Sporting week ahead

0
Have your say

EOS PREMIER DIVISION: Saturday, January 8 – Selkirk v Edinburgh City; Vale of Leithen v Lothian Thistle (2pm).

EOS FIRST DIVISION: Saturday, January 8 – Peebles Rovers v Leith Athletic; Easthouses Lily v Kelso United (2pm).

SCOTTISH AMATEUR CUP: Saturday, January 8 – Weir Recreation (GGPL) v Ancrum (2pm).

BAL DIVISION A: Saturday, January 8 – Duns Amateurs v Chirnside; Greenlaw v Gordon; Hawick Waverley v Newtown; Jed Legion v Hawick Legion; Leithen Rovers v Gala Rovers; Pencaitland v West Barns Star (2pm).

BAL DIVISION B: Saturday, January 8 – Chirnside Colts v Tweedmouth Amateurs; Earlston Rhymers v Stow; Eyemouth v Coldstream Amateurs; Langholm Legion v Hawick United; Tweeddale Rovers v Linton Hotspur (2pm).

BAL DIVISION C: Saturday, January 8 – CFC Bowholm v Yetholm; Hawick Legion Rovers v Hearts of Liddesdale; Kelso Thistle v Gala Hotspur; Peebles Rovers Reserves v Selkirk Victoria; Tweedmouth Amateur Colts v St Boswells (2pm).

EOS YOUTH LEAGUE CUP: Sunday, January 9 – Gala Fairydean v Edinburgh City (2pm).

NEW YEAR MEETING: Wednesday, January 12 – At Kelso Race Course (first race 12.25pm). Read the preview at www.thesouthernreporter.co.uk

PREMIER CUP SECOND ROUND: Saturday, January 8 – Selkirk v Hawick (3pm); Kelso v Morgan; Jed-Forest v Dumfries; Peebles v Dalziel; Dundee v Gala; Haddington v Melrose (2pm).

NATIONAL SHIELD FIRST ROUND: Saturday, January 8 – Berwick v Allan Glen’s; Helensburgh v Hawick Linden; Irvine v Hawick YM (2pm).

REGIONAL BOWL FIRST ROUND: Saturday, January 8 – Gala YM v Penicuik; St Boswells v Broughton; Walkerburn v Dalkeith; Duns v Earlston; Edinburgh Northern v Hawick Quins (2pm).

NATIONAL DIVISION ONE: Saturday, January 8 – RHC v Langholm (2pm).

SEMI JUNIOR LEAGUE: Saturday, January 8 – Hawick PSA v Hawick Wanderers; Gala Wanderers v Jed Thistle; Melrose Wasps v Langholm Colts; Duns Colts v Selkirk Youth Club; Berwick Colts v Peebles Colts; Kelso Quins v Tynedale Colts (2pm).

Please check with clubs as regards kick-off times