The sporting week ahead

EOS PREMIER DIVISION: Saturday, April 2 – Vale of Leithen v Stirling University; Heriot Watt University v Selkirk (2.30pm). Wednesday, April 6 – Edinburgh City v Selkirk (7.30pm, provisional).

EOS FIRST DIVISION: Saturday, April 2 – Peebles Rovers v Kelso United; Gala Fairydean v Ormiston; Leith Athletic v Hawick Royal Albert (2.30pm).

COLLIE CUP FINAL: Saturday, April 2 – Selkirk Victoria v St Boswells at Earlston (2pm).

BAL DIVISION A: Saturday, April 2 – Duns Amateurs v Hawick Waverley; Gala Rovers v West Barns Star; Gordon v Jed Legion; Hawick Legion v Chirnside; Pencaitland v Newtown (2.30pm). Tuesday, April 5 ‑ Gordon v Duns Amateurs; Greenlaw v Chirnside; Leithen Rovers v Gala Rovers; Newtown v Jed Legion; Pencaitland v West Barns Star (6.15pm).

BAL DIVISION B: Saturday, April 2 – Ancrum v Earlston Rhymers; Chirnside Colts v Hawick United; Coldstream Amateurs v Eyemouth; Langholm Legion v Linton Hotspur; Tweedmouth Amateurs v Stow (2.30pm). Tuesday, April 5 ‑ Chirnside Colts v Eyemouth; Earlston Rhymers v Ancrum; Hawick United v Gala United; Tweeddale Rovers v Linton Hotspur (6.15pm).

BAL DIVISON C: Saturday, April 2 – Hearts of Liddesdale v Lauder; Peebles Rovers Reserves v Gala Hotspur (2.30pm). Tuesday, April 5 ‑ Hawick Legion Rovers v Selkirk Victoria; St Boswells v Gala Hotspur (6.15pm).

EAST OF SCOTLAND YOUTH LEAGUE CUP: Sunday, April 3 – Gala Fairydean v Edinburgh City (2pm). Wednesday, April 6 – Tynecastle v Gala Fairydean (7pm).

DISTRICT PLATE: Sunday, April 3 – Reivers v EK Avondale at Tweedbank (3pm pass back).

BERWICKSHIRE POINT TO POINT: Saturday, April 2 – At Friars Haugh, Kelso (first race 1pm). See page 27 for preview.

JOHN SMITH’S SCOTTISH BORDERS NATIONAL DAY: Monday, April 4 – At Kelso Race Course (first race 2.30pm). See page 27 for preview.

PREMIER GROUP A: Saturday, April 2 – Melrose v Dundee; Glasgow Hawks v Hawick (3pm).

PREMIER GROUP C: Saturday, April 2 – Jed-Forest v Kelso (3pm).

NATIONAL DIVISION ONE: Saturday, April 2 – East Kilbride v Langholm (3pm).

NATIONAL DIVISION TWO: Saturday, April 2 – Waysiders/Drumpellier v Hawick YM; Kilmarnock v Berwick (3pm).

NATIONAL DIVISION THREE: Saturday, April 2 – Hawick Linden v Orkney (3pm).

NATIONAL BOWL SEMI-FINAL: Saturday, April 2 – Duns v Lenzie (3pm).

EAST LEAGUE TWO: Saturday, April 2 – Inverleith v Gala YM; St Boswells v Walkerburn (3pm).

KELSO THISTLE SEVENS: Saturday, April 2 – At Poynder Park (first tie 1.30pm) See page 28 for draw.

BEATSON’S BUILDING SUPPLIES GALA SEVENS: Sunday, April 3 – At Netherdale (first tie 2pm). See page 28 for preview.

JOHN LAING SEVENS: Tuesday, April 5 – At Poynder Park (first tie 6.30pm). See page 28 for draw.

BORDER LEAGUE POOL B: Tuesday, April 5 – Selkirk v Gala (7.30pm).

A & L STOREY BORDER SINGLES FINALS: Sunday, April 3 – At Jedburgh British Legion (12.30pm start).