Festive feast of squash as Gala club hosts charity venture

Galashiels Squash and Racketball Club concluded 2019 with a charity fund-raising event for the Galashiels Foodbank.

Wednesday, 8th January 2020, 4:20 pm
Some of the squash players who attended.

Entrants paid £5 per head, plus donations, and the event took the form of ‘Squash 3s’.

Six teams of three contested and, in each match, players played one game to 15 and the winner received one point for the team, in a round robin format, so the matches would finish 2-1 or 3-0.

“This was fun and very enjoyable,” said club captain Del Sharratt. “We raised £220 on the day and plenty food donations. At this time of year, the foodbanks in the Borders struggle for donations, probably when some people need it the most.

“The Galashiels foodbank costs thousands of pounds to run every year, so this was a fantastic amount raised by members, friends and guests of Gala Squash Club.” Teams:

A1 – Iain Laing, Brian Magowan, Anita Laing.

A2 – Graham Bensted, Iain Gorman, Cameron Couper.

A3 – Amir Hosny, John Armitage, Jonathan Fletcher.

B1 – Darren Quinn, Albin Laing (both on back page), Pat Spence).

B2 – Piers Wilkinson, Jack Neary, Nick Jupp.

B3 –Sir Andrew Dowlen-Gilland, Sarah Chrystie, John Barrow. Results:

Group A – A3 beat A2 by 3-0 (Jonathan 15, Cameron 10; John 15, Iain 13; Amir 15, Graham 13); A1 beat A3 by 2-1 (Anita 15, Jonathan 13; Brian 15, John 4; Iain 12, Amir 15); A2 beat A1 by 2-1 (Cameron 15, Anita 7; Iain 15, Brian 11; Graham 10, Iain 15).

Group B – B3 beat B2 by 2-1 (John 17, Nick 15; Sarah 15, Jack 13; Piers 15, Sir Andrew 13); B1 beat B3 by 3-0 (Albin 15, John 11; Darren 15, Sarah 12; Pat 15, Sir Andrew 8); B1 beat B2 by 2-1 (Albin 15, Nick 11; Darren 8, Jack 15; Pat 15, Piers 10).

Standings:

Group A – 1 A3 four points, game score 78; 2 A1 two points, game score 75, 3 A2 two points, game score 71.

Group B – 1 B1 five points, game score 83; 2 B2 two points, game score 79, 3 B3 two points, game score 76.

Wooden Spoon match – A2 beat B3 by 2-1 (Cameron 9, John 15; Iain 15, Sarah 5; Graham 15, Sir Andrew 8.

Third place play-off – A1 beat B2 by 2-1 (Anita 13, Nick 15; Brian 15, Jack 8; Iain 15, Piers 11.

Final – A3 beat B1 by 2-1 (Albin Laing 12, John Armitage 15; Darren Quinn 16, Jonathan Fletcher 14; Amir Hosny 18, Pat Spence 16).