The sporting week ahead

EOS QUALIFYING LEAGUE: Saturday, October 1 – Vale of Leithen v Leith Athletic (2.30pm).

EOS PREMIER DIVISION: Saturday, October 1 – Whitehill Welfare v Selkirk (2.30pm).

EOS FIRST DIVISION: Saturday, October 1 – Kelso United v Heriot Watt University; Hawick Royal Albert v Eyemouth United; Peebles Rovers v Preston Athletic; Craigroyston v Gala Fairydean (2.30pm).

SCOTTISH AMATEUR CUP: Saturday October 1 – Leslie Hearts v Earlston Rhymers (2pm).

BORDER CUP: Saturday, October 1 – Chirnside v West Barns Star; Hawick Waverley v Hawick Legion; Leithen Rovers v Gala Rovers; Pencaitland v Newtown (2pm).

WRIGHT CUP: Saturday, October 1 – Ancrum v Hawick United; Coldstream Amateurs v Chirnside Colts; Linton Hotspur v Jed Legion; Tweedmouth Amateurs v Eyemouth (2pm).

COLLIE CUP: Saturday, October 1 – CFC Bowholm v Peebles Amateurs; Kelso Thistle v St Boswells; Tweedmouth Amateur Colts v Lauder; Winton v Gala Hotspur (2pm).

BAL DIVISION A: Saturday, October 1 – Duns Amateurs v Langholm Legion (2.30pm).

BAL DIVISION B: Saturday, October 1 – Greenlaw v Selkirk Victoria (2.30pm).

SBJFA UNDER 13S: Sunday, October 2 – AM United v Selkirk; Kelso v Hawick; Lauder v Gala Fairydean.

SBJFA UNDER 14S: Sunday, October 2 - AM United v Kelso; Lauder v Gala Fairydean; Selkirk v Peebles.

SBJFA UNDER 15S: Sunday, October 2 – Gala Fairydean v Duns; Hawick v AM United; Kelso v Selkirk.

SBJFA UNDER 17S: Sunday, October 2 – Gala Fairydean v Peebles; Selkirk v Kelso; Hawick v Lauder.

EOS YOUTH LEAGUE: Saturday, October 1 – Coldstream v Gala Fairydean (2pm).

NATIONAL LADIES DIVISION TWO: Saturday, October 1 – Borders Fjordhus v Glasgow Accies at Tweedbank (12.30pm).

EAST LADIES PREMIER DIVISION: Saturday, October 1 – Kelso Ladies v Boroughmuir at Earlston High School (2pm).

EAST MENS FIRST DIVISION: Saturday, October 1 – Reivers v Edinburgh University III at Tweedbank (2pm).

BORDER PRINCIPAL DAY: Sunday, October 2 – At Kelso Race Course (Border Principal Race 1.30pm/First Race 2pm).

2011 RUGBY WORLD CUP: Saturday, October 1 – Scotland v England (Kick-off 8.30pm local time; 8.30am UK time).

RBS PREMIER DIVISION ONE: Saturday, October 1 – Melrose v Boroughmuir; Gala v Dundee HSFP; Edinburgh Accies v Hawick (3pm).

RBS PREMIER DIVISION TWO: Saturday, October 1 – Kelso v Jed-Forest; Peebles v Hillhead/Jordanhill; West of Scotland v Selkirk (3pm).

RBS NATIONAL DIVISION ONE: Saturday, October 1 – Livingston v Gala; Musselburgh v Hawick YM (3pm).

RBS EAST DIVISION ONE: Saturday, October 1 – Hawick Linden v Berwick; Trinity Accies v Duns (3pm).

RBS EAST DIVISION TWO: Saturday, October 1 – Earlston v Dunbar; Dalkeith v Hawick Harlequins; Penicuik v Gala YM (3pm).

RBS EAST DIVISION THREE: Saturday, October 1 – Walkerburn v Liberton; Inverleith v St Boswells (3pm).

RBS NATIONAL RESERVE LEAGUE ONE: Saturday, October 1 – Melrose v Boroughmuir (3pm).

RBS NATIONAL RESERVE LEAGUE TWO: Saturday, October 1 – Selkirk v Kirkcaldy (3pm).

RBS EAST RESERVE LEAGUE ONE: Saturday, October 1 – Jed-Forest v Peebles; Forrester v Kelso Melrose Knights v Gala A (3pm).

RBS EAST RESERVE LEAGUE POD A: Saturday, October 1 – North Berwick v Selkirk (3pm)

SEMI-JUNIOR LEAGUE: Saturday, Saturday, October 1 – Selkirk YC v Tynedale Colts; Kelso Harlequins v Melrose Wasps; Gala Wanderers v Hawick Wanderers; Duns Colts v Langholm Colts; Berwick Colts v Jed Thistle; Peebles Colts v Hawick PSA (3pm).

UNDER-16 LEAGUE: Friday, September 30 – Melrose v Jed-Forest. Sunday, October 2 – Selkirk v Gala Red Triangle; Duns v Kelso; Jed-Forest v Peebles.

Check with all clubs for kick-off times.

z If you have items for inclusion, contact Fiona Scott, tel: 01750 724854, fionascott@tweeddalepress.co.uk

Sports news MUST be received by 2pm Monday