The sporting week ahead

BORDERS WINTER CROSS COUNTRY SERIES, SECOND ROUND: Sunday, November 18 ‑ At Whitesands, Dumbarton (juniors 11.30am, seniors noon).

BORDER LEAGUE: Sunday, November 18 ‑ Jedburgh v Hawick; Duns v Berwick (At Earlston High School, 1.30pm).

TEVIOTDALE SHIELD: Sunday, November 18 ‑ At Braidwood Sporting Clays near Midlem. Entries close noon, all welcome.

IMAGE PRINTERS CUP, SECOND ROUND: Saturday, November 17 ‑ Vale of Leithen v Gretna 2008 (1.30pm).

EOS FIRST DIVISION: Saturday, November 17 ‑ Gala Fairydean v Hawick Royal Albert; Selkirk v Berwick Rangers Reserves; Coldstream v Peebles Rovers (2pm).

SCOTTISH AMATEUR CUP, THIRD ROUND: Saturday, November 17 ‑ Linton Hotspur v Turiff Thistle (2pm).

SOUTH CUP, FIRST ROUND: Saturday, November 17 ‑ Newtown v Gala Rovers; Peebles Amateurs v Carluke Hearts (1pm).

SOUTH CUP, SECOND ROUND: Saturday, November 17 ‑ Duns Amateurs v Dynamo Star; Hawick Waverley v Penicuik United; Leithen Rovers v Chirnside United; Newtongrange Star A v Tweeddale Rovers; Pencaitland v Selkirk Victoria; Stow v Hearts of Liddesdale; Biggar v Hawick United; Gala Hotspur v Ancrum; Lochmaben v Gordon (1pm).

BAL DIVISION A: Saturday, November 17 ‑ Langholm Legion v West Barns Star (2pm).

BAL DIVISION B: Saturday, November 17 ‑ Eyemouth Amateurs v Hawick Legion; Jed Legion v Winton at Ancrum (2pm).

BAL DIVISION C: Saturday, November 17 ‑ Chirnside United Colts v Earlston Rhymers; Hawick Legion Rovers v Gala Athletic; Kelso Thistle v Lauder (2pm).

NATIONAL LADIES DIVISION TWO: Saturday, November 17 ‑ Waverley Inverk Trinity v Fjordhus Reivers (12.30pm).

EAST MEN’S DIVISION ONE: Saturday, November

17 ‑ Fjordhus Reivers v Carnegie (2pm).

BOOKER BORDER LEAGUE: Friday, November 16 ‑ Kelso v Melrose; Gala v Selkirk (7.30pm).

EMC AUTUMN TEST: Saturday, November 17 ‑ Scotland v South Africa (2.30pm).

EAST LEAGUE DIVISION THREE: Saturday, November 17 ‑ Leith v Walkerburn (2pm).

BORDERS SNOOKER LEAGUE: Thursday, November 15 ‑ Hawick Conservative Club A v Selkirk A; Innerleithen v Border Club; Hawick Burns Club B v Hawick Burns Club A; Selkirk B v Jedburgh Legion; St Boswells v Hawick Conservative Club B.