The sporting week ahead

WINTER SERIES SHOOT-OFF: Sunday, March 25 – at Braidwood Sporting Clays near Midlem. Entries close noon.

EOS PREMIER DIVISION: Saturday, March 24 – Selkirk v Vale of Leithen (2.30pm). Wednesday, March 28 ‑ Stirling University v Vale of Leithen (tbc).

EOS FIRST DIVISION: Saturday, March 24 – Gala Fairydean v Hawick Royal Albert; Peebles Rovers v Kelso United (2.30pm).

SOUTH CUP SEMI-FINAL: Friday, March 23 – Pencaitland v Hawick Waverley at Netherdale 3G (8.30pm).

WADDELL CUP THIRD ROUND: Saturday, March 24 – Ancrum v Hawick Legion; Chirnside v Leithen Rovers; Eyemouth Amateurs v Tweeddale Rovers; Langholm Legion v Linton Hotspur; Lauder v Gala Rovers; Newtown v Gala Hotspur; West Barns Star v Hearts of Liddesdale (2pm).

SANDERSON CUP SECOND ROUND: Saturday, March 24 – St. Boswells v CFC Bowholm; Winton v Hawick Legion Rovers (2pm).

BAL DIVISION B: Saturday, March 24 – Greenlaw v Chirnside Colts; Stow v Coldstream Amateurs (2.30pm).

EAST OF SCOTLAND YOUTH LEAGUE: Sunday, March 25 ‑–Gala Fairydean v Heriot-Watt University (2pm).

NATIONAL LADIES SECOND DIVISION: Saturday, March 24 – Borders Fjordhus v Hillhead at Tweedbank (12 noon).

EAST LADIES PREMIER DIVISION: Saturday, March 24 – Kelso v Edinburgh University IV at Earlston High School (2pm).

EAST MENS SECOND DIVISION: Saturday, March 24 – Reivers v Grange V at Tweedbank (1.30pm).

PARTY IN THE PADDOCK: Saturday, March 24 – At Kelso Race Course (first race 2.30pm). Full preview on page 25.

PREMIER GROUP A: Saturday, March 24 – Melrose v Aberdeen; Ayr v Gala (3pm).

PREMIER GROUP B: Saturday, March 24 – Jed-Forest v Hawick (3pm).

PREMIER GROUP C: Saturday, March 24 – Peebles v Selkirk; Falkirk v Kelso (3pm).

NATIONAL DIVISION ONE: Saturday, March 24 – Hawick YM v Murrayfield (3pm).

EAST DIVISION TWO PLAY-OFFS: Saturday, March 24 – Hawick Harlequins v Earlston; Gala YM v Broughton (3pm).

EAST DIVISION THREE PLAY-OFFS: Saturday, March 24 – Walkerburn v Queensferry; Edinburgh Northern v St. Boswells (3pm).

SEMI JUNIOR LEAGUE: Saturday, March 24 – Selkirk Youth Club v Jed-Thisle (2.30pm).

PEEBLES COLTS SEVENS: Sunday, March 25 – Melrose Wasps v Hawick PSA; Selkirk Youth Club v Hawick Wanderers; Tynedale Colts v Currie Colts; Berwick Colts v Glenrothes Colts; Musselburgh Colts v Kelso Harlequins; Haddington Colts v Gala Wanderers; Langholm Colts v Duns Colts; Peebles Colts v Jed Thistle (first tie 1.30pm).

HAWICK BURNS CLUB BORDERS PAIRS: Sunday, March 25 – Semi-Finals and Final at Hawick Burns Club (12.30).

TYNE/TWEED TROPHY 1ST LEG: Saturday, March 24 – Berwick Bandits v Newcastle Bandits at Shielfield Park (7pm).