MP and MSP on biggest summer surgery tour of Borders yet

Borders MP John Lamont and MSP Rachael Hamilton at Ancrum.
Borders MP John Lamont and MSP Rachael Hamilton at Ancrum.

Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk MP John Lamont and Rachael Hamilton, his successor as MSP for Ettrick, Roxburgh and Berwickshire, are in the midst of what they bill as the largest summer surgery tour the Borders has ever seen.

The pair kicked off their joint tour, taking in 84 towns and villages, in Ancrum last Friday, heading on to Lilliesleaf, Midlem, Bowden, Newtown, St Boswells, Maxton, Roxburgh, Kelso and Sprouston.

The following day, Mr Lamont went solo to Earlston, Blainslie, Oxton, Lauder and Newstead.

The next date on their 10-day summer advice surgery tour – scheduled to run until Friday, August 3 – is this Saturday, July 14, and it will take them to destinations including Duns and Ednam.

After that will come trips to Kirkhope, Ettrick, Cappercleuch, Yarrow Feus, Yarrowford, Selkirk and Ashkirk next Wednesday, July 25.

Borderers are being encouraged to take advantage of the tour to raise any issues of concern with either of the pair or both.

Mr Lamont said: “During our summer surgery tour, we expect to see hundreds of constituents, which is great in itself, but it’s also about making sure we get out to every community, no matter how small.

“It’s really important for me to be as accessible as I can be to all of my constituents.”

Mrs Hamilton added: “It’ll be great to get out and about to so many communities to speak to constituents face to face.”

“This is the most extensive summer surgery tour that has taken place in the Borders, so everyone will have an opportunity to speak to their MSP or their MP without having to travel too far.

“It’s an incredibly busy timetable, but anyone who comes along will get to speak to us and will receive follow-up appointments if necessary.”

Dates to come:

Saturday, July 14

9am Leitholm Village Hall

9.45am Eccles Village Hall

10.30am Ednam Village Hall

11.15am Birgham Village Hall

Noon Duns Southfield Community Centre

1.30pm Swinton Wheatsheaf Hotel

2.15pm Allanton Village Hall

3.00pm Whitsome Ark

4.00pm Preston Village Hall

Wednesday, July 25

9am Kirkhope Parish Hall

10am Ettrick, Boston Memorial Hall

11am Cappercleuch, St Mary’s Hall

11.45am Yarrow Feus Hall

12.30pm Yarrowford Hall

2.30pm Selkirk Victoria Hall

3.30pm Ashkirk Village Hall

Thursday, July 26

9am Coldstream Community Centre

9.45am Greenlaw, Fairbairn Hall

10.30am Westruther Village Hall

11.15am Gordon Village Hall

1.30pm Stichill Village Hall

2.15pm Smailholm Village Hall

3pm Makerstoun Village Hall

Monday, July 30

9am Denholm Village Hall

9.45am Bonchester Bridge, William Laidlaw Hall

10.15am Chesters, Southdean Public Hall

11.15am Hermitage Village Hall

Noon Newcastleton Village Hall

2pm Teviothead Village Hall

2.45pm Hawick Office, 25 High Street

3.45pm Wilton Dean Hall

4.30pm Roberton, Forman Memorial Hall

5.15pm Burnfoot Parish Church Hall

Tuesday, July 31 (John Lamont only)

9am Macfie Hall, Heriot

9.30am Fountainhall Village Hall

10am Stow Town Hall

11am Caddonfoot Hall, Clovenfords

11.45am Galashiels Focus Centre

12.30pm Tweedbank Community Centre

2.15pm Darnick Village Hall

2.45pm Melrose Corn Exchange

3.30pm Gattonside Village Hall

Wednesday, August 1

9am Jedburgh Town Hall

10am Oxnam Village Hall

10.45am Edgerston Village Hall

11.30am Glendouglas Community Hall

12.15pm Lanton Village Hall

1.45pm Crailing Lothian Hall

2.15pm Eckford Village Hall

2.45pm Heiton Village Hall

3.30pm Morebattle Institute

4.15pm Yetholm, Wauchope Hall

Thursday, August 2

9am Paxton Village Hall

9.45am Hutton Village Hall

10.30am Chirnside Community Centre

11.15am Foulden Village Hall

1pm Burnmouth Village Hall

1.45pm Eyemouth Community Centre

3pm Coldingham Village Hall

3.45pm St Abbs, Ebba Centre

4.30pm Gavinton Village Hall

Friday, August 3

9am Cockburnspath Village Hall

10am Cranshaws Village Hall

10.45am Longformacus Village Hall

11.45am Abbey St Bathans Village Hall

12.30pm Grantshouse Village Hall

2pm Auchencrow, The Craw Inn

2.45pm Reston Village Hall

3.45pm Ayton Community Hall