The sporting week ahead

OCTOBER QUAICH: Sunday, October 7 – At Braidwood Sporting Clays, near Midlem. Entries close at 12.30pm, all welcome.

SCOTTISH CUP FIRST ROUND (replay): Saturday, October 6 – Vale of Leithen v Selkirk (3pm).

EOS QUALIFYING LEAGUE: Saturday, October 6 – Leith Athletic v Peebles Rovers (2.30pm).

EOS FIRST DIVISION: Saturday, October 6 – Burntisland Shipyard v Gala Fairydean; Duns v Hawick Royal Albert; Kelso United v Easthouses Lily (2.30pm).

BAL DIVISION A: Saturday, October 6 – Greenlaw v Langholm Legion; Hawick Waverley v Chirnside United; Newtown v Hearts of Liddesdale; Pencaitland v Duns Amateurs; Tweeddale Rovers v Gala Rovers; West Barns Star v Leithen Rovers (2.30pm).

BAL DIVISION B: Saturday, October 6 – Ancrum v Jed Legion; CFC Bowholm v Eyemouth Amateurs; Coldstream Amateurs v Stow; Hawick Legion v Gala Hotspur; Linton Hotspur v Hawick United; Selkirk Victoria v Winton (2.30pm).

BAL DIVISION C: Saturday, October 6 – Abbotsford Albion v St Boswells; Chirnside United Colts v Hawick Legion Rovers; Gordon v Lauder; Kelso Thistle v Peebles Amateurs; Tweedmouth Amateur Colts v Biggar (2.30pm).

EOS UNDER-19S QUALIFYING LEAGUE: Sunday, October 7 – Gala Fairydean v Lothian Thistle Hutchison Vale (2pm).

EAST MENS’ FIRST DIVISION: Saturday, October 6 – ESM III v Fjordhus Reivers.

NATIONAL LADIES SECOND DIVISION: Saturday, October 6 – Fjordhus Reivers v Highland.

EAST LADIES PREMIER DIVISION: Saturday, October 6 – Livingston & West Lothian v Kelso; CALA Edinburgh III v Peebles.

EAST LADIES FIRST DIVISION: Saturday, October 6 – Edinburgh University VI v Fjordhus Reivers II.

THE BETFAIR GRASSROOTS STABLE STAFF RACE DAY: Sunday, October 7 – At Kelso Race Course (first race at 2.20pm). Full preview on page 23.

RBS PREMIER DIVISION: Saturday, October 6 ‑ Melrose v Boroughmuir; Dundee v Gala (3pm).

RBS NATIONAL LEAGUE: Saturday, October 6 ‑ Selkirk v Jed-Forest; Hawick v Hamilton (both 3pm); Hillhead Jordanhill v Kelso (2.30pm).

RBS CHAMPIONSHIP LEAGUE B: Saturday, October 6 ‑ Peebles v Hawick YM (3pm).

RBS EAST DIVISION ONE: Saturday, October 6 ‑ Langholm v Linlithgow; Berwick v Livingston; Dunbar v Duns (3pm).

RBS EAST DIVISION TWO: Saturday, October 6 ‑ Earlston v Gala YM; Hawick Linden v Trinity Accies; Hawick Harlequins v Lismore (3pm).

RBS EAST DIVISION THREE: Saturday, October 6 ‑ Walkerburn v Queensferry; Leith v St Boswells (3pm).

SEMI-JUNIOR LEAGUE: Saturday, October 6 ‑ Duns Colts v Hawick Wanderers; Selkirk YC v Jed Thistle; Peebles Colts v Langholm Colts; Gala Wanderers v Tynedale Colts; Hawick PSA v Kelso Quins; Berwick Colts v Melrose Wasps (3pm).

BORDERS SNOOKER LEAGUE: Thursday, October 4 ‑ Hawick Conservative Club A v Selkirk B; Innerleithen v St Boswells; Border Club v Jedburgh Legion; Selkirk A v Hawick Burns Club A; Hawick Burns Club B v Hawick Conservative Club B.