The sporting week ahead

0
Have your say

SOUTH CUP SECOND ROUND: Saturday, October 15 – Selkirk v Kelso United; Heriot Watt University v Vale of Leithen; Eyemouth United v Peebles Rovers; Duns Hawick v Royal Albert (2.30pm).

EAST OF SCOTLAND FIRST DIVISION: Saturday, October 15 – Easthouses Lily v Gala Fairydean (2.30pm).

SFA YOUTH CUP: Sunday, October 16 – Gala Fairydean v Stranraer (2pm).

SCOTTISH AMATEUR CUP: Saturday, October 15 – Barca Milton 97 v Leithen Rovers; Hawick Waverley v Dunedin Athletic; Arniston Amateurs v Selkirk Victoria; Bathgate Thistle v Linton Hotspur; Brighton Amateurs v Peebles Amateurs; St Andrews University v Winton (2pm).

BAL DIVISION A: Saturday, October 15 – Duns Amateurs v Hawick Legion; Langholm Legion v Tweeddale Rovers; Newtown v Chirnside (2.30pm).

BAL DIVISION B: Saturday, October 15 – Ancrum v Jed Legion; Chirnside Colts v Hearts of Liddesdale; Coldstream Amateurs v Eyemouth; Hawick United v Greenlaw; Tweedmouth Amateurs v Stow (2.30pm).

BAL DIVISION C: Saturday, October 15 – Gala Hotspur v Earlston Rhymers; Hawick Legion Rovers v CFC Bowholm; Lauder v St Boswells; Tweedmouth Amateur Colts v Gala Athletic (2.30pm).

NATIONAL LADIES DIVISION TWO: Saturday, October 15 – Borders Fjordhus v Granite City Wanderers at Tweedbank (12.30pm pass back).

EAST LADIES PREMIER DIVISION: Saturday, October 15 – Kelso v Cala Edinburgh III at Earlston High School (2pm pass back).

EAST MENS FIRST DIVISION: Saturday, October 15 – Reivers v Carnegie III at Tweedbank (2pm pass back).

BORDERS CHARITY DAY: Saturday, October 15 – At Kelso Race Course (first race 2.10pm). See full preview on page 21.

RBS PREMIER DIVISION ONE: Saturday, October 15 – Melrose v Hawick; Gala v Stirling County (3pm).

RBS PREMIER DIVISION TWO: Saturday, October 15 – Kelso v Selkirk; Peebles v Biggar; Jed-Forest v Stewart’s Melville (3pm).

RBS NATIONAL DIVISION ONE: Saturday, October 15 – Langholm v RHC Cougars; Dunfermline v Hawick YM (3pm).

RBS EAST DIVISION ONE: Saturday, October 15 – Hawick Linden v Forrester; Portobello v Berwick; Preston Lodge v Duns (3pm).

RBS EAST DIVISION TWO: Saturday, October 15 – Earlston v Hawick Harlequins; Moray House v Gala YM (3pm).

RBS EAST DIVISION THREE: Saturday, October 15 – Walkerburn v Queensferry; Leith v St Boswells (3pm).

RBS NATIONAL RESERVE LEAGUE ONE: Saturday, October 15 – Melrose 2XV v Watsonians (3pm).

RBS NATIONAL RESERVE LEAGUE TWO: Saturday, October 15 – Selkirk 2 XV v Biggar 2XV (3pm).

RBS EAST RESERVE LEAGUE ONE: Saturday, October 15 – Melrose Knights v Peebles 2XV; Jed-Forest A v Murrayfield Wanderers 2XV; Boroughmuir 3XV v Kelso 2XV; RHC 2XV v Gala A (3pm).

RBS EAST RESERVE LEAGUE POD A: Saturday, October 15 – Linlithgow 2XV v Selkirk Stormers (3pm)

SEMI-JUNIOR LEAGUE: Saturday, Saturday, October 15 – Duns Colts v Tynedale Colts; Berwick Colts v Melrose Wasps; Selkirk YC v Hawick Wanderers; Kelso Harlequins v Peebles Colts; Langholm Colts v Jed Thistle; Gala Wanderers v Hawick PSA (3pm).

PREMIER LEAGUE: Saturday, October 15 – Berwick Bandits v Workington Comets (7pm).