The sporting week ahead

ETTRICK FOREST COMBINED COMPETITION: Sunday, October 30 – at Thirladean (first arrow 10am). Members will shoot the three main disciplines – clout, target and wand. Also, following the shooting, the presentation of prizes for the season will be made. This is the last club shoot of the season. All welcome.

RUN 4 IT JEDBURGH RUNNING FESTIVAL: Sunday, October 30 – at The Glebe Park car park (10am wheelchair/hand bike 10k; 11am half-marathon/10k).

EOS FIRST DIVISION: Friday, October 28 – Hawick Royal Albert v Duns (7.30pm).

EOS PREMIER DIVISION: Saturday, October 29 – Stirling University v Selkirk; Whitehill Welfare v Vale of Leithen (2.30pm).

EOS FIRST DIVISION: Saturday, October 29 – Heriot-Watt University v Gala Fairydean; Kelso Utd v Peebles Rovers (2.30pm).

SOUTH CUP FIRST ROUND: Saturday, October 29 – Langholm Legion v Gala Hotspur; Lochmaben v Hawick Legion; Pencaitland v Eyemouth; Ancrum v Coldstream Ams; Greenlaw v Newtongrange Star A; Linton Hotspur v East Linton; Selkirk Victoria v Hearts of Liddesdale; Terregles Athletic v Jed Legion; Kirkfieldbank Victoria v Kelso Thistle; Peebles Ams v Carluke Baptist; Tweedmouth AC v Winton (2pm).

BAL DIVISION A: Saturday, October 29 – Duns Ams v Hawick Waverley; Leithen Rovers v Gala Rovers; Tweeddale Rovers v Chirnside; West Barns Star v Newtown (2.30pm).

BAL DIVISION B: Saturday, October 29 – Chirnside Colts v Tweedmouth Ams; Hawick Utd v Stow (2.30pm).

BAL DIVISION C: Saturday, October 29 – Lauder v Hawick HR; St Boswells v Gala Athletic (2.30pm).

EOS U19 LEAGUE: Sunday, October 30 – Gala Fairydean v Craigroyston (2pm).

SBJFA LEAGUES: Sunday, October 30 – Under-13s, Eyemouth v Selkirk; Hawick v Gala Fairydean; Kelso v Lauder; Under-14s, AM Utd v Selkirk; Gala Fairydean v Kelso; Lauder v Peebles; Under-15s, Duns v Selkirk; Gala Fairydean v AM Utd; Kelso v Hawick; Under-17s, Kelso v Peebles; Lauder v Gala Fairydean; Selkirk v Hawick.

EAST LEAGUE ONE: Saturday, October 29 – Falkirk GHG v Reivers (11.30am).

RBS PREMIER ONE: Saturday, October 29 – Gala v Aberdeen Grammar; Melrose v Edinburgh Accies; Ayr v Hawick (3pm).

RBS PREMIER TWO: Saturday, October 29 – Hillhead/Jordanhill v Selkirk; Biggar v Jed-Forest; Kelso v West of Scotland; Hamilton v Peebles (3pm).

RBS BORDER REGIONAL SHIELD ROUND ONE: Saturday, October 29 – Duns v Hawick YM (3pm); SEMI FINALS – Berwick v Langholm (2.30pm).

RBS BORDER REGIONAL BOWL SEMI-FINALS: Saturday, October 29 – Gala YM v St Boswells; Hawick Quins v Walkerburn (3pm).

RBS RESERVE LEAGUE ONE: Saturday, October 29 – Melrose Stormers v Edinburgh Accies 2XV (3pm).

RBS RESERVE LEAGUE TWO: Saturday, October 29 – Selkirk A v Perthshire 2XV (3pm).

RBS RESERVE EAST LEAGUE ONE: Saturday, October 29 – RHC 2XV v Peebles A; Melrose Knights v Jed A; Kelso A v Gala A (3pm).

RBS RESERVE EAST POD A: Saturday, October 29 – Selkirk Stormers v Preston Lodge 2XV (3pm).

SEMI JUNIOR LEAGUE: Saturday, October 29 – Kelso Quins v Selkirk YC; Gala Wands v Berwick Colts; Peebles Colts v Duns Colts; Hawick Wands v Langholm Colts; Melrose Wasps v Jed Thistle; Tynedale Colts v Hawick PSA (3pm).

UNDER-16 LEAGUE: Sunday, October 30 – Selkirk v Melrose; Duns v Peebles; Hawick Albion v Gala RT (noon).