Borders Book Festival line-up

0
Have your say

Thursday 13 June


6.00pm PETER ALLISS Festival Marquee

6.15pm GAVIN FRANCIS - EMPIRE ANTARCTICA The Scottish Borders Brewery Marquee

6.15pm ALLAN MASSIE Lochcarron Marquee

7.30pm ALEXANDER McCALL SMITH Festival Marquee

7.45pm SIMON SCARROW The Scottish Borders Brewery Marquee

7.45pm BORDER VOICES ON SCOTTISH BORDERS AND BEYOND Lochcarron Marquee

9.00pm TOM CONTI Festival Marquee

9.15pm WILLIAM DALRYMPLE The Scottish Borders Brewery Marquee

Friday 14 June

6.00pm HILARY MANTEL Festival Marquee

6.15pm RICHARD HOLLOWAY AND FRANK CLOSE The Scottish Borders Brewery Marquee

7.45pm THE WALTER SCOTT PRIZE Festival Marquee

7.45pm GARY MULGREW - GANG OF ONE The Scottish Borders Brewery Marquee

9.00pm STELLA RIMINGTON Festival Marquee

9.00pm STELLA RIMINGTON (LIVE STREAMING) Davidson Chalmers Storytelling Tent

9.15pm BILLINGHAM AND BROOKMYRE ARE INDISCREET The Scottish Borders Brewery Marquee

Saturday 15 June

10.15am HORACE AND THE HAGGIS HUNTER with SALLY MAGNUSSON and NORMAN STONE The Scottish Borders Brewery Marquee

10.30am EVEREST IN THE LIBRARY (1) F Melrose Abbey Education Centre, Cloister Rd, Melrose

10.45am THE DAVIDSON CHALMERS WRITE ON! WRITING COMPETITION AWARDS, FREE Lochcarron Marquee

11.30am YOU CHOOSE with NICK SHARRATT F Festival Marquee

12 noon EVEREST IN THE LIBRARY (2)

Melrose Abbey Education Centre, Cloister Rd, Melrose

12.15pm FAR ROCKAWAY with CHARLIE FLETCHER F The Scottish Borders Brewery Marquee

12.15pm DISCOVERING YOUR ANCESTRY WITH GENEALOGY AND GENETICS Lochcarron Marquee

1.00pm HORRID HENRY with FRANCESCA SIMON F Festival Marquee

1.15pm BOOKBUG RHYME SESSION (1) FREE Davidson Chalmers Storytelling Tent

1.45pm ANNABEL PITCHER and ELEANOR UPDALE F The Scottish Borders Brewery Marquee

2.00pm EVEREST IN THE LIBRARY (3) Melrose Abbey Education Centre, Cloister Rd, Melrose

2.15pm BOOKBUG RHYME SESSION (2) FREE Davidson Chalmers Storytelling Tent

2.30pm CLAIRE MACDONALD Festival Marquee

3.00pm MEDIEVAL CONSTRUCTION SCIENCE SHOW FREE Lochcarron Marquee

3.15pm MAGIC INK with STEVE COLE F The Scottish Borders Brewery Marquee

3.15pm STORYTIME FREE Davidson Chalmers Storytelling Tent

3.15pm EVEREST IN THE LIBRARY (4) Melrose Abbey Education Centre, Cloister Rd, Melrose

4.00pm THE LAY OF THE LAST MINSTREL Festival Marquee

4.30pm FRAGMENTS Lochcarron Marquee

4.45pm JULIE DAVIDSON - LOOKING FOR MRS LIVINGSTONE The Scottish Borders Brewery Marquee

6.00pm BRITAIN’S BEST HISTORICAL FICTION Festival Marquee

6.15pm HELEN McGINN - THE KNACKERED MOTHER’S WINE CLUB The Scottish Borders Brewery Marquee

6.15pm THE WAVERLEY ROUTE Lochcarron Marquee

7.30pm PHYLLIDA LAW – HOW MANY CAMELS ARE THERE IN HOLLAND? Festival Marquee

7.45pm HUW LEWIS-JONES - THE CONQUEST OF EVEREST The Scottish Borders Brewery Marquee

7.45pm A.N. WILSON Lochcarron Marquee

9.00pm JOANNA LUMLEY Festival Marquee

9.00pm JOANNA LUMLEY (LIVE STREAM) Lochcarron Marquee and Davidson Chalmers Storytelling Tent

9.15pm WILLIAM MCILVANNEY The Scottish Borders Brewery Marquee


Sunday 16 June

11.45pm AN INTRODUCTION TO STORY­BOOK ILLUSTRATION Lochcarron Marquee

12 noon RUBY REDFORT with LAUREN CHILD F Festival Marquee

12.15pm JUMBLEBUM with CHAE STRATHIE F The Scottish Borders Brewery Marquee

1.30pm DARREN SHAN: ZOM-B F Festival Marquee

1.30pm STORYTIME (1) FREE Davidson Chalmers Storytelling Tent

1.45pm DARCY BURDOCK with LAURA DOCKRILL F The Scottish Borders Brewery Marquee

1.45pm BAGPIPES, BEASTIES AND ­BOGLES with TIM ARCHBOLD Lochcarron Marquee

3.00pm MELROSE MASTERMIND Festival Marquee

3.15pm “CHEDDAR CHEESE AND LIME PICKLE.... NICK SHARRATT and VIVIAN FRENCH” F The Scottish Borders Brewery Marquee

3.15pm MEDIEVAL ENCAUSTIC TILE-MAKING WORKSHOP FREE Lochcarron Marquee

3.45pm STORYTIME (2) FREE Davidson Chalmers Storytelling Tent

4.30pm HARMONY GARDENERS’ QUESTION TIME Festival Marquee

4.45pm TOM HOLLAND The Scottish Borders Brewery Marquee

4.45pm THE BUSY BLOKE’S BEER GROUP WITH PETE BROWN Lochcarron Marquee

6.00pm NEIL OLIVER Festival Marquee

6.15pm PENNY JUNOR - PRINCE WILLIAM: BORN TO BE KING The Scottish Borders Brewery Marquee

6.15pm ROSEMARY GORING - AFTER FLODDEN Lochcarron Marquee

7.30pm KATE MOSSE Festival Marquee

7.45pm SAM LEITH - YOU TALKIN’ TO ME? The Scottish Borders Brewery Marquee

9.00pm JOHN SESSIONS Festival Marquee.

F marks family pass day events