Pennymuir hosts a successful show

Torrin and Eildon with dad Allie at Pennymuir Show.
Torrin and Eildon with dad Allie at Pennymuir Show.

The usually quiet area at the top end of the Kale Water came to life on Saturday for the annual show and sports at Pennymuir Hall, near Hownam.

Organised by Upper Kale Water Agricultural Society since 1906 it featured sheep and dog classes, industrial entries, children’s sports and after-show entertainment.

Becka, Jude and Joanna Oldham at Pennymuir with Skye the Patterdale Terrier which was second in the dog show.

Becka, Jude and Joanna Oldham at Pennymuir with Skye the Patterdale Terrier which was second in the dog show.

Show secretary Ailsa Tweedie said: “We had 750 entries in the hall and just under 300 sheep entered too.

“It was up on last year and we had a very big crowd. Everybody commented on how they had never seen so many people at the show. 
“The weather was fine and the children all had a good time doing their races.

“We had a hog roast after the show which everybody stayed for and that went on until well into the night.”

You might also be interested in:

Borders council to look into applying for cash for public toilets

Plea for grass-cutting rethink rejected, but Borders council chiefs pledge to do best they can

Problem parking hitting bank van’s Selkirk visits

This year’s champion cheviot sheep prize went to Craig Weir, with Gavin Douglas picking up the cup for reserve and Tom Elliot, taking the prize for most points in the cheviot sheep section.

William Thomson, from Hownam Grange, took the North Country Cheviot Lairg type’s top prize as well as the champion in the any other breed category, while Steven Mackay swept the board in the blackface section and won the cup for the most points between the blackface and cheviot sections.

Prizes were presented by Helen Cessford.

In the dog section, best collie in show went to Ken Hedley, Gordon McKenzie had the champion Border terrier with Jane McKenzie’s in reserve, while Moira Hall won the best other breed terrier class.

In the under eight-year-old hill race the winners were Rachel Elliot, William Hedley and Lucy Elliot, while the senior winners were John Tweedie, Sophie Smith and Harry Grant.