Gala runners perform well in uncompromising conditions

The National Cross-Country Championships took place last weekend at the now traditional venue of Callender Park in Falkirk.

By Gary Trewartha
Monday, 24th February 2020, 2:10 pm
Updated Monday, 24th February 2020, 2:15 pm
Kirstin Maxwell, pictured, and Marcus D'Agrosa were the top senior female and male runners at Falkirk (photographs by Neil Renton).
Kirstin Maxwell, pictured, and Marcus D'Agrosa were the top senior female and male runners at Falkirk (photographs by Neil Renton).

The highlight of the XC racing calendar, the National Championships feature the best endurance running talent in the country competing in 10 races across the age-groups – and Gala Harriers were represented in most of the races.

The weather and ground conditions prior to the event had required some last-minute changes to the intended course maps – and a day of weather which included strong winds, snow, hail, rain and some sunshine meant all athletes faced a tough challenge to stay upright and finish their race.

All athletes representing Gala did the club proud, showing great talent and commitment.

Marcus D'Agrosa

The standout individual and team performances, which earned a top 10 finish on the day, included Zico Field (ninth in the U13 Boys), Isla Paterson (eighth in U15 Girls), Kirstin Maxwell (10th in Senior Women), the U15 Boys team (eighth overall ) and the Senior Women team (seventh overall).

Full results for the Gala Harriers athletes:

U13 Girls (3.1 Km): Erin Gray (42nd, 13:51), Jessica Hendry (57th, 14:12).

U13 Boys (3.1 Km): Zico Field (ninth, 11:58), Ross Christie (38th, 12:46), Matty Fleming (58th, 13:06).

U15 Girls (4.1 Km): Isla Paterson (eighth, 17:14).

U15 Boys (4.1 Km) – Eighth team overall: Ewan Christie (14th, 15:57), Cameron Rankine (46th, 16:48), Iain Houston (51 16:52), Charlie Stewart (81st, 17:32), Archie Hendry (94th, 17:50).

U17 Men (6.1 Km): Gregor Collins (27th, 23:30).

Senior Women (10 Km) – Seventh team overall: Kirstin Maxwell (10th, 42:49), Sara Green (25th, 44:57), Katy Barden (39th, 45:54), Lizzie Macleish (67th, 47:53), Julia Johnstone (130th, 51:50), Kate Jenkins (136th, 52:21), Carole Fortune (155th 53:27), Pamela Baillie (179th, 55:19), Lisa Dalgliesh (194th, 56:05), Angela Jewitt (211th, 57:38), Jocelyn Richard (214th, 58:11), Kirsty Meldrum (287th, 1:04:04).

Senior Men (10 Km) – 22nd team overall: Marcus D’Agrosa (52nd, 39:19), Darrell Hastie (90th, 40:42), Gary Trewartha (151st, 42:45), Craig Mattocks (283rd, 46:21), Neil Christie (322nd, 47:37), Fergus Johnston (340th, 48:00), Magnus Inglis (350th, 48:13), Ian Maxwell (357th, 48:21), Colin Mccall (402nd, 49:50), Bob Johnson (509th, 53:12).