Youngsters enjoy trip to Ashes Test match

editorial image
0
Have your say

Hawick & Wilton under-11s were invited to Durham to watch the fourth Ashes Test match, writes Ronan Alexander.

The club has been treated exceptionally well by Durham this year, as this was the third time they have been invited.

The first was a YB40 match against Scotland where the juniors had indoor coaching sessions.

On the second occasion, the under-13s were invited to a bowl-off competition, on the pitch at the interval of the Durham versus Yorkshire Twenty20 match, in which they clinched second place.

This time, the 10 players had a game on the pitch at the lunch interval on day one, being encouraged to hit the ball into the crowd, with some fans dropping catches and spilling pints while cheering the youngsters on.

The highlight of the day was when Evan Alexander smashed the ball in the corporate hospitality section at the top of the stand with Australian coach Darren Lehmann watching closely.

DIGEST

Archery

Border Bowmen

Leigh Christie took second place at the Scottish Championships, held in Glasgow.

Competing over two days, archers shot 12 dozen arrows over four distances and Leigh scored 1,172 each day, which was also her first two “Master Bowmen” scores of the season.

This year was the first time in three years the event hasn’t been abandoned due to adverse weather conditions.

Leigh would like to thank her sponsors, Roxburgh Sports Council and Forbes Technologies, for their support.

Bowling

Hawick

Hawick seniors travelled to Selkirk on Tuesday to play the Selkirk/Ettrick Forrest combination.

It was a convincing win for the home team, running out winners by 71-41. Top rink for the Hawick side was the G. Lyall-skipped rink.

On Wednesday, the A team made the journey up the A7 to Stow in their final league game of the season and ran out winners by 89-75, wrapping up the Division Two title. Colin Spalding emerged as top skip for Hawick.

Langholm Old Town

Langholm bowlers did well in the Border playoffs at the Hawick Buccleuch club last Saturday.

Scott Morrison won the junior singles, beating Kirk Ford of the Hawick club in the final.

Stevie Barker and Kevin Irving (skip) triumphed in the pairs final against Stuart Anderson and Chris McDougal of Hawick Wilton.

The successful Langholm players will now compete in the area finals at Earlston on Saturday, August 24.

Newtown

Saturday saw the club host their annual Open Ladies Pairs tournament which was played in fine bowling weather.

An entry of 16 pairs took part from clubs all over the region. The competition was played in a round-robin format with the winners of each of the four groups going through to a semi-final stage. The final was closely contested between Marie Todd and Helen Redburn (Newtown), against Fiona Scott and Gail Moffat (Earlston), which the latter won.

Players would like to thank Marie Todd and her hard-working team for the smooth running of the tournament and excellent hospitality.

Selkirk

Selkirk Bowling Club held its Open Singles Tournament on Sunday, which was sponsored by Belhaven.

Beaten semi-finalists were Colin McKinnon and Ewan McGregor. Runner-up was Neil McNally (Melrose) and the winner was Graham Smith. The club would like to thank Belhaven for its continued sponsorship.

Golf

Hawick

Ladies’ Stableford: 1, P. Leithead 36 points; 2, F. Turnbull 30.

Lauder

Ladies 3 Club: 1, L. Bain; 2, H. Lumsden; 3, A. Holton.

August Medal: 1, A. Holton 90 (21) 69; 2, J. Stevenson 105 (35) 70; 3, H. Lumsden 96 (25) 71.

Gents’ Jefferies Greensomes: 1, C. Lumsden & D. McPherson 80 (8.4) 71.6, 2, G. Dun & B. Cadogan 92 (20.2) 71.8; 3, D. Bain & J. Lumsden 88 (15.6) 72.4.

Melrose

Burts Hotel Challenge Trophy: 1, G. Hannah 65 (5) 61; 2, M. W. Gillie 75 (9) 66. Scratch: C. Creamer 72.

Ladies’ Monthly Medal: 1, A. Holton 93 (21) 72; 2, C. Dalgleish 94 (20) 74; 3, J. Brown 92 (17) 75. Scratch: F. Falconer 86.

Minto

Junior Outing Cup (Gullane): 1, R. Nichol 42 points; 2, Mully Bannerman 41; 3, J. Flynn 37. Team prize winners: Mully Bannerman, Joseph Flynn, Rory Latta & Angus Towers.

Adult competition: R. Allott, gross 69.

Gents’ Seniors Open: Overall Champion, R. Douglas (Selkirk), nett 66; Scratch Champion, I. Oliver (Minto) 71.

Age group winners (55–63): 1, J. Ross (St Boswells) nett 66; 2, J. Rae (Minto) 67; 3, P. Therrien (Colne Valley) 67.

Age 64–69: 1, R. Douglas (Selkirk), nett 66; 2, M. White (Minto) 67; 3, R. Elliot (Minto) 69.

Age 70+: A. Jack (Torwoodlee) nett 69; R. Gray (Minto) 69; T. Bouglas (Hawick) 70.

Ladies’ Salver: Overall Winner, C. Mackie 97 (27) 70; Silver division scratch winner, C. Allott 85; Bronze, M. Towers 93.

Gents’ August Medal & Fox & Hounds (No. 8) Division One: 1, C. S. Smith 73 (8) 65 (lowest gross); 2, B. Scott 75 (8) 67; 3, M. Laidlaw 76 (8) 68.

Division Two: 1, I. Storie 77 (10) 67 (lowest gross); 2, J. Jardine 78 (10) 68; 3, A. Elliot 81 (13) 68.

Division Three: 1, D. Wear 83 (17) 66 (after countback/lowest gross); 2, S. Huddart 83 (17) 66 (after countback/lowest gross; 3, A. Nichol 87 (21) 66 (after countback).

Ladies’ Outing (Duddingston Golf Club): Outing Cup winner, S. James 34 points; Scratch winner, M. Towers 96. Team competition: Winners, Frankie Brogan, Sena Paterson & Mary Towers 71 points.

Selkirk

Julie Lawrie Trophy: Winner, J. Beattie 79 (13) 66; Scratch, D. Cassidy 74.

Ladies’ Captain’s Prize: Silver Division, M. Wilson 86 (20) 66; Bronze Division, J. Craig with a 97 (22) 75; Scratch, D. Cassidy 75 bih.

St Boswells

Ladies’ Medal: 1, L. Runciman 89 (22) 67; 2, J. Knox 86 (19) 67 (lowest gross); 3, P. Baillie 95 (23) 72. Division Four: 1, M. Allen 95 (22) 73; 2, R. Macdonald 94 (21) 73; 3, V. Shirra-Giibb 95 (21) 74.

Seniors August Medal: 1, F. Bain 90 (20) 70; 2, J. Cumming 84 (14) 70 (lowest gross); 3, H. Oliver 90 (20) 70.

Monksford Challenge: 1, R. Young (14) 45 points; 2, G. Scott (28) 43; 3, N. Linton (8) 42.

Torwoodlee

Tuesday Stroke: 1, S. Fairburn 62 (+1) 63 (lowest gross); 2, C. Lawrie 68 (4) 64; 3, S. Nightingale 69 (4) 65 bih.

August Medal: 1, R. Semple 73 (12) 61; 2, A. Fernie 78 (15) 63; 3, G. Frater 82 (17) 65. Scratch: A. Lawrie 69.

Order of Merit: 1, C. Tait 76 (13) 63; 2, D. Dods 77 (10) 67; 3, J. Penny 68 (1) 67. Current Leader: C. Tait.

Homing

Earlston & District

Members sent 162 birds to the K.Heppingstall-sponsored Ridsdale race, liberated at 8.25am into a west wind.

Results: 1, 2, W. Gray & Son 1092.45; 3, A. Simpson 1010.81; 4, 6, 7, A. Bain 1001.17; 5, I. Gray 986.23; 8, 9, M.Upton 835.69; 10, 11, 12, 13, S. Martin 829.23; 14, S. Hardie & Sons 778.28.

Langholm

The club liberated 151 birds from Ingleton last Saturday over 72 miles in a light westerly wind. Results: 1, 2, 3, 5, 6, 9, R. V. Graham 1176.891; 4, 7, D. Nordon 1175.063; 8, 10, A. Henderson 1166.928.

Squash

Galashiels

Club night matches: J. Armitage 2 C. Wellander 0; D. Sharratt 2 L. Scott-Dale 0; D. Burnie 2 I. Youseff 0; A. Gill 2 C. Wellander 0; S. Moffat 2 C. Moffat 0; D. Burnie 2 D. Sharatt 0; S. Moffat 2 J. Armitage 0; I. Youseff 2 L. Scott-Dale 0; D. Sharratt 2 C. Moffat 0; A. Gill 2 D. Burnie 1; S. Moffat 2 C. Wellander 0; J. Armitage 1 L. Scott-Dale 0; S. Moffat 2 D. Sharratt 0.

Tennis

Borders Junior Confined

16U Girls’ Doubles: 1, F. Blair/J. Lemmon (St Boswells); 2, K. Begg/N. Berthelsen (West Linton); C-1, H. Bagley/C. Mcquarrie (Berwick/Duns); C-2, S. Macbrayne/L. Robertson (Melrose Waverley/Earlston).

16U Boys’ Doubles: 1, C. Martin/J. Thomson (Duns/Selkirk); 2, J. Mcdonald/G. Mcquarrie (Duns); C-1, A. Millar/A. Robertson (Kelso Orchard); C-2, H. Graves/A. Thomson (Kelso Orchard).

16U Girls’ Singles: 1, F. Blair (St Boswells); 2, S. Macbrayne (Melrose Waverley); C-1, N. Berthelsen (West Linton); C-2 C. Mcquarrie (Duns).

16U Boys’ Singles: 1, G. Mcquarrie (Duns); 2, C. Martin (Duns); C-1, J. Patterson (Borders TC, Gala); C-2, A. Robertson (Kelso Orchard).

12U Girls’ Doubles: 1, A. Mcgorum/K. Rodwell (Innerleithen/West Linton); 2, S. Godfrey-Faussett/Rosie Tile (St Boswells); C-1 R. Elliot/Z. Elliot (Melrose Waverley); C-2, A. Macbrayne/S. Reilly (Melrose Waverley).

12U Boys’ Doubles: 1, L. Smillie/G. Welsh (Kelso Orchard); 2, H. Brogan/B. Scott (Wilton Park & Hawick); C-1, A. Ramage/C. Townsend (St Boswells); C-2, C. Fagan/F. Falconer (Berwick/Earlston).

12U Girls’ Singles: 1, R. Harvey (Duns); 2, R. Elliot (Melrose Waverley); C-1, Z. Elliot (Melrose Waverley); C-2, A. Macbrayne (Melrose Waverley).

12U Boys’ Singles: 1, H. Brogan (Wilton Pk & Hawick); 2, G. Welsh (Kelso Orchard); C-1, P. Goldie (Wilton Pk & Hawick); C-2, C. Townsend (St Boswells).

10U Girls’ Singles: 1, R. Harvey (Duns); 2, S. Wright (St Boswells); 3, S. Anderson (Earlston).

10U Boys’ Singles: 1, H. Brogan (Wilton Pk & Hawick); 2, A. Ramage (St Boswells); 3, L. De Bolle (Kelso Orchard); 4, L. Watt (Borders TC, Gala).

9U Girls’ Singles: 1, I. Lucas (Duns); 2, C. Wright (St Boswells); 3, C. Horsburgh (Kelso Orchard); 4, C. Elliot (Borders TC, Gala).

9U Boys’ Singles: 1, C. Falconer (Earlston); 2, L. Ferguson (St Boswells); 3, L. Townsend (St Boswells); 4, J. Lees (Selkirk).

8U Girls’ Singles: 1, F. Walls (Borders TC, Gala); 2, H. Scott (Borders TC, Gala); 3, T. Lucas (Coldingham); 4, R. Brogan (Wilton Pk & Hawick).

8U Boys’ Singles: 1, I. Burt-Smith (Selkirk); 2, D. Crowe (Duns); 3, E. Brydon (Innerleithen); 4, D. Main (Selkirk).