The sporting week ahead

0
Have your say

EAST DISTRICT CROSS COUNTRY LEAGUE: Saturday, October 20 ‑ at Stirling University (12.30pm).

IAN GRAHAM CUP AND WHINNEYBRAE ROSEBOWL: Sunday, October 21‑ at Braidwood Sporting Clays near Midlem. Entries close 12.30pm, all welcome.

IMAGE PRINTERS CUP SECOND ROUND: Saturday, October 20 ‑ Gala Fairydean v Edinburgh City; Selkirk v Heriot-Watt University; Vale of Leithen v Gretna; Spartans v Kelso United; Easthouses Lily v Hawick Royal Albert (2.30pm).

EOS FIRST DIVISION: Saturday, October 20 ‑ Peebles Rovers v Leith Athletic (2.30pm).

SCOTTISH AMATEUR CUP SECOND ROUND: Saturday, October 20 ‑ Loganlea Utd v Hawick Waverley; Scottish Widows v Gala Rovers; Grangemouth v Selkirk Victoria; Newtongrange Star A v Linton Hotspur; Crammond v Peebles Amateurs; Gala Athletic v Symington Tinto (2pm).

SOUTH CUP FIRST ROUND: Saturday, October 20 ‑ Chirnside United v Langholm Legion; Hawick United v Greenlaw; Lauder v Tweeddale Rovers; West Barns Star v Winton; Gala Hotspur v Eyemouth Amateurs; Hawick United v Greenlaw; Lochmaben v Coldstream Amateurs; Musselburgh United v Stow; Penicuik United v Hawick Legion; Dynamo Star v Earlston Rhymers (2pm).

BAL DIVISION A: Saturday, October 20 ‑ Duns Amateurs v Hearts of Liddesdale; Leithen Rovers v Newtown (2.30pm).

BAL DIVISION B: Saturday, October 20 ‑ Ancrum v CFC Bowholm (2.30pm).

BAL DIVISION C: Saturday, October 20 ‑ Abbotsford Albion v Kelso Thistle; Chirnside United Colts v Tweedmouth Amateur Colts; Gordon v Biggar; St Boswells v Hawick Legion Rovers (2.30pm).

NATIONAL LADIES DIVISION TWO: Saturday, October 20 ‑ Fjordhus Reivers v Hillhead.

EAST MENS DIVISION ONE: Saturday, October 20 ‑ Grange V v Fjordhus Reivers.

BRITISH & IRISH CUP: Saturday, October 20 ‑ Melrose v Llandovery (2.30pm); Llanelli v Gala (4.30pm).

RBS NATIONAL LEAGUE: Saturday, October 20 ‑ Hawick v Jed-Forest; Biggar v Kelso; Hillhead Jordanhill v Glasgow Hawks; Stewart’s Melville v Selkirk (3pm).

RBS CHAMPIONSHIP LEAGUE B: Saturday, October 20 ‑ Peebles v Morgan; Perthshire v Hawick YM (3pm).

RBS EAST DIVISION ONE: Saturday, October 20 ‑ Langholm v North Berwick; Dunbar v Berwick; Portobello v Duns (3pm).

RBS EAST DIVISION TWO: Saturday, October 20 ‑ Hawick Linden v Forrester; Hawick Harlequins v Trinity; Dalkeith v Earlston; Ross High v Gala YM (3pm).

RBS EAST DIVISION THREE: Saturday, October 20 ‑ Broughton v St Boswells; Walkerburn v RDVC (3pm).

SEMI-JUNIOR LEAGUE: Saturday, October 20 ‑ Gala Wanderers v Hawick Wanderers; Hawick PSA v Jed Thistle; Duns Colts v Berwick Colts; Langholm Colts v Tynedale Colts; Peebles Colts v Kelso Quins; Selkirk Youth Club v Melrose Wasps (3pm).

BORDERS SNOOKER LEAGUE: Thursday, October 18 ‑ St Boswells v Hawick Conservative Club A; Jedburgh Legion v Innerleithen; Hawick Burns Club A v Border Club; Hawick Conservative Club B v Selkirk A; Selkirk B v Hawick Burns Club B.