The sporting week ahead

JEDBURGH RUNNING FESTIVAL: Sunday, October 28 – Incorporating Three Peaks Ultra (8am); Wheelchair and Hand Cycle races (10.30am); Half Marathon and 10k (11am). Full preview on page 25.

SOUTH CHALLENGE CUP SECOND ROUND: Saturday, October 27 – Vale of Leithen v Edinburgh City; Kelso United v Eyemouth; Stirling University v Hawick Royal Albert; Craigroyston v Gala Fairydean; Lothian Thistle Hutchison Vale v Selkirk (2.30pm).

EOS FIRST DIVISION: Saturday, October 27 – Peebles Rovers v Burntisland Shipyard (2.30pm).

SCOTTISH AMATEUR CUP SECOND ROUND: Saturday, October 27 – Loganlea Utd v Hawick Waverley; Scottish Widows v Gala Rovers; Newtongrange Star A v Linton Hotspur; Crammond v Peebles Amateurs (2pm).

SCOTTISH AMATEUR CUP SECOND ROUND REPLAY: Saturday, October 27 – Selkirk Victoria v Grangemouth (2pm)

SOUTH CUP FIRST ROUND: Saturday, October 27 – Lochmaben v Coldstream Amateurs; Penicuik United v Hawick Legion; Gala Athletic v Lochar Thistle (2pm).

BAL DIVISION A: Saturday, October 27 – Duns Amateurs v Tweeddale Rovers; Greenlaw v Hearts of Liddesdale; Langholm Legion v Pencaitland; West Barns Star v Chirnside United (2.30pm).

BAL DIVISION B: Saturday, October 27 – CFC Bowholm v Ancrum; Gala Hotspur v Eyemouth Amateurs; Jed Legion v Winton; Stow v Hawick United (2.30pm).

BAL DIVISION C: Saturday, October 27 – Biggar v Lauder; Hawick Legion Rovers v Chirnside United Colts; Kelso Thistle v Abbotsford Albion; St Boswells v Tweedmouth Amateur Colts (2.30pm).

EOS UNDER-19 QUALIFYING LEAGUE: Sunday, October 28 – Gala Fairydean v Preston Athletic (2pm).

NATIONAL LADIES DIVISION TWO: Saturday, October 27– Fjordhus Reivers v Glasgow University.

EAST MENS DIVISION ONE: Saturday, October 27 – Fjordhus Reivers v Edinburgh University IV (10.30am).

EAST LADIES DIVISION TWO: Saturday, October 27 –Fjordhus Ladies II v Civil Service.

RBS PREMIER LEAGUE: Saturday, October 27 – Melrose v Stirling County; Heriot’s v Gala (3pm).

RBS NATIONAL LEAGUE: Saturday, October 27 – Kelso v Selkirk; Hawick v Stewart’s Melville FP; Hillhead Jordanhill v Jed-Forest (3pm).

RBS CHAMPIONSHIP LEAGUE B: Saturday, October 27 – Peebles v Musselburgh; Kirkcaldy v Hawick YM (3pm).

RBS EAST DIVISION ONE: Saturday, October 27 – Berwick v Langholm; Duns v Preston Lodge (3pm).

RBS EAST DIVISION TWO: Saturday, October 27 – Earlston v Hawick Linden; Gala YM v Hawick Harlequins (3pm).

RBS EAST DIVISION THREE: Saturday, October 27 – St Boswells v Walkerburn (3pm).

SEMI-JUNIOR LEAGUE: Saturday, October 27 – Selkirk YC v Duns Colts; Berwick Colts v Hawick PSA; Jed Thistle v Gala Wanderers; Hawick Wanderers v Peebles Colts; Kelso Quins v Langholm Colts; Melrose Wasps v Tynedale Colts (3pm).

Brewin Dolphin Scottish schools U18 Plate THIRD ROUND: Saturday, October 27 – Galashiels Academy v Earlston High School (12pm).

UNDER-16S LEAGUE: Sunday, October 28 – Kelso v Berwick; Hawick Albion v Gala Red Triangle; Melrose v Selkirk.

Please check with all clubs for kick-off times

BORDERS SNOOKER LEAGUE: Thursday, October 25 – Hawick Conservative Club A v Jedburgh Legion; Innerleithen v Hawick Burns Club A; Border Club v Selkirk A; Hawick Burns Club B v St Boswells; Selkirk B v Hawick Conservative Club B.

PREMIER CHALLENGE TROPHY GRAND FINAL (1st leg): Saturday, October 27 – Berwick Bandits v Rye House Rockets at Shielfield Park (7pm). For all Bandits’ news, previews and reports go to www.thesouthernreporter.co.uk