The sporting week ahead

0
Have your say

TWEEDBANK BORDER GAMES: Saturday, August 6 – At Tweedbank Sports Complex (2pm).

KELSO TRIATHLON: Sunday, August 7 – Start from Kelso Swimming Pool (10am). A sprint triathlon consisting of 750m swim (400m for come & tri), 20km cycle (10km for come & tri) and 5km run (2.5km for come & tri). To resiter or for route details go to www.bslt.org.uk/triathlon-series-2011/kelso-triathlon.php

MATT PURDIE TROPHY: Monday, August 8 – Border Seniors v Stirling County at Selkirk BC.

BORDER BOWLING SENIORS LEAGUE: Tuesday, August 9 – Wilton v Earlston/Melrose; Gala v Buccleuch; Jedburgh v Newtown; Hawick v Abbotsford; Peebles v Kelso.

D. R. LIGHTBODY BORDER KNOCK OUT CUP: Wednesday, August 10 – Gala v Jedburgh; Stow v Abbotsford.

BORDER 20/20 CUP: Thursday, August 4 – Hawick v Selkirk (6pm).

BORDER LEAGUE: Saturday, August 6 – Selkirk v St Boswells; Melrose v Langholm; Hawick v Gala (1.30pm).

BORDER RESERVE LEAGUE: Sunday, August 7 – St Boswells v Melrose; Kelso v Selkirk; Hawick v Langholm; Berwick v Manderston (1.30pm).

DAVIDSON/PATERSON MEMORIAL MATCH: Sunday, August 7 – Gala v Settle (2pm). Full preview on page 24.

FRIENDLY: Monday, August 8 – Border League XI v Settle (2pm).

BORDER COLTS KNOCK OUT CUP: Monday, August 8 – St Boswells v Hawick/Selkirk; Borders Women v Biggar/Peebles (6pm).

EOS QUALIFYING LEAGUE: Saturday, August 6 – Peebles Rovers v Coldstream (12.30pm); Vale of Leithen v Spartans; Kelso United v Easthouses Lily; Berwick Rangers Reserves v Selkirk; Ormiston v Hawick Royal Albert; Edinburgh University v Gala Fairydean (2.30pm). Tuesday, August 9 – Hawick Royal Albert v Berwick Rangers Reserves; Selkirk v Gretna 2008; Gala Fairydean v Edinburgh City (check with Gala Fairydean FC for venue); Peebles v Tynecastle; Spartans v Kelso United; Craigroyston v Vale of Leithen (7.15pm).

EMC TEST: Saturday, August 6 – Scotland v Ireland at Murrayfield (2.15).

PRE-SEASON FRIENDLIES: Saturday, August 6 – Biggar v Melrose (check with clubs for kick-off times); Peebles v Aberdeen Grammer (3pm); Selkirk v Boroughmuir (1pm).

PREMIER LEAGUE: Saturday, August 6 – Berwick Bandits v Ipswich Witches (7pm).