The sporting week ahead

GAMEKEEPER TROPHY AND JUNIOR SHIELD: Sunday, March 13 – At Braidwood Sporting Clays near Midlem. Entries close noon.

EOS PREMIER DIVISION: Saturday, March 12 – Civil Service Strollers v Vale of Leithen; Edinburgh University v Selkirk (2.30pm). Tuesday, March 15 – Preston Athletic v Selkirk (7.30pm).

EOS FIRST DIVISION: Saturday, March 12 – Hawick Royal Albert v Leith Athletic; Kelso United v Craigroyston; Peebles Rovers v Coldstream; Eyemouth United v Gala Fairydean (2.30pm).

COLLIE CUP FINAL: Saturday, March 12 – St Boswells v Selkirk Victoria at Earlston (2pm).

BAL DIVISION A: Saturday, March 12 – Duns Amateurs v Hawick Waverley; Gala Rovers v West Barns Star; Greenlaw v Gordon; Hawick Legion v Chirnside; Jed Legion v Pencaitland; Leithen Rovers v Newtown (2.30pm).

BAL DIVISION B: Saturday, March 12 – Ancrum v Earlston Rhymers; Eyemouth v Tweedmouth Amateurs; Langholm Legion v Coldstream Amateurs; Stow v Hawick United; Tweeddale Rovers v Gala United (2.30pm).

BAL DIVISON C: Saturday, March 12 – Hawick Legion Rovers v Hearts of Liddesdale; Lauder v Tweedmouth Amateur Colts; Peebles Rovers Reserves v Gala Hotspur; Yetholm v Kelso Thistle (2.30pm).

EAST OF SCOTLAND YOUTH CHALLENGE CUP: Sunday, March 13 – Gala Fairydean v Edinburgh City (2pm).

SBJFA UNDER-13 CUP: Sunday, March 13 – Kelso v Selkirk; Duns v Melrose; Lauder v Peebles; Hawick v Gala Fairydean.

SBJFA UNDER-14 CUP: Sunday, March 13 – Selkirk v Coldstream; Peebles v Kelso; Melrose v Ancrum.

SBJFA UNDER-15 LEAGUE: Sunday, March 13 – Duns v Gala Fairydean; Kelso v Leithen Vale.

SBJFA UNDER-17 LEAGUE: Sunday, March 13 – Greenlaw v Lauder; Hawick v Kelso; Linton Hotspur v Gala Fairydean.

NATIONAL LADIES’ SECOND DIVISION: Saturday, March 12 – Waverley Inveresk Trinity v Borders Fjordhus (2pm).

EAST LADIES PREMIER DIVISION: Saturday, March 12 – Kelso v Inverleith at Earlston High School (2pm); Livingston and West Lothian v Peebles.

EAST LADIES DIVISION ONE: Saturday, March 12 – Borders Fjordhus II v Linlithgow.

EAST MENS DIVISION TWO: Saturday, March 12 – Kinross v Reivers.

CLUB INTERNATIONAL: Friday, March 11 – Scotland v Ireland at Netherdale (7.30pm).

BORDER LEAGUE: Saturday, March 12 – Melrose v Jed-Forest; Selkirk v Gala (3pm).

PREMIER GROUP C: Saturday, March 12 – Kirkcaldy v Kelso (3pm).

NATIONAL SHIELD QUARTER FINAL: Saturday, March 12 – Allan Glens v Hawick YM (3pm).

NATIONAL BOWL QUARTER FINAL: Saturday, March 12 – Trinity/Dalkeith v St Boswells; Duns v Edinburgh Northern (3pm).

NATIONAL DIVISION ONE: Saturday, March 12 – Irvine v Langholm (3pm).

NATIONAL DIVISION THREE: Saturday, March 12 – Hawick Linden v Marr (3pm).

EAST DIVISION ONE: Saturday, March 12 – Hawick Harlequins v Moray House; Portobello v Earlston (3pm).

EAST LEAGUE TWO: Saturday, March 12 – Broughton v Walkerburn; Liberton v Gala YM (3pm).

BORDERS U18 CUP SEMI-FINALS: Saturday, March 12 – Selkirk Youth Club v Tynedale Colts; Edinburgh BATs v Hawick Wanderers (3pm).

BORDERS U18 PLATE SEMI-FINALS: Saturday, March 12 – Jed Thistle v Biggar Colts or Kelso Quins; Berwick Colts v Haddington Colts (3pm).

SEMI JUNIOR LEAGUE: Saturday, March 12 – Gala Wanderers v Duns Colts (3pm).

RBS 6 NATIONS: Sunday, March 12 – England v Scotland (3pm).

z If you have items for inclusion, contact Fiona Scott, tel: 01750 724854, email fionascott@tweeddalepress.co.uk Sports news MUST be received by 2pm Monday