Crowds flock to Peebles for Highland Games extravaganza

Haggis throwing comp, Neill Elliot gives it all he can
Haggis throwing comp, Neill Elliot gives it all he can

Moving the Peebles Highland Games to the Saturday has proved to be a popular decision, as a good number of people enjoyed watching the various events in warm and dry conditions.

There was plenty for visitors to see – and the new format allowed them to take part as well – as the sun beat down on Hay Lodge Park.

Peebles Ex Servs youngest member 9 yr old James Thomson

Peebles Ex Servs youngest member 9 yr old James Thomson

Vice-chairman of Peebles Highland Games Association committee, Chris Patterson, told The Southern: “It went fantastically and there were plenty of success stories.

“The heavy throwers took on the new haggis hurling competition and they had great fun with it – there was quite a queue of people waiting to take their turn as well.

“The whisky tasting went down really well – as did the pipe band competitions.

“The park was in such a superb condition, and takings were up this year – early indications are that we have made a decent profit, so it looks like the move to the Saturday was a good one.”

Winner of the shot put Willie Falconer

Winner of the shot put Willie Falconer

Full round-up of results

Heavy Events Championship

1, Neil Elliott (Helensburgh); 2, Pete Hart (Glenisla); 3, Roy Valentine (Auchenblae); 4, Willie Falconer (Glasgow); 5, Paul Dearie (Glasgow); 6, Ernie Weir (Arran).

Mark Hunter Memorial Trophy For 56lb Weight For Height

Whiskey tasting

Whiskey tasting

Winner – Pete Hart 13ft throw.

Peebles Stone And Haggis Hurl

Winner: Neil Elliott.

Pipe Band Competitions

Show ground

Show ground

Juvenile Drum Majors: 1, Gibb Fraser, Upper Nithdale; 2, Cameron Finch, Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia; 3, Aimee Forbes, Scottish Borders; 4, Becky Cox, Troon Blackrock.

Adult Drum Majors: 1, Campbell Waddell, Kirkcudbright & District; 2, Graham Wilson, Newtongrange; 3, Andy Lyon, Royal Burgh of Stirling; 4, Michael Binder, Stockbridge.

Grade N/J: 1, Preston Lodge High School; 2, George Heriot’s School; 3, Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia; 4, Davidson’s Mains District.

Grade Four: 1, Kinross & District; 2, Bo’ness; 3, Hawick; 4, Bowhill.

Grade Three: 1, Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia; 2, George Heriot’s School Juvenile; 3, Stockbridge; 4, Scottish Borders.

Grade Two: M&D and the Alex Finlayson Memorial Trophy, Stockbridge; 1, George Heriot’s School Juvenile; 2, Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia; 3, Scottish Borders; 4, Stockbridge; BDC and B. Bass, George Heriot’s School Juvenile.

Preston Lodge High School band

Preston Lodge High School band

stalls

stalls

Ball and chain throwing competitor number 7

Ball and chain throwing competitor number 7

Young piper warming up

Young piper warming up

Ex Chieftan Captain Sir David Younger enjoying the bands playing

Ex Chieftan Captain Sir David Younger enjoying the bands playing