The sporting week ahead

GALA HARRIERS ANNUAL 10K AND 3K FUN RUN: Sunday, May 13 – at Gala RFC, Netherdale. Registration from 9am; 3k starts at 10am, 10k at 11am.

EAST LEAGUE: Saturday, May 12 – Division Two, St Boswells v Boroughmuir; Division Three, RHC II v Gala; Division Four, Kelso v Falkland II, Morton v Peebles County; Division Six, Selkirk v Clackmannan County II; Division Eight, Hawick v Edinburgh South III; Division Nine, Preston Village II v Peebles County II (1pm).

PRESIDENTS TROPHY FIRST ROUND: Sunday, May 13 – Gala v Morton (1pm).

BORDER SUNDAY LEAGUE: Sunday, May 13 – Hawick v Penicuik; Melrose v Langholm; Selkirk v Gala; St Boswells v Manderston (1.30pm).

BORDER COLTS LEAGUE: Monday, May 14 – Gala v St Boswells; Kelso v Biggar; Melrose v Selkirk (6pm).

BORDER U13 LEAGUE: Wednesday, May 16 – Biggar v Hawick; Melrose v St Boswells; Manderston v Peebles County; Gala v Selkirk (6pm).

EOS PREMIER DIVISION: Saturday, May 12 – Selkirk v Whitehill Welfare; Vale of Leithen v Gretna 2008 (2.30pm).

FORSYTH CUP QUARTER-FINALS: Thursday, May 10 – Hawick Waverley v Stow; St Boswells v Greenlaw; Tweedmouth Amateurs v Selkirk Victoria; Winton v Coldstream Amateurs (6.15pm). Semi-finals to be played on Tuesday, May 15 (6.15pm).

WALLS CUP FINAL: Saturday, May 12 – Ancrum v Jed Legion at Kelso (2pm).

BAL DIVISION A: Saturday, May 12 – Gala Rovers v Hawick Waverley; Langholm Legion v Leithen Rovers; Tweeddale Rovers v Pencaitland (2.30pm); Tuesday, May 15 - Leithen Rovers v Pencaitland (6.15pm).

BAL DIVISION B: Saturday, May 12 – Linton Hotspur v Chirnside Colts (2.30pm).

BAL DIVISION C: Saturday, May 12 – CFC Bowholm v Earlston Rhymers; Tweedmouth Amateur Colts v Gala Hotspur (2.30pm).

SBJFA LEAGUE: Friday, May 11 – Under-17s Cup semi-final, Gala Fairydean v Hawick (8pm); U17s League, Selkirk v Kelso (6.30pm); U14 League - AM United v Kelso.

Sunday, May 13 – U17s League, Gala Fairydean v Kelso (10.30am); Peebles v Duns; Hawick v Selkirk (11am); Under-15s League, Gala Fairydean v Kelso; Hawick v Selkirk; Under-13 Cup semi final, Eyemouth v LE/AM United (11am).

COUNTRYSIDE RACE EVENING: Thursday, May 10 – at Kelso Racecourse (first race 6.15pm).

SELKIRK SEVENS: Saturday, May 12 – At Philiphaugh (first tie 2pm). Full preview and draw on page 25.

PREMIER LEAGUE: Saturday, May 12 – Berwick Bandits v Redcar Bears at Shielfield Park (7pm).