Follow Scottish Borders Council election results here
*denotes sitting councillor
10.34am
TWEEDDALE WEST
Elected: Willie Archibald* (SNP), Catriona Bhatia (LD)*, Nathaniel Buckingham (Con). Also stood: Nancy Norman (LD), David Pye (Borders Party), Julia Reid (Lab).
Acting returning officer Ian Wilkie revealed Mrs Bhatia had been elected at stage one, Mr Buckingham at stage four and Mr Archibald at stage five.
10.55AM
TWEEDDALE EAST
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdElected: Stuart Bell (SNP), Gavin Logan* (Con), Graham Garvie* (Lib Dem). Also stood: David Cox (Ind), Frances Pringle (Borders Party), Robin Tattler (Lab).
Mr Wilkie revealed the quota was 938 and that Mr Bell has been elected at stage one, Mr Logan and stage three and Mr Garvie at stage six.
Turnout 46.25%
11.16am
SELKIRKSHIRE
Elected: Michelle Ballantyne (Con), Vicky Davidson* (LD), Gordon Edgar (Ind). Also stood: Kenneth Gunn* (SNP), Leven Brown (Borders Party) Gordon Harrison (Ind).
Mr Wilkie said Mrs Ballantyne had been elected at stage two, with Davidson and Edgar at stage five.
Turnout 42.36%
11.30am
Galashiels and District
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdElected: Sandy Aitchison* (Borders Party), Bill Herd (SNP), John Mitchell* (SNP, Bill White (Ind). Also stood: Rick Kenney (LD), Fiona Lackenby* (Con), Robbie Tatler (Lab).
Mr Wilkie said both Aitchison and Herd had been elected at stage one, having achieved the quota on first votes, with Mitchell and White getting through at stage six.
Turnout 33.82%
11.48am
LEADERDALE AND MELROSE
Elected: David Parker* (Ind), Nicholas Watson* (Borders Party), Jim Torrance (SNP). Also stood: Peter Duncan (Con), John Paton-Day* (LD), Agnes Craig (Lab).
Mr Wilkie said Parker had been elected at stage one, Watson at stage four and Torrance at stage six.
Turnout 43.27%
12.07pm
MID BERWICKSHIRE
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdElected: Donald Moffat (SNP)*, John Greenwell (Con), Frances Renton*(LD). Also stood: Trevor Jones *(Con), Tom Miers (Borders Party).
Mr Wilkie said Moffat had been elected at stage one, Greenwell at stage three and Renton at stage five.
Turnout 42.4%
12.20pm
EAST BERWICKSHIRE
Elected: Michael Cook* (Ind), Jim Fullarton* (Con), Joan Campbell (SNP). Also stood: Jack Johnston (Ind), Kenryck Lloyd-Jones (Lab), Cat Macdonald-Home (Borders Party), Ken Webb (LD).
Mr Wilkie revealed Cook had been elected at stage one, Fullarton at stage three and Campbell at stage seven.
Turnout 41%
12.35pm
KELSO AND DISTRICT
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdElected: Alec Nicol (LD)*, Tom Weatherston* (Con), Simon Mountford (Con). Also stood: Yvonne Huggins-Haig (Ind), Colin McGrath (Ind), Michael Scott (Green), Maggie Stanfield (SNP), Diana Miers (Borders Party)
Mr Wilkie announced that Nicol and Weatherston had been elected at stage four, with Mountford at stage eight.
Turnout: 39.3%
12.52pm
JEDBURGH AND DISTRICT
Elected: Jim Brown* (SNP), Sandy Scott* (Con), Rory Stewart (IND).
Also stood: Len Wyse* (Con), Trevor Jackson (Borders Party), John Bathgate (LD), David Sharp (Lab).
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdMr Wilkie said Brown had been elected at stage three, with Scott at stage five and Stewart at seven.
Turnout: 45.24%
1.05pm
HAWICK AND DENHOLM
Elected: Stuart Marshall* (Ind), Alastair Cranston (SNP), Zandra Elliot *(Con). Also stood: Craig Bryson (Ind), Mary Douglas (Borders Party), Michael Grieve (Lab), Watson McAteer (LD).
Mr Wilkie said Marshall have been elected at stage one, and Cranston and Elliot at stage six.
Turnout: 42.56%
1.35pm
HAWICK AND HERMITAGE
Elected: David Paterson* (Ind), Ron Smith* (LD), George Turnbull *(Con). Also ran: Bill Cumming (Lab), Kevin Ferguson (Green), Frank Little (Borders Party, Tommy Stevenson (SNP).
Mr Wilkie revealed Paterson had been elected at stage one, Smith at stage five and Turnbull at stage seven.
Turnout: 41.16%