The sporting week ahead

Football

EOS PREMIER DIVISION: Saturday, February 16 ‑ Vale of Leithen v Lothian Thistle Hutchison Vale (2.30pm).

EOS FIRST DIVISION: Saturday, February 16 ‑ Gala Fairydean v Duns; Kelso United v Coldstream; Peebles v Craigroyston; Leith Athletic v Selkirk (2.30pm).

SOUTH OF SCOTLAND AMATEUR CUP QUARTER-FINAL: Saturday, February 16 ‑ Ancrum v Chirnside United (2pm).

WADDELL CUP FIRST ROUND: Saturday, February 16 ‑ Kelso Thistle v Tweeddale Rovers (2pm).

BAL DIVISION A: Saturday, February 16 ‑ Duns Amateurs v Leithen Rovers; Hawick Waverley v Greenlaw; Newtown v Gala Rovers; West Barns Star v Hearts of Liddesdale (2.30pm).

BAL DIVISION B: Saturday, February 16 ‑ Coldstream Amateurs v Hawick United; Eyemouth Amateurs v Selkirk Victoria; Linton Hotspur v Gala Hotspur; Stow v Jed Legion; Winton v Hawick Legion (2.30pm).

BAL DIVISION C: Saturday, December 1 ‑ Chirnside United Colts v Biggar (2pm); Abbotsford Albion v Lauder; Gordon v Tweedmouth Amateur Colts; Peebles Amateurs v Hawick Legion Rovers; St Boswells v Earlston Rhymers (2.30pm).

Hockey

EAST MENS’ DIVISION ONE: Saturday, February 16 ‑ Fjordhus Reivers v Grange IV at Tweedbank (2pm).

Horseracing

MOREBATTLE HURDLE VALENTINES DAY MEETING: Thursday, February 14 ‑ At Kelso Race Course (first race 1.40pm). See page 25 for preview.

Rugby

RBS PREMIERSHIP: Saturday, February 16 ‑ Gala v Dundee; Boroughmuir v Melrose (3pm).

RBS NATIONAL LEAGUE: Saturday, February 16 ‑ Jed-Forest v Selkirk; Kelso v Hillhead Jordanhill; Hamilton v Hawick (3pm).

RBS CHAMPIONSHIP B: Saturday, February 16 ‑ Hawick YM v Peebles (2pm).

RBS EAST LEAGUE ONE: Saturday, February 16 ‑ Langholm v Duns; RHC v Berwick (2pm).

RBS EAST LEAGUE TWO: Saturday, February 16 ‑ Hawick Linden v Gala YM; Earlston v Forrester; Hawick Harlequins v Edinburgh Northern (2pm).

RBS EAST LEAGUE THREE: Saturday, February 16 ‑ Walkerburn v Liberton (2pm).

SEMI JUNIOR LEAGUE: Saturday, February 16 ‑ Gala Wanderers v Hawick PSA; Peebles Colts v Duns Colts; Langholm Colts v Selkirk Youth Club; Tynedale Colts v Berwick Colts; Kelso Harlequins v Jed Thistle; Melrose Wasps v Hawick Wanderers (2pm).

Snooker

BORDERS SNOOKER LEAGUE: Thursday, February 14 ‑ Hawick Conservative Club A v Hawick Burns Club A; Innerleithen v Selkirk A; Border Club v Hawick Conservative Club B; Hawick Burns Club B v Jedburgh Legion; Selkirk B v St Boswells.

HAWICK BURNS CLUB BORDER SNOOKER PAIRS QUALIFYERS: Sunday, February 17 ‑ At various venues (12 noon for 12.30pm start). See draw on page 24.