Sport results, tables & fixtures

2014 Sanderson Cup winners, Chirnside Colts
2014 Sanderson Cup winners, Chirnside Colts

football

saturday, april 12

Aaron Hogg (left) and 2014 Champion Euan Williamson

Aaron Hogg (left) and 2014 Champion Euan Williamson

SPFL League two

Albion Rovers 0 Stirling Albion 2

Clyde 0 Peterhead 2

East Stirling 2 Annan Athletic 1

Elgin City 1 Berwick Rangers 3

Queen’s Park 1 Montrose 1

P W D L F A Pts

Peterhead 33 21 7 5 70 33 70

Annan Athletic 33 18 5 10 65 46 59

Stirling Albion 33 14 9 10 50 47 51

Clyde 33 15 6 12 43 44 51

Berwick Rangers 33 13 7 13 58 46 46

East Stirling 33 12 8 13 44 51 44

Albion Rovers 33 11 8 14 40 48 41

Montrose 33 10 10 13 40 52 40

Elgin City 33 8 8 17 55 69 32

Queen’s Park 33 5 8 20 34 63 23

Lowland League Cup Semi-Finals

Dalbeattie Star 1 Preston Athletic 3

East Kilbride 0 University of Stirling 1

Lowland League

Edinburgh City 4 Selkirk 0

Gretna 2008 1 Gala Fairydean Rovers 2

Vale of Leithen 4 Threave Rovers 0

Whitehill Welfare 1 Spartans 2

P W D L F A Pts

Spartans 20 15 3 2 54 12 48

Stirling Univ 18 10 3 5 36 21 33

Vale of Leithen 17 10 3 4 35 26 33

Dalbeattie Star 17 9 5 3 48 29 32

Whitehill Welfare 19 10 2 7 46 30 32

Edinburgh City 18 9 1 8 33 26 28

East Kilbride 22 8 4 10 28 31 28

Gretna 2008 18 7 4 7 34 29 25

Preston Athletic 19 7 1 11 37 48 22

Gala Fairydean 21 6 2 13 42 63 20

Threave Rovers 19 4 4 11 19 42 16

Selkirk 18 1 2 15 16 71 5

East of Scotland league premier Division

Heriot-Watt Univ 1 Coldstream 2

Stirling University 0 Civil Service Strollers 0

Lothian Th H Vale 3 Craigroyston 2

Tynecastle 3 Leith Athletic 2

P W D L F A Pts

Lothian Th H Vale 15 13 1 1 38 14 40

Craigroyston 17 9 3 5 35 21 30

Stirling Univ 16 9 2 5 33 31 29

Tynecastle 17 9 1 7 45 38 28

Edinburgh Univ 17 5 7 5 29 24 22

Spartans 16 5 5 6 28 23 20

Leith Athletic 17 5 5 7 33 35 20

Coldstream 17 6 2 9 22 33 20

CS Strollers 17 4 1 12 22 50 13

Heriot-Watt Univ 17 3 3 11 18 34 12

East of Scotland first Division

Berwick Rangers 1 Burntisland Shipyard 1

Easthouses Lily MW 2 Kelso United 0

Hawick Royal Albert 0 Hibernian 3

Peebles Rovers 1 Eyemouth United 1

P W D L F A Pts

Hibernian 17 14 1 2 70 16 43

Easthouses Lily 17 13 3 1 56 19 42

Berwick Rangers 17 10 0 7 35 25 30

Kelso United 16 5 4 7 25 35 19

Ormiston 15 6 0 9 25 39 18

Burntisland Ship 16 5 3 8 21 40 18

Peebles Rovers 15 4 4 7 26 36 16

Eyemouth United 16 4 3 9 29 45 15

Duns 17 4 3 10 26 44 15

Hawick RA 14 4 1 9 23 37 13

Sanderson Cup Final (at selkirk)

Chirnside Utd Colts 4 Lauder 3 (aet)

Waddell Cup Quarter-Final

Ancrum 1 Tweeddale Rovers 0

Forsyth Cup Quarter-Final

Biggar 2 West Barns Star 1

Forsyth Cup Semi-Final

St Boswells 4 Jed Legion 3

Beveridge Cup 1st rd

Hawick Waverley 2 Stow 0

border amateur league division a

Hearts of Liddesdale 1 Greenlaw 3

Leithen Rovers v Newtown w/o

border amateur league division b

Langholm Legion 0 Gordon 5

Linton Hotspur 3 Hawick Utd 4

border amateur league division c

CFC Bowholm 0 Earlston Rhymers 1

P W D L F A Pts

Chirnside UC 16 11 2 3 57 30 35

Kelso Thistle 16 10 2 4 40 25 32

Earlston Rhymers 15 9 3 3 37 22 30

St Boswells 16 6 4 6 37 36 22

Melrose 16 6 2 8 44 40 20

Lauder 15 5 5 5 34 36 20

*Tweedmouth Ams 16 6 3 7 33 40 18

CFC Bowholm 16 4 2 10 25 41 14

*Hawick LR 16 2 1 13 28 65 4

*points deducted

SANDERSON CUP SEMI-FINALS

Tweedmouth Rangers 3 Red Row Welfare 3
(Tweedmouth win 4-3 on pens)

Bamburgh Castle 2 Springhill 3

ROBSON CUP SEMI - FINAL

Wooler Reserves 1 Lowick Utd 3

North Northumberland Division 1

North Sunderland 5 Rothbury 3

P W D L F A Pts

Shilbottle CW 13 12 1 0 79 21 37

Bamburgh Castle 14 9 2 3 44 36 29

Tweedmouth R 12 7 3 2 45 20 24

Red Row Welfare 12 6 3 3 39 27 21

North Sunderland 15 6 3 6 34 45 21

Rothbury 12 4 1 7 31 42 13

Highfields United 15 4 0 11 31 61 12

Tweedmouth H 14 3 0 11 27 60 9

*Springhill 15 3 1 11 19 37 7

*points deducted

North Northumberland Division 2

Amble St Cuthbert 3 Alnmouth Utd 4

Duns Reserves 13 Hedgeley Rovers 0

P W D L F A Pts

Wansbeck Juniors 18 15 2 1 102 24 47

Lowick United 18 13 2 3 87 30 41

Duns 18 11 1 6 77 28 34

Craster Rovers 17 8 7 2 47 25 31

Amble St Cuth 18 9 2 7 49 51 29

Alnmouth United 18 9 1 8 38 61 28

Embleton WR 17 6 1 10 49 55 19

*Wooler Res 16 3 2 11 21 78 8

*Lynemouth Ang 16 2 1 13 29 62 4

Hedgeley Rovers 16 0 1 15 12 97 1

*points deducted

northern alliance division 1

Gateshead Redheugh 1957 4 Wooler 2

P W D L F A Pts

Cramlington Town 26 17 3 6 64 42 54

North Shields Ath 21 14 3 4 62 35 45

Newcastle Chem 20 12 5 3 55 26 41

*Gateshead Red 20 13 1 6 69 37 37

Wooler 27 10 7 10 53 56 37

birtley st josephs 23 10 6 7 56 46 36

Gosforth Boh 24 10 4 10 47 45 34

*Newcastle Univ 23 10 6 7 64 43 33

Cullercoats 23 8 4 11 41 50 28

Ponteland United 22 7 7 8 37 49 28

New Fordley 23 7 4 12 47 66 25

Hexham 22 7 2 13 37 56 23

Bedlington T Res 21 6 4 11 39 44 22

*Heddon 26 7 2 17 40 89 20

Willington Quay 23 3 4 16 32 59 13

*points deducted

Tuesday, April 15

East of Scotland Cup FINAL

Berwick Rangers 1 Whitehill Welfare 2

border amateur league division a

Greenlaw 5 West Barns Star 2

Hawick Waverley 2 Stow 2

Leithen Rovers 3 Tweeddale Rovers 2

P W D L F A Pts

Chirnside Utd 19 11 5 3 58 38 38

Hawick Waverley 18 9 5 4 43 31 32

Newtown 20 9 5 6 43 35 32

West Barns Star 18 9 2 7 63 54 29

Leithen Rovers 16 8 2 6 35 27 26

Greenlaw 17 8 2 7 42 45 26

Stow 15 7 3 5 37 24 24

Gala F’dean Rovers 19 7 2 10 50 54 23

Ancrum 17 6 5 6 46 52 23

Tweeddale Rovers 19 5 3 11 34 44 18

* Hearts of L’dale 18 1 2 15 27 74 -1

*points deducted

border amateur league division b

Coldstream Ams 0 Gordon 3

P W D L F A Pts

Jed Legion 19 16 0 3 66 19 48

Gordon 17 14 1 2 91 17 43

Hawick Utd 20 12 2 6 64 62 38

Hawick Legion 19 9 3 7 66 45 30

Langholm Legion 19 9 3 7 59 44 30

Eyemouth Ams 20 8 4 8 68 54 28

Coldstream Ams 19 8 2 9 37 34 26

Gala Hotspur 18 7 3 8 51 44 24

Linton Hotspur 16 5 1 10 40 44 16

*Biggar 16 1 1 14 21 62 -2

*Selkirk Victoria 17 1 0 16 9 147 -3

*points deducted

fixtures

saturday, april 19

SPFL League two (3pm)

Annan Athletic v Queen’s Park

Berwick Rangers v East Stirling

Montrose v Clyde

Peterhead v Albion Rovers

Stirling Albion v Elgin City

South Challenge Cup Semi-Finals

Lothian Thistle HV v East Kilbride (2.30)

Spartans v Dalbeattie Star (3pm)

Lowland League (3pm)

Preston Athletic v Gretna 2008

Threave Rovers v Edinburgh City

Vale of Leithen v Whitehill Welfare

The King Cup 2nd Round (3pm)

Selkirk v University of Stirling

East of Scotland League Cup Preliminary Round (2.30)

Stirling University v Kelso United

East of Scotland Premier Division (2.30)

Civil Service Strollers v Heriot-Watt University

Coldstream v Leith Athletic

Edinburgh University v Craigroyston

Tynecastle v Spartans

East of Scotland first Division (2.30)

Burntisland Shipyard v Peebles Rovers

Hawick Royal Albert v Eyemouth United

Hibernian v Easthouses Lily

Ormiston v Duns

Waddell Cup Quarter-Final (2pm)

Hawick Waverley v Gordon

Forsyth Cup Semi-Final (2pm)

Coldstream Ams v Biggar

border amateur league division a (2.30)

Gala Fairydean Rovers v Leithen Rovers

Hearts of Liddesdale v Ancrum

Stow v West Barns Star

Tweeddale Rovers v Greenlaw

border amateur league division b (2.30)

Langholm Legion v Gala Hotspur

Selkirk Victoria v Linton Hotspur

border amateur league division c (2.30)

Earlston Rhymers v Lauder

anderson cup final (at Alnwick, 7pm)

Shilbottle CW v Tweedmouth Rangers

laidler/lancaster cup SEMI-FINAL (2pm)

Duns v Alnmouth United

North Northumberland Division 1 (2pm)

Red Row Welfare v Rothbury

North Northumberland Division 2 (2pm)

Craster Rovers v Embleton WR

Hedgeley Rovers v Lynemouth Anglers

bilclough cup semi-final (2pm)

Amble St Cuthbert v Lowick United

Tuesday, April 22

Lowland League

University of Stirling v Selkirk (7.45)

Vale of Leithen v Dalbeattie Star (6.45)

The King Cup 2nd Round (7pm)

Easthouses Lily MW v Peebles Rovers

East of Scotland League Cup Preliminary Round (7.45)

Berwick Rangers v Hawick Royal Albert

border amateur league division a (6.15)

Ancrum v Leithen Rovers

Chirnside Utd v Hawick Waverley

Stow v Greenlaw

border amateur league division b (6.15)

Biggar v Selkirk Victoria

Linton Hotspur v Gordon

wednesday, April 23

East of Scotland Premier Division (7.45)

Stirling University v Lothian Thistle Hutchison Vale

rugby

friday, april 11

border plate final

Duns Colts 25 Peebles Colts 32

saturday, april 12

melrose sevens

First round

Stirling 5 Jed-Forest 24; Currie 29 Stewart’s Melville 5; Dundee 10 Boroughmuir 17; Heriot’s 43 Langholm 0; Hawick 22 Howe of Fife 12; Aberdeen 17 Selkirk 20; Kelso 0 Edinburgh Accies 38; Glasgow Hawks 12 Peebles 10

Second round

Jed-Forest 7 Ayr 12; Currie 10 Glasgow Warriors 36; Boroughmuir 10 Trinbago 7; Heriot’s 29 USA Tigers 28; Hawick 17 Gala 12; Selkirk 5 Melrose 26; Edinburgh Accies 36 Watsonians 0; Glasgow Hawks 21 Clermont Auvergne 26

Quarter-finals

Ayr 10 Glasgow Warriors 34; Boroughmuir 17 Heriot’s 24; Hawick 10 Melrose 28; Edinburgh Accies 35 Clermont Auvergne 1

Semi-finals

Glasgow Warriors 38 Heriot’s 10; Melrose 5 Edinburgh Accies 22

Final

Glasgow Warriors 47 Edinburgh Accies 14

Fixtures

Saturday, April 19

Scottish Cup final

Glasgow Hawks v Heriot’s 
(Broadwood, 5.45)

Shield final

Caithness v Preston Lodge (Broadwood, 1.15)

Bowl final

Highland v St Boswells (tbc See page 96)

Hawick Sevens (first tie 2pm)

First round

Hamilton v President’s VII; Gala v Northumberland County; Peebles v Edinburgh University; Hawick YM v Melrose; Hawick v Jed-Forest; SMT Trinbago v Edinburgh Accies; Selkirk v Langholm; Kelso v Watsonians

Second round

Hamilton/President’s VII v Gala/Northumberland County; Peebles/Edinburgh University v Hawick YM/ Melrose; Hawick/Jed-Forest v SMT Trinbago/Edinburgh Accies; Selkirk/Langholm v Kelso/Watsonians

Sunday, April 20

Berwick Sevens

First round

1pm Gala v Morpeth; 1.18pm Northumberland v Watsonians; 1.36pm Earlston v Selkirk; 1.54pm Edinburgh Accies v Melrose; 2.12pm Berwick v Alnwick; 2.30pm Edinburgh University v Hawick; 2.48pm Kelso v Peebles; 3.06pm Jed-Forest v Trinidad & Tobago.

Final 5.40pm approx