The sporting week ahead

DEER STALKER and MIGHTY DEER STALKER: Saturday, March 19 – at Traquair House. Deer Stalker (5k) starts 2pm, Mighty Deer Stalker (10k) starts 5.30pm.

See page 24 for East of Scotland preview

SOUTH CUP SEMI-FINAL: Saturday, March 19 – Spartans v Vale of Leithen (2.30pm).

EOS PREMIER DIVISION: Saturday, March 19 – Selkirk v Civil Service Strollers (2.30pm).

EOS FIRST DIVISION: Saturday, March 19 – Hawick Royal Albert v Coldstream; Kelso United v Craigroyston; Eyemouth United v Peebles Rovers.(2.30pm)

BAL DIVISION A: Saturday, March 19 – Gala Rovers v Duns Amateurs; Gordon v Chirnside; Greenlaw v Leithen Rovers; Hawick Waverley v Newtown; Jed Legion v Hawick Legion (2.30pm).

BAL DIVISION B: Saturday, March 19 – Chirnside Colts v Hawick United; Coldstream Amateurs v Earlston Rhymers; Gala United v Tweedmouth Amateurs; Linton Hotspur v Eyemouth; Stow v Ancrum; Tweeddale Rovers v Langholm Legion (2.30pm).

BAL DIVISON C: Saturday, March 19 – Gala Hotspur v Hawick Legion Rovers; Peebles Rovers Reserves v Kelso Thistle; Selkirk Victoria v CFC Bowholm; St Boswells v Yetholm; Tweedmouth Amateur Colts v Hearts of Liddesdale (2.30pm).

EAST LADIES’ PREMIER DIVISION: Saturday, March 19 – Peebles v Kelso (2pm).

EAST LADIES’ DIVISION ONE: Saturday, March 19 – Boroughmuir Ladies v Borders Fjordhus II.

EAST MEN’S DIVISION TWO: Saturday, March 19 – Inverleith A v Reivers.

DUKE OF BUCCLEUCH POINT-TO-POINT: Saturday, March 19 – at Friars Haugh, Kelso (first race 1pm). See page 23 for preview.

FOOD and FARMING RACE DAY: Monday, March 21 – at Kelso Racecourse (first race 2.10pm). See page 23 for preview.

BRICK and STEEL BORDER COUNTIES RALLY: Saturday, March 19 – starts from Jedburgh Town Hall with the first two-wheel drive car leaving at 8.31am with the 4WDs starting at approximately 9.45am. Full preview above.

Full details can be found at the event website, www.bordercountiesrally.co.uk.

RBS 6 NATIONS: Saturday, March 19 – Scotland v Italy (2.30pm).

PREMIER CUP QUARTER-FINALS: Saturday, March 19 – Hawick v Currie (noon). Sunday, March 20 – Heriots v Melrose (2pm).

NATIONAL SHIELD QUARTER-FINAL: Saturday, March 19 – Allan Glen’s v Hawick YM (noon).

REGIONAL BOWL THIRD ROUND: Saturday, March 19 – Trinity Academicals v St Boswells (noon).

PREMIER GROUP B: Friday, March 18 – Peebles v Selkirk (7.30pm).

NATIONAL DIVISION THREE: Saturday, March 19 – Hawick Linden v Ross High.

EAST DIVISION ONE: Saturday, March 19 – Lismore v Hawick Harlequins.

EAST LEAGUE TWO: Saturday, March 19 – Edinburgh Northern v Gala YM.