The sporting week ahead

0
Have your say

BORDERS WINTER SERIES CROSS COUNTRY THIRD ROUND: Sunday, November 27 – starting from Galashiels swimming pool. Juniors at 11.30am and seniors noon.

SOUTH CHALLENGE CUP THIRD ROUND: Saturday, November 26 – Vale of Leithen v Selkirk (1pm).

EOS FIRST DIVISION: Saturday, November 26 – Coldstream v Kelso United; Craigroyston v Hawick Royal Albert; Duns v Peebles Rovers; Easthouses Lily v Gala Fairydean (2pm).

SOUTH AMATEUR CUP SECOND ROUND: Saturday, November 26 – Greenlaw v Hawick Waverley; Selkirk Victoria v Langholm Legion; Law Hearts v Peebles Amateurs (1.30pm).

BORDER CUP SEMI-FINAL: Saturday, November 26 – Pencaitland v Chirnside (1.30pm).

BAL DIVISION A: Saturday, November 26 – Leithen Rovers v Duns Amateurs; Newtown v Tweeddale Rovers; West Barns Star v Hawick Legion (2pm).

WRIGHT CUP FINAL: Saturday, November 26 – Ancrum v Linton Hotspur at Peebles (1.30pm).

BAL DIVISION B: Saturday, November 26 – Eyemouth v Hawick United; Stow v Coldstream Amateurs; Tweedmouth A v Jed Legion (2pm).

BAL DIVISION C: Saturday, November 26 – Hawick Legion Rovers v Earlston Rhymers; Kelso Thistle v Gala Athletic; Lauder v Tweedmouth Amateur Colts; St Boswells v Gala Hotspur; Winton v CFC Bowholm (2pm).

EOS YOUTH LEAGUE: Sunday, November 27 – Gala Fairydean v Heriot Watt University (2pm).

SBJFA UNDER-17S: Sunday, November 27 – Duns v Peebles; Gala Fairydean v Kelso; Hawick v Selkirk.

NATIONAL LADIES DIVISION TWO: Saturday, November 26 – Borders Fjordhus v Watsonians at Tweedbank (2pm pass back).

EAST LADIES PREMIER DIVISION: Saturday, November 26 – Inverleith v Kelso Ladies.

EAST LADIES FIRST DIVISION: Saturday, November 26 – Civil Service v Borders Fjordhus II.

EAST MEN’S FIRST DIVISION: Saturday, November 26 – Grange v Reivers.

RBS REGIONAL BOWL FINAL: Gala YM v Hawick Harlequins (1.30pm).

BOOKER BORDER LEAGUE/RBS Scottish Cup: Saturday, November 26 – Melrose v Kelso; Selkirk v Gala (3pm).

RBS NATIONAL DIVISION ONE: Saturday, November 26 – Langholm v Ellon; Livingston v Hawick YM (2pm).

RBS EAST DIVISION ONE: Saturday, November 26 – Ross High v Hawick Linden; Berwick v Lismore; North Berwick v Duns (2pm).

RBS EAST DIVISION TWO: Saturday, November 26 – Penicuik v Earlston (2pm).

RBS EAST DIVISION THREE: Saturday, November 26 – St Boswells v Queensferry (2pm).

RBS NATIONAL RESERVE LEAGUE ONE: Saturday, November 26 – Melrose 2XV v Ayr 2XV (2pm).

RBS NATIONAL RESERVE LEAGUE TWO: Saturday, November 26 – Selkirk 2XV v Dunfermline 2XV (2pm).

SEMI-JUNIOR LEAGUE: Saturday, November 26 – Hawick Wanderers v Melrose Wasps; Peebles Colts v Tynedale Colts; Gala Wanderers v Jed Thistle; Kelso Harlequins v Langholm Colts; Selkirk YC v Duns Colts; Berwick Colts v Hawick PSA (2pm).

UNDER-16 LEAGUE: Sunday, November 27 – Gala Red Triangle v Selkirk; Kelso v Duns; Peebles v Jed-Forest; Melrose v Hawick Albion.

Check with all clubs for kick-off times.

BROWN BROTHERS BORDER LEAGUE WEEK 12: Thursday, November 24 – Peebles v Hawick Conservative Club A; Kelso v Hawick Burns Club A; Jedburgh v Selkirk A; Hawick Conservative Club B v Border Club; Hawick Burns Club B v St Boswells; Selkirk B v Innerleithen.