The sporting week ahead

EAST DISTRICT CROSS COUNTRY LEAGUE ROUND THREE: Saturday, January 14 – at Broxburn (racing starts at 1pm).

BORDERS BADMINTON LEAGUE: Sunday, January 15 – Duns v Jedburgh; Hawick v Berwick at Earlston High School (1.30pm).

BRAIDWOOD CHALLENGE TROPHY: Sunday, January 15 – At Braidwood Sporting Clays, near Midlem (entries close noon).

SELKIRK CRICKET CLUB AGM: Friday, January 13 – In the Philiphaugh Clubrooms (7.15pm).

EOS PREMIER DIVISION: Saturday, January 14 – Lothian Thistle Hutchison Vale v Selkirk; Tynecastle v Vale of Leithen (2pm).

EOS FIRST DIVISION: Friday, January 13 – Hawick Royal Albert v Heriot Watt University (8pm). Saturday, January 14 ‑ Kelso United v Berwick Rangers Reserves; Peebles Rovers v Eyemouth United (2pm).

BEVERIDGE CUP ROUND ONE: Saturday, January 14 – Chirnside v Tweeddale Rovers; Hawick Legion v Newtown; West Barns Star v Gala Rovers (1.30pm).

BORDER CUP SEMI-FINAL: Saturday, January 14 – Leithen Rovers v Hawick Waverley (1.30pm).

BAL DIVISION A: Saturday, January 14 – Langholm Legion v Pencaitland (2pm).

WALLS CUP ROUND ONE: Saturday, January 14 – Coldsteam Amateurs v Eyemouth; Jed Legion v Stow; Linton Hotspur v Hearts of Liddesdale; Selkirk Victoria v Greenlaw (1.30pm).

BAL DIVISION B: Saturday, January 14 – Chirnside Colts v Ancrum; Hawick United v Tweedmouth Amateurs (2pm).

SANDERSON CUP ROUND ONE: Saturday, January 14 – Gala Hotspur v Tweedmouth Amateur Colts; Lauder v Gala Athletic; Peebles Amateurs v CFC Bowholm (1.30pm).

BAL DIVISON C: Saturday, January 14 – Kelso Thistle v St. Boswells; Winton v Earlston Rhymers (2pm).

EAST OF SCOTLAND YOUTH LEAGUE: Sunday, January 15 – Gala Fairydean v Edinburgh City (tbc).

EAST LADIES PREMIER DIVISION: Saturday, January 14 – Kelso v Edinburgh University IV at Earlston High School (2pm pass back).

EAST LADIES DIVISION ONE: Saturday, January 14 – Borders Fjordhus II v Peebles at Tweedbank (12.30pm pass back).

NEW YEAR MEETING: Sunday, January 15 – At Kelso Race Course (first race 12.50pm). Full preview on page 20.

PREMIER GROUP A: Saturday, January 14 – Melrose v Dundee; Aberdeen v Gala (2pm).

PREMIER GROUP B: Saturday, January 14 – Hawick v Stewart’s Melville FP; Jed-Forest v Edinburgh Accies (2pm).

PREMIER GROUP C: Saturday, January 14 – Selkirk v Whitecraigs (2pm); Kelso v Peebles (3pm).

NATIONAL DIVISION ONE: Saturday, January 14 – Hawick YM v Linlithgow; Dunfermline v Langholm (2pm).

EAST DIVISION ONE: Saturday, January 14 – Berwick v Hawick Linden; Duns v Trinity Accies (2pm).

EAST LEAGUE TWO: Saturday, January 14 – Gala YM v Hawick Harlequins (2pm).

EAST LEAGUE THREE: Saturday, January 14 – Walkerburn v Leith; Queensferry v St. Boswells (2pm).

NATIONAL RESERVE LEAGUE ONE: Saturday, January 14 – Melrose 2XV v Heriot’s 2XV (2pm).

NATIONAL RESERVE LEAGUE TWO: Saturday, January 14 – Selkirk 2XV v Aberdeen Grammer 2XV

SEMI-JUNIOR LEAGUE: Saturday, January 14 – Tynedale Colts v Jed Thistle; Melrose Wasps v Langholm Colts; Hawick Wanderers v Duns Colts; Peebles Colts v Berwick Colts; Gala Wanderers v Selkirk YC; Kelso Harlequins v Hawick PSA (2pm).

BROWN BROTHERS BORDER LEAGUE WEEK 16: Thursday, January 12 – Hawick Burns Club B v Hawick Conservative Club A; Jedburgh v St. Boswells; Hawick Conservative Club B v Innerleithen; Selkirk B v Hawick Burns Club A; Kelso v Border Club; Peebles v Selkirk A.