The sporting week ahead

BORDERS WINTER CROSS-COUNTRY SERIES: Sunday, November 6 – At Lauder (11.30am juniors; noon seniors).

EOS QUALIFYING CUP SEMI-FINAL: Saturday, November 5 – Vale of Leithen v Whitehill Welfare (2pm).

EOS PREMIER DIVISION: Saturday, November 5 – Civil Service Strollers v Selkirk (2pm).

EOS FIRST DIVISION: Saturday, November 5 – Coldstream v Hawick Royal Albert; Kelso v Craigroyston; Eyemouth Utd v Gala Fairydean; Peebles Rovers v Heriot-Watt Uni (2pm).

SCOTTISH AMATEUR CUP THIRD ROUND: Saturday, November 5 – Club 83 v Linton Hotspur; Harestanes v Leithen Rovers; Watt Star v Hawick Waverley (2pm).

SOUTH CUP FIRST ROUND: Saturday, November 5 – Lochmaben v Hawick Legion (1.30pm).

WRIGHT CUP SEMI-FINAL: Saturday, November 5 – Ancrum v Tweedmouth Ams (1.30pm).

COLLIE CUP SEMI-FINAL: Saturday, November 5 – Kelso Thistle v CFC Bowholm (1.30pm).

BAL DIVISION A: Saturday, November 5 – Chirnside v Gala Rovers; Langholm Legion v West Barns Star; Newtown v Pencaitland; Tweeddale Rovers v Duns Ams (2pm).

BAL DIVISION B: Saturday, November 5 – Hawick Utd v Selkirk Victoria; Hearts of Liddesdale v Chirnside Colts; Jed Legion v Eyemouth; Stow v Greenlaw (2pm)

BAL DIVISION C: Saturday, November 5 – Earlston Rhymers v Tweedmouth AC; Hawick LR v Gala Hotspur; Peebles Ams v Lauder; St Boswells v Winton (2pm).

EOS YOUTH CHALLENGE CUP FIRST LEG: Sunday, November 6 – Gala Fairydean v Coldstream (2pm).

SBJFA LEAGUES: Sunday, November 6 – Under-13s, Hawick v AM Utd; Kelso v Selkirk; Lauder v Eyemouth; Under-14s, Lauder v AM Utd; Peebles v Gala Fairydean; Selkirk v Kelso; Under-15s, AM Utd v Duns; Gala Fairydean v Kelso; Hawick v Selkirk; U17s, Hawick v Gala Fairydean; Kelso v Lauder; Selkirk v Peebles (check with clubs for kick off times).

EAST LEAGUE ONE: Saturday, November 5 – Alloa v Reivers.

KELSO RACES: Saturday, November 5 – first race at 12.25pm.

RBS PREMIER ONE: Saturday, November 5 -– Gala v Melrose; Hawick v Glasgow Hawks (3pm).

RBS PREMIER TWO: Saturday, November 5 – Stewart’s Melville v Selkirk (2pm); Kelso v Whitecraigs; Peebles v Falkirk; Jed-Forest v Hamilton (3pm).

RBS NATIONAL ONE: Saturday, November 5 – Langholm v Musselburgh; Garnock v Hawick YM (2pm).

RBS EAST DIVISION ONE: Saturday, November 5 – Hawick Linden v Lismore (2pm).

RBS EAST DIVISION TWO: Saturday, November 5 – Hawick Quins v Dunbar; Gala YM v Broughton; Penicuik v Earlston (2pm).

RBS EAST DIVISION THREE: Saturday, November 5 – Edinburgh Northern v St Boswells; Walkerburn v Inverleith (2pm).

RBS RESERVE LEAGUE ONE: Saturday, November 5 – Stewart’s Melville 2XV v Melrose Stormers (2pm).

RBS RESERVE LEAGUE TWO: Saturday, November 5 – Dumfries Saints 2XV v Selkirk A (2pm).

RBS RESERVE LEAGUE EAST ONE: Saturday, November 5 – Watsonians 3XV v Melrose Knights (2pm); Jed A v Forrester 2XV; Peebles A v Boroughmuir 3XV; Lasswade 2XV v Kelso A; Murrayfield Wands 2XV v Gala A (2pm).

RBS RESERVE LEAGUE EAST POD A: Saturday, November 5 – Stewart’s Melville 3XV v Selkirk Stormers (2pm).

SEMI-JUNIOR LEAGUE: Saturday, November 5 – Jed Thistle v Tynedale Colts; Langholm Colts v Melrose Wasps; Duns Colts v Hawick Wands; Berwick Colts v Peebles Colts; Selkirk YC v Gala Wands; Hawick PSA v Kelso Quins (2pm).

UNDER 16 LEAGUE: Sunday, November 6 – Duns v Jed-Forest; Gala Red Triangle v Peebles (noon).