The sporting week ahead

SCOTTISH EAST DISTRICT CROSS COUNTRY RELAY CHAMPIONSHIPS: Saturday, October 13 ‑ At Camperdown Park, Dundee.

EOS PREMIER DIVISION: Saturday, October 13 ‑ Stirling University v Vale of Leithen (2.30pm).

EOS FIRST DIVISION: Saturday, October 13 ‑ Gala Fairydean v Selkirk; Hawick Royal Albert v Kelso United; Peebles Rovers v Ormiston (2.30pm).

SCOTTISH AMATEUR CUP SECOND ROUND: Saturday, October 13 ‑ Leithen Rovers v Rosyth Civil Service; Loganlea United v Hawick Waverley; Pencaitland v Musselburgh Windsor; Scottish Widows v Gala Rovers; Grangemouth v Selkirk Victoria; Newtongrange Star A v Linton Hotspur; Stirling City v Winton; Crammond v Peebles Amateurs; Gala Athletic v Symington Tinto; Newcraighall Leith Victoria v Earlston Rhymers (2pm).

BAL DIVISION A: Saturday, October 13 ‑ Duns Amateurs v Chirnside Colts; Hearts of Liddesdale v Newtown; Langholm Legion v Greenlaw; West Barns Star v Tweeddale Rovers (2.30pm).

BAL DIVISION B: Saturday, October 13 ‑ CFC Bowholm v Stow; Gala Hotspur v Jed Legion; Hawick Legion v Hawick United (2.30pm).

BAL DIVISION C: Saturday, October 13 ‑ Abbotsford Albion v Hawick Legion Rovers; Lauder v Chirnside United Colts; St Boswells v Kelso Thistle; Tweedmouth Amateur Colts v Gordon (2.30pm).

NATIONAL LADIES SECOND DIVISION: Saturday, October 13 ‑ Watsonians v Fjordhus Reivers.

EAST LADIES PREMIER DIVISION: Saturday, October 13 ‑ Kelso v Liberton; Peebles v Boroughmuir.

EAST MEN’S FIRST DIVISION: Saturday, October 13 ‑ Fjordhus Reivers v Grange Development at Tweedbank (3.30pm).

BRITISH & IRISH CUP: Saturday, October 13 ‑ Gala v London Scottish; Doncaster Knights v Melrose (2.30pm).

RBS NATIONAL LEAGUE: Saturday, October 13 ‑ Jed-Forest v Stewart’s Melville; Kelso v Watsonians; Selkirk v Biggar; Glasgow Hawks v Hawick (3pm).

RBS CHAMPIONSHIP LEAGUE B: Saturday, October 13 ‑ Hawick YM v Murrayfield; Lasswade v Peebles (3pm).

RBS EAST DIVISION ONE: Saturday, October 13 ‑ Duns v Langholm; Berwick v RHC (3pm).

RBS EAST DIVISION TWO: Saturday, October 13 ‑ Gala YM v Hawick Linden; Edinburgh Northern v Hawick Harlequins; Forrester v Earlston (3pm).

RBS EAST DIVISION THREE: Saturday, October 13 ‑ St Boswells v Moray House; Liberton v Walkerburn (3pm).

SEMI-JUNIOR LEAGUE: Saturday, October 13 ‑ Berwick Colts v Selkirk YC; Jed Thistle v Duns Colts; Hawick Wands v Hawick PSA; Kelso Quins v Gala Wands; Tynedale Colts v Peebles Colts; Melrose Wasps v Langholm Colts (3pm).

JEAN YULE CUP: Thursday, October 11 ‑ Hawick Conservative Club A v Innerleithen; Jedburgh Legion v Selkirk B; Border Club v St Boswells; Selkirk A v Hawick Burns Club A.

PREMIER CHALLENGE TROPHY: Saturday, October 13 ‑ Berwick Bandits v Redcar Bears at Shielfield Park (7pm).