The sporting week ahead

NATIONAL INDOOR ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS: Saturday, February 11 & Sunday, February 12 – At Kelvin Hall, Glasgow. Go to www.scottishathletics.org.uk and click on calender/fixtures for full details of events and timetables.

Mowitt Trophy: Saturday, February 11 – At Braidwood Sporting Clays, entries close at noon.

SOUTH CHALLENGE CUP FIRST ROUND: Saturday, February 11 – Vale of Leithen v Threave Rovers (2pm).

KING CUP FIRST ROUND: Saturday, February 11 – Coldstream v Selkirk (2pm).

EOS FIRST DIVISION: Saturday, February 11 – Peebles Rovers v Craigroyston; Berwick Rangers Reserves v Gala Fairydean; Ormiston v Kelso United; Preston Athletic v Hawick Royal Albert (2.30pm).

BEVERIDGE CUP SECOND ROUND: Saturday, February 11 – Duns Amateurs v Newtown; Tweeddale Rovers v Langholm Legion (2pm).

BAL DIVISION A: Saturday, February 11 – Gala Rovers v Leithen Rovers; Hawick Waverley v Pencaitland; West Barns Star v Chirnside (2.30pm).

WALLS CUP first round: Saturday, February 11 – Selkirk Victoria v Greenlaw (2pm).

BAL DIVISION B: Saturday, February 11 – Coldstream Amateurs v Stow; Eyemouth Amateurs v Ancrum; Tweedmouth Amateurs v Hearts of Liddesdale.

BAL DIVISON C: Saturday, February 11 – CFC Bowholm v Tweedmouth Amateur Colts; Gala Athletic v Peebles Amateurs; Hawick Legion Rovers v Kelso Thistle; Lauder v Gala Hotspur; St. Boswells v Winton.

EAST OF SCOTLAND YOUTH LEAGUE: Sunday, February 12 – Gala Fairydean v Lothian Thistle Hutchison Vale.

NATIONAL LADIES SECOND DIVISION: Saturday, February 11 – Inverleith v Borders Fjordhus.

EAST LADIES PREMIER DIVISION: Saturday, February 11 – Kelso v West Lothian & Livingston at Earlston High School (2pm).

EAST LADIES FIRST DIVISION: Saturday, February 11 – Edinburgh University VI v Borders Fjordhus II.

EAST MENS SECOND DIVISION: Saturday, February 11 – Reivers v Kinross at Tweedbank (noon).

MOREBATTLE HURDLE DAY: Wednesday, February 15 – At Kelso Race Course (first race 1.40pm) See preview on page 22.

RBS SIX NATIONS: Sunday, February 12 – Wales v Scotland (3pm).

PREMIER GROUP A: Saturday, February 11 – Gala v Boroughmuir; Melrose v Ayr (3pm).

PREMIER GROUP B: Saturday, February 11 – Jed-Forest v Glasgow Hawks; Hamilton v Hawick (3pm).

PREMIER GROUP C: Saturday, February 11 – Selkirk v Falkirk; Peebles v West of Scotland (3pm).

NATIONAL DIVISION ONE: Saturday, February 11 – Hawick YM v Dunfermline; Langholm v Kilmarnock.

EAST DIVISION ONE: Saturday, February 11 – Forrester v Hawick Linden; Lismore v Berwick (3pm).

SEMI JUNIOR LEAGUE: Saturday, February 11 – Hawick PSA v Peebles Colts; Hawick Wanderers v Duns Colts; Gala Wanderers v Melrose Wasps (2pm).

Please check with all clubs regarding kick-off times.

JEAN YULE KNOCKOUT CUP SEMI-FINAL: Thursday, February 9 – Hawick Burns Club B v Peebles at Jedburgh British Legion; Selkirk A v Selkirk B at Selkirk Conservative Club (7.30pm).

PLATE TROPHY FINAL: Thursday, February 9 – Hawick Burns Club A v Hawick Conservative Club at the Border Club (7.30pm).

If you have items for inclusion, contact Fiona Scott, tel: 01750 724854, fionascott@tweeddalepress.co.uk

Sports news MUST be received by 2pm Monday