The sporting week ahead

WINTER SERIES CHAMIONSHIP: Sunday, March 27 – At Braidwood Sporting Clays, near Midlem. Entries close noon.

KING CUP THIRD ROUND: Saturday, March 26 – Stirling University v Vale of Leithen (2.30pm).

EOS PREMIER DIVISION: Saturday, March 26 – Edinburgh City v Selkirk (2.30pm). Wednesday, March 30 – Lothian Thistle v Selkirk (7.30pm).

EOS FIRST DIVISION: Saturday, March 26 – Gala Fairydean v Gretna 2008; Hawick Royal Albert v Craigroyston; Peebles Rovers v Ormiston; Easthouses Lily v Kelso United (2.30pm).

SOUTH CUP SEMI-FINAL: Saturday, March 26 – Leithen Rovers v Gala Rovers (2pm).

BAL DIVISION A: Saturday, March 26 – Chirnside v Pencaitland (2pm); Duns Amateurs v West Barns Star; Greenlaw v Hawick Waverley; Newtown v Hawick Legion (2.30pm).

BAL DIVISION B: Saturday, March 26 – Ancrum v Tweeddale Rovers; Eyemouth v Langholm Legion; Gala United v Earlston Rhymers; Tweedmouth Amateurs v Hawick United (2.30pm). Chirnside Colts v Linton Hotspur (2.45pm).

BAL DIVISION C: Saturday, March 26 – Gala Hotspur v Hearts of Liddesdale; Lauder v CFC Bowholm; Selkirk Victoria v Yetholm; St Boswells v Kelso Thistle; Tweedmouth Amateur Colts v Hawick Legion Rovers (2.30pm).

EOS YOUTH CHALLENGE CUP SECOND LEG: Sunday, March 27 – Edinburgh City v Gala Fairydean (2pm).

SBJFA U17S CUP QUARTER FINALS: Sunday, March 27 – Linton Hotspur v Gala Fairydean; Lauder v Selkirk; Kelso v Greenlaw.

SBJFA LEAGUE: Sunday, March 27 – Under 15s, Hawick v Kelso; Leithen Vale v Duns. Under 14s, Coldstream v Selkirk; Kelso v Melrose; Peebles v Ancrum. Check with clubs for kick-off times.

EAST LADIES’ PREMIER DIVISION: Saturday, March 26 – Kelso v Eskvale at Tweedbank (12 noon). Sunday, March 27 – Inverleith v Kelso.

EAST MEN’S DIVISION TWO: Saturday, March 26 – Carnegie IV v Reivers.

EAST LADIES’ DIVISION ONE: Sunday, March 27 – Border Fjordhus II v Boroughmuir at Tweedbank (2pm).

PREMIER CUP SEMI-FINAL: Saturday, March 26 – Currie v Melrose (3pm).

REGIONAL BOWL QUARTER-FINAL: Saturday, March 26 – Alloa v Duns (3pm).

PREMIER GROUP B: Saturday, March 26 – Gala v Stirling (3pm).

PREMIER GROUP C: Saturday, March 26 – Kirkcaldy v Kelso (3pm).

NATIONAL DIVISION ONE: Saturday, March 26 – Langholm v Edinburgh University (3pm).

NATIONAL DIVISION TWO: Saturday, March 26 – Aberdeenshire v Hawick YM; Glasgow Accies v Berwick (3pm).

NATIONAL DIVISION THREE: Saturday, March 26 – North Berwick v Hawick Linden (3pm).

EAST DIVISION ONE: Saturday, March 26 – Hawick Quins v Dalkeith; Portobello v Earlston (3pm).

EAST DIVISION TWO: Saturday, March 26 – Leith v Walkerburn; Queensferry v St Boswells (3pm).

BORDER LEAGUE: Saturday, March 26 – Jed-Forest v Hawick (3pm).

BORDERS UNDER 18 CUP FINAL: Saturday, March 26 – Hawick Wanderers v Selkirk Youth Club at Mansfield Park (3.15pm).

SEMI-JUNIOR LEAGUE: Saturday, March 26 – Langholm Colts v Gala Wanderers; Melrose Wasps v Tynedale Colts.

PEEBLES COLTS SEVENS: Sunday, March 27 – At The Gytes (first tie 1.30pm).

JEAN YULE KNOCK OUT CUP: Sunday, March 27 – Hawick Burns Club B v Selkirk A at Jedburgh British Legion (1pm).