop placed first with his 3 year old Heifer and Gavin Brown photo bombing at the back.

With sunshine all day and a huge haul of entrants, the show has been hailed a huge success ... and our photographer Bill McBurnie was there to catch all the action on camera.

Stephen Turnbull's North Country Cheviot won the NCC champion, the interbreed champion and went on to win the Champion of Champions at the Peebleshire show.
Shona and Sarah Comrie proudly showing their prize winning British Blues
Libby Cuthbertson had the best dog in show
Iona Clyne from Selkirk won the Novice Hunter class at the Peebleshire Show
Will Smith won the young Handler competition at Peebles
Morna, Jack and Struan Cuthbert with their Champion Hebridean Ram at Peebles show.
Jack Cuthbert, Jonathan and Sharon James from West Linton 1st, 2nd and 3rd in the Hebridean Championship
Katie and Sophie Kay with Amanda Renwick checking out the sheep stock at Peebles from a distance
Murray Playfair (Kelso Laddie 2010) won the Peebleshire Championship with his Ramhorn neck Crook
Alison Robertson was presented with the cup for Champion Donkey by Mary Coltman
John Graham receives the cup for Champion Clydesdale from Mary Coltman
Stephen Turnbull's from Jedburgh with his North Country Cheviot won the NCC champion, the interbreed champion and went on to win the Champion of Champions at the Peebleshire show.
Yetholm's Clive Storey won Chamion Light Horse at the Peebleshire Agricultural Show
Elliot Anderson was first in any other breed Horse section with 'Woodie' and Irene Allen had the Res. Senior Clydesdale Gelding
Murray Playfair (Kelso Laddie 2010) won the Peebleshire Championship with his Ramhorn neck Crook
Laura, Jay and Zoey Struath enjoying the fancy dress
Finlay Foster in the young Handler class at Peebles
Beth and Steph Jackson with Sophie and Scott Redhead from Ancrum at Peebles show
Janet Dale won first place in the 10-15 yrs young handlers with her Blackie
Duncan Davidson with the interbreed champion
Champion Donkey went to Alison Robertson and Reserve to Kendall Young
Stuart Marshall had the Champion Heavy Horse at Peebles show
John Graham and Iona McNicholl with the Champion Clydesdale, the foal
Gillian Scott, Jenny Devine and Vander Forrest with their Commercial Champions
Champion one year old went to Caroline Cuthbertson from Peebles
Light Horse Champion Clive Storey from Yetholm and Res Champion Emma Jane Murray from Peebles
Gemma Harkness from Innerleithen jumping in the Novice Hunter class at the Peebleshire Show
Duncan Davidson with the interbreed champion
Poppi Shepherd from Yetholm competing in the Hunter class
Yetholm's Clive Storey won Chamion Light Horse at the Peebleshire Agricultural Show
Emma Jane Murray from Peebles won Reserve Chamion light Horse at the Peebleshire Agricultural show
Liz Laidlaw's Yeld Mare won first place at Peebles show, with Judge Pete Black