Crowds flock to Peebles for Highland Games extravaganza

Haggis throwing comp, Neill Elliot gives it all he can

Haggis throwing comp, Neill Elliot gives it all he can

0
Have your say

Moving the Peebles Highland Games to the Saturday has proved to be a popular decision, as a good number of people enjoyed watching the various events in warm and dry conditions.

There was plenty for visitors to see – and the new format allowed them to take part as well – as the sun beat down on Hay Lodge Park.

Peebles Ex Servs youngest member 9 yr old James Thomson

Peebles Ex Servs youngest member 9 yr old James Thomson

Vice-chairman of Peebles Highland Games Association committee, Chris Patterson, told The Southern: “It went fantastically and there were plenty of success stories.

“The heavy throwers took on the new haggis hurling competition and they had great fun with it – there was quite a queue of people waiting to take their turn as well.

“The whisky tasting went down really well – as did the pipe band competitions.

“The park was in such a superb condition, and takings were up this year – early indications are that we have made a decent profit, so it looks like the move to the Saturday was a good one.”

Winner of the shot put Willie Falconer

Winner of the shot put Willie Falconer

Full round-up of results

Heavy Events Championship

1, Neil Elliott (Helensburgh); 2, Pete Hart (Glenisla); 3, Roy Valentine (Auchenblae); 4, Willie Falconer (Glasgow); 5, Paul Dearie (Glasgow); 6, Ernie Weir (Arran).

Mark Hunter Memorial Trophy For 56lb Weight For Height

Whiskey tasting

Whiskey tasting

Winner – Pete Hart 13ft throw.

Peebles Stone And Haggis Hurl

Winner: Neil Elliott.

Pipe Band Competitions

Show ground

Show ground

Juvenile Drum Majors: 1, Gibb Fraser, Upper Nithdale; 2, Cameron Finch, Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia; 3, Aimee Forbes, Scottish Borders; 4, Becky Cox, Troon Blackrock.

Adult Drum Majors: 1, Campbell Waddell, Kirkcudbright & District; 2, Graham Wilson, Newtongrange; 3, Andy Lyon, Royal Burgh of Stirling; 4, Michael Binder, Stockbridge.

Grade N/J: 1, Preston Lodge High School; 2, George Heriot’s School; 3, Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia; 4, Davidson’s Mains District.

Grade Four: 1, Kinross & District; 2, Bo’ness; 3, Hawick; 4, Bowhill.

Grade Three: 1, Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia; 2, George Heriot’s School Juvenile; 3, Stockbridge; 4, Scottish Borders.

Grade Two: M&D and the Alex Finlayson Memorial Trophy, Stockbridge; 1, George Heriot’s School Juvenile; 2, Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia; 3, Scottish Borders; 4, Stockbridge; BDC and B. Bass, George Heriot’s School Juvenile.

Preston Lodge High School band

Preston Lodge High School band

stalls

stalls

Ball and chain throwing competitor number 7

Ball and chain throwing competitor number 7

Young piper warming up

Young piper warming up

Ex Chieftan Captain Sir David Younger enjoying the bands playing

Ex Chieftan Captain Sir David Younger enjoying the bands playing