The sporting week ahead

0
Have your say

GAMEKEEPERS STATUE & JUNIOR SHIELD: Sunday, March 11 – At Braidwood sporting clays, Midlem, entries close noon.

EOS LEAGUE CUP FIRST ROUND: Saturday, March 10 – Whitehill Welfare v Vale of Leithen (2.30pm).

EOS PREMIER DIVISION: Saturday, March 10 – Leith Athletic v Selkirk (2.30pm). Wednesday, March 14 – Lothian Thistle Hutchison Vale v Vale of Leithen (tbc).

KING CUP SECOND ROUND: Saturday, March 10 – Peebles Rovers v Coldstream (2.30pm).

EOS FIRST DIVISION: Saturday, March 10 – Hawick Royal Albert v Gala Fairydean; Craigroyston v Kelso United (2.30pm).

BORDER CUP FINAL: Saturday, March 10 – Pencaitland v Leithen Rovers at Peebles (2pm).

BEVERIDGE CUP SECOND ROUND: Saturday, March 10 – Duns Amateurs v Newtown (2pm).

BAL DIVISION A: Saturday, March 10 – Hawick Waverley v Tweeddale Rovers (2.30pm).

BAL DIVISION B: Saturday, March 10 – Eyemouth Amateurs v Selkirk Victoria; Greenlaw v Hearts of Liddesdale; Jed Legion v Ancrum; Linton Hotspur v Coldstream Amateurs; Stow v Tweedmouth Amateurs (2.30pm).

BAL DIVISON C: Saturday, March 10 – Earlston Rhymers v Lauder; Gala Hotspur v CFC Bowholm; Kelso Thistle v Peebles Amateurs; Tweedmouth Amateur Colts v Winton (2.30pm).

EAST OF SCOTLAND YOUTH LEAGUE: Sunday, March 11 – Gala Fairydean v Edinburgh City (2pm).

NATIONAL LADIES SECOND DIVISION: Saturday, March 10 – Granite City Wanderers v Borders Fjordhus.

EAST LADIES PREMIER DIVISION: Saturday, March 10 – Kelso v Inverleith at Earlston High School (2pm).

EAST LADIES FIRST DIVISION: Saturday, March 10 – Borders Fjordhus II v Civil Service Ladies at Tweedbank 12.30pm).

EAST MENS SECOND DIVISION: Saturday, March 10 – Erskine Stewart’s Melville v Reivers.

RBS SIX NATIONS: Saturday, March 10 – Ireland v Scotland (5pm).

PREMIER GROUP B: Saturday, March 10 – Jed-Forest v Edinburgh Accies (2.30pm).

PREMIER GROUP C: Saturday, March 10 – Biggar v Selkirk; West of Scotland v Kelso (3pm).

RBS REGIONAL CUP: Saturday, March 10 – Hawick v Melrose (3pm).

NATIONAL DIVISION ONE: Saturday, March 10 – Langholm v Murrayfield; Kilmarnock v Hawick YM (3pm).

EAST DIVISION TWO PLAY-OFFS: Saturday, March 10 – Earlston v Dalkeith; Penicuik v Gala YM (3pm).

EAST DIVISION THREE PLAY-OFFS: Saturday, March 10 – Walkerburn v Liberton; Leith v St. Boswells (3pm).

BORDER LEAGUE: Thursday, March 8 – Hawick Conservative Club A v Selkirk A; Hawick Burns Club A v Innerleithen; St. Boswells v Border Club; Jedburgh v Hawick Conservative Club B; Kelso v Hawick Burns Club B; Selkirk v Peebles.

BORDERS BILLIARDS COMPETITION: Sunday, March 11 – At Jedburgh British Legion, entries on the day, strict dress code applies (12.30pm).