Results, leagues and fixtures

Melrose Wasps lifted the final trophy of the Borders' Semi-Junior Sevens after beating the hosts in the final of the Jed Thistle Sevens
Melrose Wasps lifted the final trophy of the Borders' Semi-Junior Sevens after beating the hosts in the final of the Jed Thistle Sevens

Football

Wednesday, April 29

Duns host Hawick Royal Albert at New Hawthorn Park in the East of Scotland League

Duns host Hawick Royal Albert at New Hawthorn Park in the East of Scotland League

Lowland League

Vale of Leithen 1 East Kilbride 1

P W D L F A pts

Edinburgh City 26 22 3 1 65 14 69

Riders snake their way through Market Place

Riders snake their way through Market Place

East Kilbride 26 15 5 6 63 25 50

Gretna 2008 26 13 6 7 62 32 45

Dalbeattie 26 11 9 6 51 39 42

Spartans 26 11 9 6 45 34 42

Stirling University 26 12 6 8 46 38 42

Whitehill Welfare 26 11 7 8 57 38 40

Gala Fairydean Rov 26 9 7 10 48 54 34

BSC Glasgow 25 7 9 9 39 51 30

Vale of Leithen 25 8 6 11 38 53 30

Edinburgh Univ 26 8 4 14 40 52 28

Selkirk 26 6 5 15 53 74 23

Preston Athletic 26 3 5 18 31 75 14

Threave Rovers 26 2 5 19 21 80 11

East of scotland First Division

Duns 1 Heriot-Watt University 2

Kelso United 1 Eyemouth United 2

Peebles Rovers 6 Ormiston 2

laidler-lancaster cup semi-final

North Sunderland 4 Tweedmouth Rangers 3

North northumberland league

Division two

Lynemouth Anglers 1 Amble St Cuthbert 4

P W D L F A pts

Amble St Cuthbert 18 14 2 2 98 25 44

Belford 17 14 1 2 98 17 43

Springhill 17 12 3 2 85 27 39

Craster Rovers 18 8 4 6 61 43 28

Tweedmouth H 15 8 3 4 57 33 27

Wooler Reserves 18 6 3 9 42 73 21

*Lynemouth Ang 17 6 1 10 41 75 16

Embleton WR 17 4 2 11 37 69 14

Alnmouth 17 2 3 12 24 65 9

Eglingham 18 1 0 17 26 142 3

*points deducted

FRIDAY, MAY 1

runciman cup final (SHIELFIELD)

Tweedmouth Harrow 1 Springhill 5

SATURDAY, may 2

SPFL league two

Annan Athletic 4 Montrose 3

Arbroath 5 Berwick Rangers 0

Clyde 2 Queen’s Park 0

East Fife 3 Elgin City 1

East Stirling 1 Albion Rovers 5

P W D L F A pts

Albion Rovers 36 22 5 9 61 33 71

Queen’s Park 36 17 10 9 51 34 61

Arbroath 36 16 8 12 65 46 56

East Fife 36 15 8 13 56 48 53

Annan Athletic 36 14 8 14 56 56 50

Clyde 36 13 8 15 40 50 47

Elgin City 36 12 9 15 55 58 45

Berwick Rangers 36 11 10 15 60 57 43

East Stirling 36 13 4 19 40 66 43

Montrose 36 9 6 21 42 78 33

Pyramid Play-off Semi-Final second Leg

Brora Rangers 1 Edinburgh City 1 
(aet; Brora won 4-2 on pens)

Lowland League cup quarter-finals

Dalbeattie Star 2 Vale of Leithen 1

Gala Fairydean Rovers 1 Gretna 2008 3

Spartans 4 Preston Athletic 0

east of scotland Premier Division

Civil Service Strollers 1 Easthouses Lily 3

Coldstream 1 Spartans 2

Stirling University 2 Lothian Thistle HV 4

Tynecastle 1 Leith Athletic 1

east of scotland First Division

Burntisland Shipyard 1 Heriot-Watt Univ 0

Duns 3 Hawick Royal Albert 0

Eyemouth United 7 Ormiston 3

Kelso United 1 Peebles Rovers 6

P W D L F A pts

Peebles Rovers 24 20 3 1 73 23 63

Ormiston 26 16 1 9 61 48 49

Heriot-Watt Univ 25 14 5 6 58 30 47

Duns 24 14 4 6 66 45 46

Burntisland Ship 25 10 6 9 57 46 36

Eyemouth United 26 7 0 19 43 82 21

Hawick RA 24 4 2 18 27 70 14

Kelso United 26 3 3 20 25 66 12

Waddell Cup Final (at Greenlaw)

Stow 2 Leithen Rovers 2 
(aet; Stow won 9-8 on pens)

Border amateur league division a

West Barns Star 4 Jed Legion 0

division b

Langholm Legion 4 Linton Hotspur 1

Tweeddale Rovers 4 Eyemouth Ams 2

division c

CFC Bowholm 2 Peebles Ams 3

Hawick LR 0 Duns Ams 3

Lauder 4 St Boswells 7

Selkirk Victoria 0 Kelso Thistle 7

Tweedmouth Ams 2 Biggar Utd 0

SANDERSON CUP final (at ALNWICK)

Alnmouth Utd 2 Bamburgh Castle 1

bilclough Cup semi-final

Wooler Reserves 3 Red Row Welfare 2

north northumberland league

Division one

AFC Wansbeck 4 Tweedmouth Rangers 0

P W D L F A pts

Alnmouth Utd 16 14 0 2 55 19 42

Tweedmouth R 16 10 3 3 47 26 33

AFC Wansbeck 15 9 3 3 46 26 30

Lowick United 16 9 1 6 48 36 28

Red Row Welfare 13 5 3 5 34 26 18

Bamburgh Castle 16 5 3 8 35 43 18

N Sunderland 15 4 1 10 23 52 13

Rothbury 15 3 3 9 34 42 12

Highfields United 16 1 1 14 18 70 4

northern alliance league division one

Gosforth Bohemians 1 Wooler 3

Monday, May 4

Lowland League Cup quarter-final

BSC Glasgow 0 East Kilbride 1

Tuesday, may 5

east of scotland Premier Division

Tynecastle 2 Spartans 1

P W D L F A pts

Lothian Thistle HV 23 15 4 4 66 36 49

Easthouses Lily 22 14 4 4 60 42 46

Leith Athletic 22 13 5 4 57 28 44

Tynecastle 22 9 6 7 45 37 33

Spartans 23 9 5 9 44 43 32

CS Strollers 22 8 6 8 42 36 30

Craigroyston 22 4 6 12 28 55 18

Stirling University 23 4 4 15 34 58 16

Coldstream 23 2 6 15 33 74 12

Border Amateur League

division A

Greenlaw 1 Hawick Waverley 1

Leithen Rovers 2 Gordon 3

Stow P Jed Legion P

P W D L F A pts

Gala F’dean Rovers 18 13 1 4 50 30 40

Leithen Rovers 15 13 0 2 50 11 39

Gordon 17 10 0 7 40 31 30

West Barns Star 17 8 4 5 39 26 28

Stow 14 9 1 4 29 23 28

Greenlaw 16 7 3 6 36 32 24

Chirnside Utd 16 6 1 9 28 40 19

Hawick Waverley 18 5 3 10 27 46 18

Jed Legion 17 4 2 11 23 34 14

Ancrum 18 0 1 17 13 62 1

division b

Earlston Rhymers P Langholm Legion P

P W D L F A pts

Hawick Legion 18 11 5 2 65 29 38

Coldstream Ams 18 12 0 6 55 26 36

Hawick Utd 18 10 3 5 62 38 33

Langholm Legion 15 10 1 4 57 32 31

Tweeddale Rovers 17 9 4 4 51 27 31

Eyemouth Ams 17 10 0 7 43 39 30

Gala Hotspur 18 6 0 12 41 64 18

Earlston Rhymers 17 3 6 8 30 52 15

Linton Hotspur 18 3 3 12 25 51 12

Chirnside Utd Colts 18 1 2 15 33 104 5

division c

Peebles Ams 2 Lauder 3

St.Boswells 3 Selkirk Victoria 0

P W D L F A pts

Tweedmouth Ams 20 20 0 0 77 15 60

Duns Ams 19 13 3 3 54 27 42

Biggar Utd 18 12 3 3 53 18 39

Hawick Legion Rov 20 12 1 7 61 37 37

Lauder 20 10 2 8 45 46 32

St Boswells 20 8 1 11 40 51 25

Peebles Ams 18 5 4 9 31 42 19

Kelso Thistle 19 4 4 11 31 43 16

CFC Bowholm 19 3 5 11 28 50 14

Melrose 18 3 1 14 23 61 10

Selkirk Victoria 19 1 4 14 26 79 7

fixtures

Thursday, may 7

Forsyth Cup Semi-Final (6.15)

Gala Hotspur v Langholm Legion

friday, may 8

Walls Cup Final (at Kelso, 6.30)

Hawick Legion v Eyemouth Ams

Sanderson Cup Final (at Jedburgh, 6.30)

Peebles Ams v Duns Ams

robson Cup Final (at alnwick, 6.30)

Amble St Cuthbert v Springhill

saturday, may 9

Lowland League Cup Semi-Finals (3pm)

Dalbeattie Star v Gretna 2008

East Kilbride v Spartans

East of Scotland Qualifying Cup 
Third Round (3pm)

Whitehill Welfare v Lothian Thistle HV

east of scotland Premier division (3pm)

Civil Service Strollers v Leith Athletic

Coldstream v Tynecastle

Craigroyston v Stirling University (2.30)

Spartans v Easthouses Lily

east of scotland First Division (3pm)

Duns v Ormiston

Eyemouth United v Burntisland Shipyard

Hawick Royal Albert v Peebles Rovers

Kelso United v Heriot-Watt University

Beveridge Cup Final (at Lauder, 2pm)

Gala Fairydean Rovers v Hawick Waverley

Border Amateur League (2pm)

division A

Leithen Rovers v West Barns Star

Stow v Chirnside Utd

division b

Langholm Legion v Tweeddale Rovers

division c

Kelso Thistle v Biggar Utd

Melrose v CFC Bowholm

bilclough Cup Final (at alnwick, 6.30)

Lowick United v Wooler Reserves

wednesday, May 13

East of Scotland Qualifying Cup Semi-Final

Lothian Thistle HV/Whitehill Welfare v Gretna

east of scotland First Division (7.30)

Duns v Peebles Rovers

Hawick Royal Albert v Burntisland Shipyard

rugby

saturday, may 2

kelso sevens

First round:

Melrose 43, Stewart’s Melville 0; Peebles 5, Kelso 19; Jed-Forest 54, President’s Select 0; Edinburgh Accies 36, Langholm 0; 1st Scots 14, Hawick 24; Lasswade 0, Selkirk 45; Watsonians 27, Berwick 0; Gala 33, Edinburgh University 12

Second round:

Melrose 21, Kelso 14; Jed-Forest 15, Edinburgh Accies 24; Hawick 26, Selkirk 14; Watsonians 12, Gala 19

Semi-finals:

Melrose 24, Edinburgh Accies 19 (after extra time); Hawick 12, Gala 33

Final:

Melrose 24, Gala 17.

musselburgh sevens

First round:

Watsonians 31, Preston Lodge 0; Watsonians 27, Murrayfield Wanderers 5; Preston Lodge 50, Murrayfield Wanderers 0; Musselburgh 31, Edinburgh Eagles 0; President’s VII 12, Edinburgh University 26; Musselburgh 28, Haddington 12; President’s VII 5, QMU 15; Edinburgh Eagles 17, Haddington 20; Edinburgh University 14, QMU 14.

Semi-finals:

Musselburgh bt Preston Lodge; Watsonians bt Edinburgh University

Final:

Musselburgh 45, Watsonians 15

sunday, may 3

Earlston Sevens

First round:

Jed-Forest 45, Edinburgh University 5; Selkirk 22, Edinburgh Accies 7; Watsonians 21, Hawick Harlequins 19; Melrose 48, Duns 5; Hawick 29, Peebles 5; Berwick 17, Earlston 7; Kelso 33, Lasswade 0; Gala 33, St Boswells 7

Second round:

Jed-Forest 21, Selkirk 5; Watsonians 19, Melrose 26; Hawick 45, Berwick 7; Kelso 0, Gala 28

Semi-finals:

Jed-Forest 17, Melrose 21; Hawick 12, Gala 17

Final:

Melrose 24, Gala 15

fixtures

sunday, may 10

hawick sevens

First tie 2pm

Draw: Hawick YM bye, Berwick v Gala, Peebles v Biggar, Langholm v Hawick, Edinburgh University bye, Edinburgh Accies vJed-Forest, 1 Scots v Selkirk, Kelso v Melrose