The sporting week ahead

0
Have your say

EAST DISTRICT CROSS COUNTRY LEAGUE: Saturday, January 12 – At Broxburn. Under 11 to Senior (starting at 12.30pm).

BORDERS WINTER CROSS COUNTRY SERIES: Sunday, January 13 – At Paxton House near Berwick (11.30am for juniors and 12 noon for seniors).

BRAIDWOOD SC CHALLENGE TROPHY: Sunday, January 13 – At Braidwood Sporting Clays near Midlem (entries close noon). All welcome.

EOS PREMIER DIVISION: Saturday, January 12 – Spartans v Vale of Leithen (3pm).

EOS FIRST DIVISION: Saturday, January 12 – Peebles Rovers v Kelso United; Berwick Rangers Reserves v Hawick Royal Albert; Craigroyston v Selkirk (2pm). Gala Fairydean v Eyemouth United (2.30pm).

BEVERIDGE CUP FIRST ROUND: Saturday, January 12 – Hearts of Liddesdale v Chirnside United (1.30pm).

BEVERIDGE CUP QUARTER-FINALS: Saturday, January 12 – Hawick Waverley v Leithen Rovers; Langholm Legion v Pencaitland; Tweeddale Rovers v Gala Rovers (1.30pm).

WALLS CUP FIRST ROUND: Saturday, January 12 – Ancrum v Hawick Legion; CFC Bowholm v Linton Hotspur; Eyemouth Amateurs v Hawick United; Winton v Jed Legion (1.30pm).

WALLS CUP QUARTER-FINAL: Saturday, January 12 – Stow v Gala Hotspur (1.30pm).

SANDERSON CUP FIRST ROUND: Saturday, January 12 – Abbotsford Albion v Hawick Legion Rovers; Earlston Rhymers v Kelso Thistle; Gala Athletic v Tweedmouth Amateur Colts; Peebles Amateurs v Lauder (1.30pm).

SANDERSON CUP QUARTER-FINAL: Saturday, January 12 – Chirnside United Colts v Biggar (1.30pm).

BAL DIVISION A: Saturday, January 12 – Newtown v Greenlaw (2pm).

BAL DIVISION B: Saturday, January 12 – Selkirk Victoria v Coldstream Amateurs (2pm).

EOS UNDER-19 LEAGUE: Sunday, January 13 – Tynecastle v Selkirk (2pm).

NEW YEAR MEETING: Sunday, Sunday, January 13 – At Kelso Race Course (first race at 12.50pm). See preview on page 21.

BRITISH & IRISH CUP: Saturday, January 12 – Gala v Llanelli; Landovery v Melrose (3pm).

RBS REGIONAL CUP: Saturday, January 12 – Hawick YM v Jed-Forest (2pm); Kelso v Peebles; Selkirk v Hawick (3pm).

RBS EAST LEAGUE ONE: Saturday, January 12 – Duns v Berwick; Portobello v Langholm (2pm).

RBS EAST LEAGUE TWO: Saturday, January 12 – Dalkeith v Gala YM; Edinburgh Northern v Earlston; Hawick Harlequins v Ross High; Lismore v Hawick Linden (2pm).

RBS EAST LEAGUE THREE: Saturday, January 12 – Walkerburn v Broughton; Penicuik v St Boswells (2pm).

SEMI JUNIOR LEAGUE: Saturday, January 12 – Hawick Wanderers v Gala Wanderers; Jed Thistle v Hawick PSA; Berwick Colts v Duns Colts; Tynedale Colts v Langholm Colts; Kelso Quins v Peebles Colts; Melrose Wasps v Selkirk Youth Club (2pm).

BORDERS SNOOKER LEAGUE: Thursday, January 10 – Hawick Conservative Club A v Hawick Burns Club B; Innerleithen v Selkirk B; Border Club v St Boswells; Selkirk A v Jedburgh Legion; Hawick Burns Club A v Hawick Conservative Club A.

BANNERMAN BURKE BORDER SNOOKER SINGLES QUALIFIERS: Sunday, January 13 – At various venues. See page 21 for details and draws.