The sporting week ahead

GAMEKEEPER TROPHY & JUNIOR SHIELD: Sunday, March 10 – At Braidwood Sporting Clays near Midlem. Entries close noon, all welcome.

EOS PREMIER DIVISION: Saturday, March 9 – Gretna 2008 v Vale of Leithen (2.30pm).

EOS FIRST DIVISION: Saturday, March 9 – Gala Fairydean v Kelso United; Selkirk v Coldstream; Easthouses Lily v Peebles Rovers; Ormiston v Hawick Royal Albert (2.30pm).

BAL DIVISION A: Saturday, March 9 – Gala Rovers v Greenlaw; Langholm Legion v Newtown; Leithen Rovers v Chirnside United; Pencaitland v Hawick Waverley; Tweeddale Rovers v Hearts of Liddesdale; West Barns Star v Duns Amateurs (2.30pm).

BAL DIVISION B: Saturday, March 9 – Ancrum v Selkirk Victoria; Gala Hotspur v Coldstream Amateurs; Hawick United v CFC Bowholm; Jed Legion v Stow; Linton Hotspur v Eyemouth Amateurs (2.30pm).

BAL DIVISION C: Saturday, March 9 – Earlston Rhymers v Peebles Amateurs; St Boswells v Biggar; Tweedmouth Amateur Colts v Kelso Thistle (2.30pm).

EOS SELECT TEAM TRIAL MATCH: Wednesday, March 13 – The Borders v The Lothians at Netherdale 3G (8pm).

NATIONAL LADIES DIVISION ONE: Saturday, March 9 – Fjordhus Reivers v Highland.

EAST MENS DIVISION ONE: Saturday, March 9 – Grange Development v Fjordhus Reivers (2pm).

EAST LADIES DIVISON ONE: Saturday, March 9 – Fjordhus Reivers II v Eskvale (tbc)

RBS NATIONAL LEAGUE: Saturday, March 9 – Kelso v Glasgow Hawks; Selkirk v Biggar (12.30pm).

RBS CHAMPIONSHIP B: Saturday, March 9 – Hawick YM v Morgan; Peebles v Howe of Fife (12.30pm).

RBS EAST LEAGUE ONE: Saturday, March 9 – Berwick v Linlithgow; Livingston v Duns (12.30pm).

RBS EAST LEAGUE TWO: Saturday, March 9 – Trinity Accies v Gala YM (12.30pm).

RBS EAST LEAGUE THREE: Saturday, March 9 – St Boswells v Walkerburn (12.30pm).

BORDER CUP QUARTER-FINALS: Saturday, March 9 – Selkirk Youth Club v Melrose Wasps (12.30pm).

RBS 6 NATIONS: Saturday, March 9 – Scotland v Wales (2.30pm).

BORDERS SNOOKER LEAGUE: Thursday, March 9 – Hawick Conservative Club A v Border Club; Innerleithen v Hawick Conservative Club B; Hawick Burns Club B v Selkirk A; St Boswells v Jedburgh Legion; Selkirk B v Hawick Burns Club A.