Lauder fancy dressers do their town proud

The Yellow Coats from Thirlistane Caravan Park enjoy the parade.
The Yellow Coats from Thirlistane Caravan Park enjoy the parade.

The residents of Lauder know definitely how to let their hair down when fancy dress night comes around.

The popular event, part of the town’s common riding week, engenders a vast amount of fun, imagination, traditional Borders humour and sheer brilliance.

Jill and Donald Robertson with Corrine and Dougie Scott on the gin at Lauder.

Jill and Donald Robertson with Corrine and Dougie Scott on the gin at Lauder.

And while the weather may not have been as brilliant as it had been for the previous three months or so, it certainly didn’t water down their spirits.

The results were as follows – Boys under 5: 1, One in a Minion – Fergus Watson; 2, Tooth-Thomas Maitland-Carew.

Girls under 5: 1, Chicken –Skye Ramsay; 2, Baby Trump –Beau Hardie; 3, Greatest Showman – Myla Whellans.

Boys 5&6: 1, Mini Marachi-Joel Parkhill; 2, Jaa-Dexter Dickey.

Ettrick and Lauderdale's young farmers do Mamma Mia.

Ettrick and Lauderdale's young farmers do Mamma Mia.

Girls 5&6: 1, Pet Doctor –Summer Herdman; 2, Lauder Luau – Isabel Brown.

Boys 7-9: 1, The Floss –Thomas, Ewen & Ross; 2, Lauder Gum Balls – Rory Gibb; 3; Cornet 65million years ago – Cameron Donald.

Girls 7-9: 1, Beast from the East – Imogen McCrutcheon; 2, Queen Bee – Yvonne Elliot ; 3, Squirrel – Sophie Allen.

Couples under 10: 1. The Nickers – Tilly & Petra; 2, Tooth Fairy – Emily & Thomas Maitland-Carew.

Jock Russell, Stuart Wilson and Nigel Atkinson visit Lauder's Hut.

Jock Russell, Stuart Wilson and Nigel Atkinson visit Lauder's Hut.

Groups under 10: 1. Lauder Shed – Ogbornes and Owen Alexander; 2, Rub-a-dub-dub – Lauder Mini Dictators; 3, Country File Filming – Dickey family & friends.

Boys 10-15: 1, It’s NOT coming home – Callum Baxter.

Girls 10-15: 1, The Ball – Amy Baxter; 2, Souper Girl – Meghan Hendrie; 3, Hole in One – Ruby Wilkinson.

Groups 10-15: 1, Lauder Cornets – McDonnell, Wilkinson & Craig Families; 2, Greatest Show – Santini; 3. Grease –Lauren Batchelor & friends.

Stewart, Morven and Michelle Dick - Lauder Dentists.

Stewart, Morven and Michelle Dick - Lauder Dentists.

Couples 10-15: 1. Lauder Mart – Ella & Lily Mundell; 2, Dorothy & Toto – Macy Faichney & Toto; 3, Two Flowerpots – Anna Baxter & Gemma Elliot.

Best family group: 1, E. & J. Taxis – Russell Family; 2, Family Circus – Whellans Family; 3, Incredible Mr Fox–Dickey Family.

Best dressed lady: 1, Lauder Barbie – Eileen Blakey; 2, Miss Piggy – Sandie Boa; 3, Does Yer Mother Ken Chris? – Jess Marwick.

Best dressed gent: 1, Hawick Cornette 2020 – Chris Rogerson; 2, Confused.com – Graham Stevens; 3, Dose – David Waldie.

Adult couples: 1, Lauder Hut – Nigel Atkinson & Stuart Wilson; 2, Pooh Patrol –Alistair Hogg & Gordon Gilder; 3, Hand Maidens – Joanne Thomson & Alexis Hogarth.

Adult groups: 1, Lauder Bakery – Janice McNeill & friends; 2, Gin Party – Scott Family & friends; 3, Chris’s Coos – Jenny Cook & friends.

Ella and Lili Mundell with Cara Hood.

Ella and Lili Mundell with Cara Hood.

Best vehicle: 1, The Floss – Wilson family & friends; 2, Mama Mia – Border Principals; 3, Rogerson, Megahy & Dick Auctioneers – Megahy family & friends.