Round-up of competition results from Minto

Results from Gents Quarter-Final and Ladies Semi-Final ties played on July 26:

By The Newsroom
Thursday, 30th July 2020, 3:35 pm
Club competition news
Club competition news

First Class – Ross Aitken beat David Howden 5&4, Peter Gibb beat Andrew Limmer 4&3, James Gillespie beat Richard Allott 3&2, Gary McDonagh beat Brian Howden 3&2.

Second Class – Angus Scott beat Stewart Mabon 5&4, Angus Towers beat Allan Learmonth 19th hole, Marc Scott beat Benny Hartop 2&1, Ross Pringle beat Andrew Richardson 6&5.

Third Class – Gordon Ferguson beat Albert Thompson one up, David Wear beat Frazer Towers 2&1, Dougie Hyslop beat Tommy Mulvee 19th hole, John Law beat Drew Minto six up.

Ladies Gold – Lily Towers beat Mary Towers 7&6, Cherry Thom beat Janice Cambridge 4&2.

Ladies Silver – Anne Paterson beat Joyce Michie 3&2, Linda Geatons beat Susan Law 3&1.

Results from Gents Last 16 ties played on July 25:

First Class – David Howden beat Kerr Scott 5&3, Peter Gibb beat Scott Wallace 7&6, Gary McDonagh beat Ricky Tait one up.

Second Class – Angus Towers beat Jamie McCraw 4&2, Allan Learmonth beat Stefan Laidlaw one up, Marc Scott beat Alastair MacKenzie 3&1, Benny Hartop beat Steven Donaldson 6&5, Angus Scott beat Fred Stevenson 19th hole, Stewart Mabon beat Corrie Patterson 4&2, Andrew Richardson beat Daniel Chapman 19th hole, Ross Pringle beat Ross Templeman 19th hole.

Third Class – Gordon Ferguson beat Jim Adams one up, Albert Thompson beat Craig Elliot 3&2, David Wear beat Sam Allott 3&2, Frazer Towers beat Ron Elliot 2&1, Tommy Mulvee beat Nikki Laidlaw 4&2, Dougie Hyslop beat Mike Wylie 7&6, John Law beat Darren Vevers 4&2, Drew Minto beat George Thom 2&1.

Ladies’ Friday 9 Hole Stableford No 7 from July 24 – 1 Karen Telfer 19 points, 2 Cherry Thom 17 points, 3 Joyce Michie 14 points.

Ladies Teviotdale Cup and Championship Qualifier from July 22 – 1 Janice Cambridge 84-16=68, 2 Mary Towers 89-19=70, 3 Cherry Thom 86-15=71 bih, 4 Lily Towers 79-8=71.

Gents Stableford No 12 from July 23 – 1 Andrew Richardson 43 points, 2 Gordon Ferguon 41 points, 3 Barry Scott 39 points.

Gents Stableford No 11 from July 21 – 1 Alan Carruthers 42 points bih, 2 Billy MacKenzie 42 points, 3 Ross Aitken 40 points bih, 4 David Richardson 40 points.

Seniors July Medal on July 20 – 1 Neil Richardson 91-26=65, 2 Pat Jubb 79-12=67, 3 Alister Mackenzie 84-15=69.