SPORT results, tables & fixtures

Braw Lads Touch rugby tournament played on Sunday 22nd June well done to all who took part and to Clovenfords on retaining the shield for the third year in a row. Thanks to Gala Player and Braw Lad  Gavin Young for presenting the shield and medals.
Braw Lads Touch rugby tournament played on Sunday 22nd June well done to all who took part and to Clovenfords on retaining the shield for the third year in a row. Thanks to Gala Player and Braw Lad Gavin Young for presenting the shield and medals.

cricket

Saturday, july 19

ESCL DIVISION ONE

Gala v St Boswells. Match cancelled - rain

P W t L PTS %

Edinburgh CC 9 9 0 0 180 100.00

East Knights U18 6 4 0 2 91 75.84

Heriots 2 10 6 0 4 145 72.50

Gala 9 5 0 4 121 67.23

Watsonians 2 8 4 0 4 107 66.88

Marchmont 11 6 0 5 147 66.82

St Boswells 9 4 0 5 107 59.45

Musselburgh 11 5 0 6 128 58.19

Edinburgh Accies 9 4 0 5 104 57.78

Largo 9 2 0 7 76 42.23

Dunfermline 9 1 0 8 44 24.45

Saturday’s fixtures: Gala v Heriots 2, Largo v Edinburgh Accies, Musselburgh v Dunfermline, St Boswells v Marchmont, Watsonians 2 v Edinburgh CC.

Sunday: Watsonians 2 v Eastern Knights Under 18.

ESCL DIVISION two

SMRH 2 (0) v Kelso (0). At Inverleith

Kelso

D. Wilson, b Unknown 4

G.J. Davidson, not out 1

S. Cessford, not out 2

Extras2

Total for 1 (7 overs) 9

Bowling: R. Collins 0-3, E. Pickmere 1-6.

P W t L PTS %

Dunnikier 9 8 0 1 167 92.78

Kelso 9 8 0 1 165 91.67

Clackmannan Co 8 6 0 2 136 85.00

SMRH 2 10 7 0 3 158 79.00

Livingston 8 5 0 3 113 70.63

Broomhall 10 5 0 5 127 63.50

Leith FAB 9 3 0 6 83 46.12

West Lothian 2 9 2 0 7 80 44.45

MDAFS 2 11 1 0 10 75 34.10

*Fauldhouse 9 1 0 8 52 28.89

*deducted 5 points - Rule 15.4 - forfeiture on the day of the scheduled match

Saturday’s fixtures: Dunnikier v SMRH 2, Kelso v Fauldhouse, Leith FAB v MDAFS 2, Livingston v Clackmannan Co, West Lothian 2 v Broomhall.

ESCL DIVISION four

Preston Village v Selkirk. Match cancelled - rain

P W t L PTS %

Selkirk 10 9 0 1 185 92.50

RHC 2 8 7 0 1 147 91.88

Grange 3 8 5 0 3 122 76.25

Watsonians 3 9 6 0 3 135 75.00

Dunfermline Car 10 5 0 5 130 65.00

Holy Cross 2 10 4 1 5 121 60.50

Largo 2 10 4 0 6 112 56.00

Edinburgh South 2 11 3 0 8 97 44.10

Preston Village 9 2 1 6 79 43.89

*Stirling Co 3 9 1 0 8 48 26.67

*conceded 1 match

Saturday’s fixtures: Edinburgh South 2 v Grange 3, Holy Cross 2 v Preston Village, Selkirk v Dunfermline Carnegie, Stirling Co 3 v RHC 2, Watsonians 3 v Largo 2.

ESCL DIVISION five

MDAFS 3 v Peebles County. Match cancelled - rain

P W t L PTS %

S&S Penicuik 2 10 9 0 1 186 93.00

MDAFS 3 10 8 0 2 174 87.00

Marchmont 2 10 8 0 2 173 86.50

Glenrothes 2 8 6 0 2 133 83.13

Edinburgh Ac 2 10 5 0 5 115 57.50

Drummond Trin 2 10 4 0 6 112 56.00

Peebles County 11 4 0 7 107 48.64

Livingston 2 11 4 0 7 100 45.46

Falkland 3 11 3 0 8 100 45.46

*Boroughmuir 2 11 0 0 11 31 14.10

*deducted 5 points - late match return

Saturday’s fixtures: Drummond Trinity 2 v Edinburgh Ac 2, Falkland 3 v Livingston 2, Glenrothes 2 v MDAFS 3, Marchmont 2 v Stuart&Stuart Penicuik 2, Peebles County v Boroughmuir 2.

ESCL DIVISION six

Hawick & Wilton v OCCC. Match cancelled - rain

Melrose v Edinburgh CC 2. Match cancelled - rain

P W t L PTS %

Tranent 10 10 0 0 200 100.00

Heriots 3 10 8 0 2 172 86.00

Edinburgh CC 2 10 7 0 3 164 82.00

OCCC 10 7 0 3 155 77.50

Hawick & Wilton 12 7 0 5 169 70.42

Teuchters 11 5 0 6 143 65.00

Melrose 9 3 0 6 92 51.12

Dunbar 12 2 0 10 110 45.84

Musselburgh 2 10 2 0 8 74 37.00

*West Lothian 3 10 1 0 9 66 33.00

*conceded 1 match

Saturday’s fixtures: Dunbar v Musselburgh 2, Edinburgh CC 2 v Teuchters, Heriots 3 v OCCC, Melrose v Hawick & Wilton, West Lothian 3 v Tranent.

bowls

tuesday, july 15

border ladies league

Abbotsford 13-35 Newtown

Buccleuch 36-26 Selkirk

Ettrick Forest 29-28 Melrose

Gala 23-27 Lauder

Hawick 46-18 Jedburgh

Waverley 49-15 Kelso

P W D L F A Pts

Hawick 11 16 1 5 409 218 44

Wilton 11 16 0 6 340 261 42

Waverley 11 16 0 6 342 243 40

Buccleuch 11 14 0 8 350 273 36

Newtown 11 12 0 10 297 291 30

Gala 11 10 1 11 282 291 25

Lauder 11 9 1 12 322 310 24

Jedburgh 12 9 2 13 290 370 24

Kelso 11 9 0 13 258 315 22.5

Ettrick Forest 11 8 1 13 273 329 21

Selkirk 11 8 0 14 266 323 19

Abbotsford 11 8 0 14 248 352 18.5

Melrose 11 6 0 16 259 342 14

border senior league

Gala 55-63 Hawick

Kelso 40-67 Buccleuch

Peebles 47-55 Selkirk/Ett Forest

Wilton 56-50 Earlston/Melrose

P W D L F A Pts

Wilton 12 10 0 2 781 535 20

Earlston/Melrose 13 9 1 3 697 577 19

Jedburgh 11 8 0 3 661 551 16

Hawick 12 6 1 5 664 625 13

Gala 12 6 1 5 679 641 13

Kelso 12 6 0 6 597 676 12

Abbotsford 11 5 0 6 584 620 10

Selkirk/Ett Forest 12 5 0 7 531 598 10

Buccleuch 12 4 1 7 628 623 9

Newtown 10 2 0 8 462 633 4

*Peebles 13 2 0 11 499 704 2

*points deducted

wednesday, july 16

border league division one

Earlston 74-106 Abbotsford A

Hawick A 85-80 Ancrum

Jedburgh 77-76 Melrose

Waverley A 101-40 Lauder

P W D L F A Pts

Waverley A 14 10 1 3 1178 1025 21

Hawick A 14 9 0 5 1163 1111 18

Jedburgh 14 8 1 5 1079 1046 17

Abbotsford A 13 7 0 6 1075 948.3 14

Melrose 13 7 0 6 961 884 14

Wilton A 13 7 0 6 1051 996 14

Earlston 14 7 0 7 1063 1090.5 14

Kelso A 13 5 1 7 1010 1027 11

Ancrum 14 4 0 10 1013 1163.7 8

*Lauder 14 2 1 11 867.5 1169 3

*points deducted

border league division two

Ettrick Forest 77-70 Gala A

Peebles 46.2-100 Newtown

Selkirk 10-0 Stow

St Ronan’s 81-73 Buccleuch

P W D L F A Pts

Selkirk 11 10 0 1 908 642.2 20

St Ronan’s 11 10 0 1 981 774 20

Buccleuch 10 6 0 4 791.5 790.7 12

Gala A 9 4 0 5 638 643 8

Ettrick Forest 9 3 0 6 626 721 6

*Peebles 11 4 0 7 673.4 779 6

Newtown 11 2 0 9 783.7 903.2 4

*Stow 10 2 0 8 628 776.5 2

*points deducted

border b league

Abbotsford B 57-64 Wilton B

P W D L F A Pts

Wilton B 9 7 0 2 598 439 14

Waverley B 8 7 0 1 398 351 14

Kelso B 8 3 0 5 497 506 6

Abbotsford B 7 3 0 4 282 313 6

Hawick B 5 1 0 4 247 357 2

*Gala B 9 2 0 7 245 301 -4

*points deducted

friday, july 18

dr lightbody knockout cup Round 2

Ancrum 47-84 Waverley A

Buccleuch w/o Stow

Earlston 66-82 Hawick A

Jedburgh 59-70 Wilton A

Melrose 84-54 Gala A

Selkirk w/o Peebles

tuesday, july 29

border senior league (11am)

Jedburgh v Earlston/Melrose

Kelso v Gala

Newtown v Selkirk/Ettrick Forest

Peebles v Hawick

Wilton v Buccleuch

wednesday, july 30

border league division one (7pm)

Ancrum v Melrose

Hawick A v Earlston

Jedburgh v Kelso A

Waverley A v Wilton A

border league division two (7pm)

Ettrick Forest v Stow

Gala A v Newtown

Peebles v Buccleuch

St Ronan’s v Selkirk