SPORT results, tables & fixtures

From left: Mike Bleasdale (Melrose RFC President) Scottish Borders Council Convenor Graham Garvie and Jack Daly (Melrose Bowling Club President)
From left: Mike Bleasdale (Melrose RFC President) Scottish Borders Council Convenor Graham Garvie and Jack Daly (Melrose Bowling Club President)

Cricket

Saturday, April 26

Hawick Wanderers won the 2014 Selkirk Youth Club Sevens

Hawick Wanderers won the 2014 Selkirk Youth Club Sevens

ESCL DIVISION ONE

St Boswells (20) beat Largo (5) by 182 runs

Report and scoecard on page 71

ESCL Division Four

Selkirk (20) beat Largo II (6) by 6 wickets

Largo

D. Caton, c AN Other b Paterson4

S. Fleming, b G. Fenton6

R. Dakin, Run Out4

C. Baddeley, b Graham53

A. Anderson, Not Out28

G. McGilbary, b Paterson1

N. Baddeley, b Paterson1

P. Jess, c & b M. Fenton1

A. Matthews, c AN Other b M. Fenton0

R. Filsell, st Skeldon b M. Fenton0

W. Anderson, Not Out1

Extras13

Total for 9 (30 overs)111

Selkirk

J. Everitt, b C. Baddeley40

G. Fenton, c Caton b N. Baddeley14

S. Skeldon, c Caton b Anderson9

M. Fenton, c McGilvary b Fleming4

K. Paterson, Not Out22

J. Graham, Not Out7

Extras14

Total for 4 (29 overs)114

ESCL Division FIVE

Peebles County (20) beat Edinburgh Accies II (10) by 49 runs

Peebles County

P. Murray, b Irshad0

C. Cormack, c Black b Sehgal9

P. Caddick, c Sehgal b Roy74

N. Buckingham, c Allen b A. Carmichael0

B. Webb, c Ramsay b Sehgal4

P. Walker, c Gani b A. Carmichael28

O. Rimmer, c Ramsay b A. Carmichael27

A. Dores, b F. Carmichael1

J. Pace, c Mackinnon b A. Carmichael14

S. Slater, LBW b A Sehgal 15

N. Burns, Not Out10

Extras40

Total all out (43.2 overs)222

Edinburgh Accies II

A. Irshad, c Cormack b Slater13

D. Black, LBW b Rimmer9

J. Mackinnon, Run Out Webb1

A. Sehgal, c Webb b Rimmer30

A. Roy, c Pace b Burns15

A. Ramsay b Slater25

M. Gani, c Murray b Burns14

F. Carmichael, c Walker b Burns10

D. Allen, c Buckingham b Caddick21

A. Carmichael, Not Out22

O. Ramsay, b Rimmer0

Extras11

Total all out (42 overs)173

ESCL Division SIX

Teuchters (20) beat Hawick & Wilton (5) by 55 runs

Teuchters

G. Inch, c L. Stewart b Hair17

E. Jones, c S. Hair b Alexander18

M. Newberry, b Alexander27

J. Gray, b Alexander13

T. Gardiner, Not Out35

T. Southgate, b Hartop0

D. Jordan, b Hartop0

R. Styles, b Hartop0

S. Simpson, LBW b MacDougall0

R. Marrs, b MacDougall3

Extras5

Total all out (36.3 overs)118

Hawick & Wilton

G. Alexander, c Gray b Styles3

A. Moffat, c Jones b Jordan4

P. Solley, c Inch b Jordan5

B. Hartop, b Gardiner5

P. MacTaggart, c Inch b Jordan0

S. Hair, c Styles b Gray37

L. Stewart, c & b Gray0

C. MacDougall, LBW b Gray0

D. Solley, b Styles1

G. Welsh, Not Out0

R. Johnston, c Inch b Styles0

Extras8

Total all out (24.5 overs)63

Football

Friday, april 25

NNL Sanderson Cup final

Springhill 1 Tweedmouth Rangers 2 (at Shielfield)

saturday, april 26

SPFL League two

Clyde 4 Albion Rovers 0

Elgin City 5 East Stirling 0

Montrose 2 Annan Athletic 1

Peterhead 0 Stirling Albion 4

Queen’s Park 1 Berwick Rangers 3

P W D L F A Pts

Peterhead 35 22 7 6 72 37 73

Annan Athletic 35 18 6 11 67 49 60

Clyde 35 17 6 12 49 44 57

Stirling Albion 35 15 10 10 56 49 55

Berwick Rangers 35 15 7 13 62 47 52

East Stirling 35 12 8 15 44 57 44

Montrose 35 11 10 14 42 55 43

Albion Rovers 35 11 8 16 40 54 41

Elgin City 35 9 9 17 62 71 36

Queen’s Park 35 5 9 21 36 67 24

South of scotland challenge Cup Semi-Final

Wigtown & Bladnoch 6 Crichton 1

Lowland League

Dalbeattie Star 4 Vale of Leithen 0

Selkirk 3 Whitehill Welfare 6

P W D L F A Pts

Spartans 20 15 3 2 54 12 48

Dalbeattie 20 10 6 4 54 32 36

Stirling University 19 11 3 5 38 21 36

Vale of Leithen 20 11 3 6 37 33 36

Whitehill Welfare 20 11 2 7 52 34 35

Edinburgh City 19 10 1 8 38 26 31

Gretna 2008 20 8 5 7 37 30 29

East Kilbride 22 8 4 10 28 31 28

Preston Athletic 17 7 1 9 35 41 22

Gala Fairydean Rov 21 6 2 13 43 63 20

Threave 20 4 4 12 19 47 16

Selkirk 20 1 2 17 19 79 5

SOUTH CHALLENGE CUP SEMI-FINALS

Lothian Thistle HV 4 East Kilbride 5 (aet)

Spartans 2 Dalbeattie Star 3

King cup third round

Gretna 2008 2 Easthouses Lily 0

East of Scotland League Cup First Round

Lothian Th H Vale P Leith Athletic P

Craigroyston 3 Edinburgh University 3 (Craigroyston won 4-3 on penalties)

Hibernian 3 Berwick Rangers 1

Stirling University P Spartans P

East of Scotland first Division

Kelso United 1 Burntisland Shipyard 2

Peebles Rovers 4 Ormiston 0

Forsyth Cup Final (At earlston)

Biggar 2 St Boswells 1 (aet)

SOUTH CUP SEMI-FINAL

Hawick Waverley 2 Leithen Rovers 4

Waddell cup SEMI-FINALs

Greenlaw 2 Ancrum 1

Melrose 3 Gordon 8

beveridge cup SEMI-FINAL

Tweeddale Rovers 2 Newtown 3

border amateur league division b

Jed Legion 5 Linton Hotspur 0

Selkirk Victoria 1 Coldstream Ams 8

Runciman Cup final

Amble St Cuthbert 5 Wansbeck 5 (aet; Amble won 4-2 on pens)

Laidler lancaster cup semi-final

Shilbottle 10 Bamburgh Castle 1

Bilclough cup semi-final

Tweedmouth Rangers P Craster Rovers P

north northumberland league Division 1

Rothbury 4 Red Row Welfare 1

P W D L F A Pts

Shilbottle CW 13 12 1 0 79 21 37

Bamburgh Castle 14 9 2 3 44 36 29

Tweedmouth R 12 7 3 2 45 20 24

Red Row Welfare 14 7 3 4 47 32 24

North Sunderland 15 6 3 6 34 45 21

*Rothbury 14 5 1 8 36 50 13

Highfields United 15 4 0 11 31 61 12

Tweedmouth H 14 3 0 11 27 60 9

*Springhill 15 3 1 11 19 37 7

*points deducted

north northumberland league Division 2

Wooler Res 4 Lynemouth Anglers 0

P W D L F A Pts

Wansbeck Juniors 18 15 2 1 102 24 47

Lowick United 18 13 2 3 87 30 41

Duns 18 11 1 6 77 28 34

Craster Rovers 18 8 7 3 48 28 31

Amble St Cuthbert 18 9 2 7 49 51 29

Alnmouth United 18 9 1 8 38 61 28

Embleton WR 18 7 1 10 52 56 22

*Wooler Reserves 17 4 2 11 25 78 11

*Lynemouth Ang 18 3 1 14 32 67 7

*Hedgeley Rovers 17 0 1 16 13 100 -2

*points deducted

northern alliance division 1

North Shields Athletic 12 Wooler 1

P W D L F A Pts

North Shields Ath 25 17 4 4 80 40 55

Cramlington T 27 17 3 7 65 44 54

*Gateshead Red 24 16 1 7 79 40 46

Newcastle Chem 24 13 6 5 60 31 45

Birtley St Josephs 25 11 7 7 60 48 40

Gosforth Boh 27 12 4 11 52 47 40

Wooler 28 10 7 11 54 68 37

*Newcastle Univ 27 11 6 10 68 51 36

Ponteland United 25 9 7 9 41 54 34

Hexham 26 9 3 14 45 61 30

New Fordley 27 8 5 14 55 77 29

Cullercoats 25 8 4 13 42 55 28

Bedlington T Res 24 7 5 12 45 51 26

*Heddon 28 7 2 19 45 98 20

Willington Quay 26 5 4 17 38 64 19

*points deducted

sunday, april 27

lowland league cup final

University of Stirling 5 Preston Athletic 2
(at Netherdale, Galashiels)

Tuesday, April 29

East of Scotland first Division

Berwick Rangers 7 Eyemouth United 2

P W D L F A Pts

Hibernian 18 15 1 2 72 17 46

Easthouses Lily 18 13 3 2 56 21 42

Berwick Rangers 18 11 0 7 42 27 32

Peebles Rovers 17 6 4 7 32 37 22

Burntisland Ship 18 6 3 9 24 43 21

Kelso United 17 5 4 8 26 37 19

Duns 18 5 3 10 29 46 18

Ormiston 17 6 0 11 27 46 18

Hawick RA 15 5 1 9 24 37 16

Eyemouth United 18 4 3 12 31 53 15

border amateur league division a

Ancrum 3 Stow 5

Greenlaw 2 Leithen Rovers 2

P W D L F A Pts

Chirnside Utd 20 12 5 3 62 40 41

Stow 19 10 3 6 45 28 33

Hawick Waverley 19 9 5 5 45 35 32

Newtown 20 9 5 6 43 35 32

Leithen Rovers 19 9 3 7 43 35 30

Greenlaw 20 9 3 8 45 50 30

West Barns Star 19 9 2 8 63 57 29

Ancrum 20 8 5 7 55 58 29

Gala Fairydean 20 7 2 11 54 59 23

Tweeddale Rovers 20 6 3 11 37 44 21

*Hearts of L’dale 20 1 2 17 27 78 -1

*points deducted

border amateur league division b

Biggar 3 Hawick Legion 3

Gordon 4 Linton Hotspur 0

P W D L F A Pts

Jed Legion 20 17 0 3 71 19 51

Gordon 19 16 1 2 97 17 49

Hawick Utd 20 12 2 6 64 62 38

Langholm Legion 20 10 3 7 64 44 33

Hawick Legion 20 9 4 7 69 48 31

Coldstream Ams 20 9 2 9 45 35 29

Eyemouth Ams 20 8 4 8 68 54 28

Gala Hotspur 19 7 3 9 51 49 24

Linton Hotspur 20 6 1 13 46 55 19

*Biggar 18 2 2 14 31 65 2

*Selkirk Victoria 20 1 0 19 10 168 -3

*points deducted

fixtures

Saturday, May 3

ESCL Division one

Largo v Gala

Musselburgh v St Boswells

ESCL Division Two

Kelso v Livingston

ESCL Division Four

Selkirk v RHC II

ESCL Division Five

Peebles County v Glenrothes II

ESCL Division Six

Hawick & Wilton v Musselbugh II

Melrose v OCCC

SPFL League two (3pm)

Albion Rovers v Queen’s Park

Annan Athletic v Elgin City

Berwick Rangers v Peterhead

East Stirling v Montrose

Stirling Albion v Clyde

Lowland League (3pm)

Selkirk v Edinburgh City

Spartans v Dalbeattie Star

Threave Rovers v Preston Athletic

Vale of Leithen v University of Stirling

Whitehill Welfare v Gretna 2008

East of Scotland first Division (2.30)

Hawick Royal Albert v Peebles Rovers

East of Scotland League Cup First Round (2.30)

Lothian Thistle Hutchison Vale v Leith Athletic

East of Scotland League Cup semi-final (2.30)

Craigroyston v Stirling University/Spartans

Walls Cup Final (at Peebles, 2pm)

Biggar v Gordon

Beveridge Cup Quarter-Final (2pm)

West Barns Star v Hawick Waverley

border amateur league division a (2.30)

Leithen Rovers v Stow

robson cup final (alnwick, 6.30)

Lowick United v Wansbeck Juniors

Bilclough cup semi-final (2pm)

Tweedmouth Rangers v Craster Rovers

north northumberland league

division 1 (2pm)

Bamburgh Castle v Highfields United

Tweedmouth Harrow v Springhill

north northumberland league

division 2 (2pm)

Wooler Reserves v Hedgeley Rovers

sunday, may 4

East of Scotland Shield (12pm)

Hibernian v Hearts (at Easter Road)

monday, may 5

East of Scotland League Cup semi-final (6.45)

Hibernian v Lothian Thistle Hutchison Vale/
Leith Athletic

tuesday, May 6

The King Cup Third Round (7.30)

Heriot-Watt University/Preston Athletic v Edinburgh City

Beveridge Cup Semi-Final (6.15)

Hawick Waverley v Gala Fairydean Rovers (prov)

wednesday, May 7

The King Cup Third Round (6.45)

Edinburgh University v Hibernian/Lothian Thistle Hutchison Vale

Whitehill Welfare v University of Stirling