The sporting week ahead

LINGERWOOD TROPHY: Sunday, February 24 – At Braidwood Sporting Clays, near Midlem. Entries close noon. All welcome.

BOWHILL WINTER SERIES: Sunday, February 24 – Starting from the courtyard of Bowhill House, near Selkirk (noon). Long Course (anticipated winning time 40 minutes mountain bike and 40minutes run).

EOS PREMIER LEAGUE: Saturday, February 23 – Vale of Leithen v Preston Athletic (2.30pm).

EOS FIRST DIVISION: Saturday, February 23 – Selkirk v Kelso United; Peebles Rovers v Berwick Rangers Reserves; Craigroyston v Gala Fairydean; Burntisland Shipyard v Hawick Royal Albert (2.30pm).

SOUTH AMATEUR CUP THIRD ROUND: Saturday, February 23 – Gala Rovers v Glenmuir Thistle (2pm).

SOUTH AMATEUR CUP QUARTER-FINAL: Saturday, February 23 – Shotts Victoria v Tweeddale Rovers (2pm).

WADDELL CUP FIRST ROUND: Saturday, February 23 – Chirnside United v Newtown; Duns Amateurs v St Boswells; Gordon v Greenlaw; Langholm Legion v Pencaitland; Jedburgh v Ancrum; Hawick United v Hawick Legion at Albert Park; Linton Hotspur v Tweedmouth Amateur Colts at Wellington School (2pm).

BAL DIVISION A: Saturday, February 23 – Hawick Waverley v Hearts of Liddesdale (2.30pm).

BAL DIVISION B: Saturday, February 23 – CFC Bowholm v Eyemouth Amateurs; Coldstream Amateurs v Selkirk Victoria (2.30pm).

BAL DIVISION C: Saturday, February 23 – Biggar v Gala Athletic; Earlston Rhymers v Kelso Thistle; Lauder v Hawick Legion Rovers; Peebles Amateurs v Chirnside United Colts (2.30pm).

EOS YOUTH CUP: Sunday, February 24 – Edinburgh City v Selkirk (2pm).

NATIONAL LADIES FIRST DIVISION: Saturday, February 23 – Fjordhus Reivers v GHK Ladies at Tweebank (2.30pm).

EAST LADIES FIRST DIVISION: Saturday, February 23 – Fjordhus Reivers II v Inverleith III at Tweedbank (1pm).

EAST MENS FIRST DIVISION: Saturday, February 23 – Edinburgh University IV v Fjordhus Reivers.

JEDFOREST POINT TO POINT: Sunday, February 24 – At Friars Haugh, Kelso (first race 12.30pm). Full preview on page 25.

UNDER-20S SIX NATIONS: Friday, February 22 – Scotland v Ireland at Netherdale (7.30pm).

RBS PREMIERSHIP: Saturday, February 23 – Melrose v Dundee; Stirling v Gala (3pm).

RBS NATIONAL LEAGUE: Saturday, February 23 – Hawick v Glasgow Hawks; Biggar v Selkirk; Stewart’s Melville v Jed-Forest; Watsonians v Kelso (3pm).

RBS CHAMPIONSHIP B: Saturday, February 23 – Peebles v Lasswade; Murrayfield v Hawick YM (3pm).

RBS EAST region bowl final: Saturday, February 23 – Broughton v St Boswells (3pm).

RBS border shield: Saturday, February 23 – Earlston v Langholm; Gala YM v Hawick Linden; Hawick Harlequins v Duns (3pm).

rbs east league three: Saturday, February 23 – Leith v Walkerburn (3pm).

SEMI-JUNIOR LEAGUE: Saturday, February 23 – Selkirk Youth Club v Peebles Colts (2.30pm).

RBS SIX NATIONS: Sunday, February 24 – Scotland v Ireland (2pm).

JEAN YULE CUP: Thursday, February 21 – Hawick Conservative Club A v Hawick Burns Club B; Innerleithen v Jedburgh Legion; Border Club v Hawick Conservative Club B; St Boswells v Selkirk A.