SPORT: results, tables & fixtures

Football

saturday, mArch 15

SPFL league Two

Clyde 1 Stirling Albion 0

Elgin City 2 Annan Athletic 3

Montrose 2 East Stirling 0

Peterhead 3 Berwick Rangers 0

Queen’s Park 4 Albion Rovers 0

P W D L F A Pts

Peterhead 29 18 7 4 61 31 61

Annan Athletic 28 15 5 8 56 41 50

Clyde 29 14 6 9 39 34 48

Stirling Albion 29 11 8 10 42 43 41

East Stirling 29 11 8 10 38 40 41

Montrose 29 10 8 11 37 42 38

Berwick Rangers 29 10 7 12 48 42 37

Albion Rovers 28 9 8 11 32 38 35

Elgin City 29 7 7 15 48 60 28

Queen’s Park 29 4 6 19 28 58 18

South Challenge Cup 1st Round

Lothian Thistle H Vale 2 Threave Rovers 1

Preston Athletic 0 Dalbeattie Star 5

Nithsdale Wanderers 1 Spartans 7

East Kilbride 2 University of Stirling 1

The King Cup 2nd Round

Whitehill Welfare 5 Gala Fairydean Rovers 2

Vale of Leithen 0 Edinburgh University 2

Gretna 2008 3 Coldstream 3
(Gretna won 5-4 on pens)

East of Scotland First Division

Ormiston 2 Hibernian 4

Berwick Rangers 2 Easthouses Lily MW 0

Hawick RA 4 Burntisland Shipyard 0

Peebles Rovers 4 Kelso United 0

P W D L F A Pts

Hibernian 15 12 1 2 63 15 37

Easthouses Lily 15 11 3 1 51 19 36

Berwick Rangers 15 8 0 7 31 25 24

Kelso United 14 5 4 5 25 32 19

Peebles Rovers 13 4 3 6 25 32 15

Ormiston 14 5 0 9 24 39 15

Eyemouth United 13 4 2 7 26 37 14

Hawick RA 12 4 1 7 22 32 13

Duns 14 3 3 8 24 38 12

Burntisland Ship 13 3 3 7 16 38 12

East of Scotland Qualifying League

section a

Tynecastle 2 Eyemouth United 0

P W D L F A Pts

Lothian Th H Vale 7 6 1 0 24 4 19

Tynecastle 7 5 1 1 23 8 16

Kelso United 7 2 1 4 10 16 7

Eyemouth United 8 1 2 5 12 26 5

CS Strollers 7 1 1 5 6 21 4

section b

Stirling University 1 Duns 3

P W D L F A Pts

Edinburgh Univ 8 6 0 2 21 8 18

Stirling Univ 8 5 1 2 16 7 16

Hawick RA 8 4 1 3 15 16 13

Duns 8 2 0 6 14 21 6

Ormiston 8 2 0 6 8 22 6

section c

Leith Athletic 1 Craigroyston 2

Beveridge Cup Quarter-Finals

Hearts of Liddesdale 0 Tweeddale Rovers 9

Newtown P Chirnside Utd P

Walls Cup Quarter-Final

Eyemouth Ams 0 Jed Legion 3

border amateur league division a

Ancrum 4 West Barns Star 3

Leithen Rovers 1 Hawick Waverley 0

P W D L F A Pts

Chirnside Utd 18 11 4 3 54 34 37

West Barns Star 16 9 2 5 59 44 29

Newtown 18 8 4 6 40 32 28

Hawick Waverley 16 8 4 4 37 29 28

Gala Fairydean 18 7 2 9 50 50 23

Leithen Rovers 12 7 1 4 28 21 22

Greenlaw 15 6 2 7 34 42 20

Ancrum 15 5 4 6 36 47 19

Tweeddale Rovers 18 5 3 10 32 41 18

Stow 12 5 2 5 30 20 17

*Hearts of L’dale 16 1 2 13 24 64 -1

*points deducted

border amateur league division b

Gala Hotspur v Coldstream Ams w/o

Gordon 0 Langholm Legion 0

Selkirk Victoria 4 Biggar 3

P W D L F A Pts

Jed Legion 17 14 0 3 57 17 42

Hawick Utd 17 10 2 5 55 54 32

Gordon 13 10 1 2 76 17 31

Hawick Legion 18 9 3 6 66 45 30

Eyemouth Ams 19 8 4 7 68 50 28

Langholm Legion 17 8 3 6 57 38 27

Coldstream Ams 16 7 2 7 37 28 23

Gala Hotspur 16 6 3 7 47 41 21

Linton Hotspur 14 4 1 9 26 39 13

*Biggar 15 1 1 13 20 60 -2

*Selkirk Victoria 14 1 0 13 5 125 -3

*points deducted

border amateur league division c

Kelso Thistle 3 CFC Bowholm 0

Lauder 5 Hawick Legion Rovers 3

St Boswells 0 Earlston Rhymers 1

P W D L F A Pts

Chirnside UC 15 10 2 3 52 30 32

Kelso Thistle 16 10 2 4 40 25 32

Earlston Rhymers 14 8 3 3 36 22 27

St Boswells 16 6 4 6 37 36 22

Melrose 15 6 2 7 42 37 20

Tweedmouth Ams 16 6 3 7 33 40 18 *

Lauder 14 4 5 5 31 34 17

CFC Bowholm 14 4 2 8 25 35 14

*Hawick LR 16 2 1 13 28 65 4

*points deducted

North Northumberland Division 1

North Sunderland 1 Shilbottle 5

Red Row Welfare 3 Springhill 0

Rothbury 2 Bamburgh Castle 3

Tweedmouth Rangers 3 Highfields United 4

P W D L F A Pts

Shilbottle CW 12 11 1 0 65 21 34

Bamburgh Castle 12 8 1 3 37 34 25

Tweedmouth R 11 7 2 2 44 19 23

Red Row Welfare 11 6 2 3 35 23 20

North Sunderland 12 4 2 6 22 37 14

Rothbury 11 4 1 6 28 37 13

Highfields United 13 4 0 9 30 44 12

Tweedmouth H 13 3 0 10 26 54 9

*Springhill 15 3 1 11 19 37 7

*points deducted

North Northumberland Division 2

Alnmouth Utd 3 Hedgeley Rovers 1

Duns 2 CrasterRovers 3

Embleton 1 Amble St Cuthbert 7

Lowick Utd 8 Lynemouth Anglers 0

P W D L F A Pts

Wansbeck Juns 18 15 2 1 102 24 47

Lowick United 17 12 2 3 83 29 38

Craster Rovers 17 8 7 2 47 25 31

Amble St Cuthbert 16 8 2 6 40 45 26

Duns 15 8 1 6 51 28 25

Alnmouth Utd 17 8 1 8 34 58 25

Embleton WR 15 6 1 8 46 48 19

*Wooler Res 15 3 2 10 21 68 8

*Lynemouth Ang 14 1 1 12 23 53 1

Hedgeley Rovers 14 0 1 13 11 80 1

*points deducted

northern alliance division 1

Wooler 2 North Shields Athletic 2

P W D L F A Pts

Cramlington T 21 14 3 4 54 34 45

Newcastle Chem 16 10 3 3 44 21 33

*Gateshead Red 17 11 1 5 63 33 31

Wooler 23 8 7 8 42 44 31

*Newcastle Univ 19 9 5 5 59 38 29

North Shields Ath 15 9 2 4 43 30 29

Ponteland Utd 18 7 7 4 34 33 28

Gosforth Boh 19 8 4 7 36 38 28

Birtley St J 20 7 6 7 48 44 27

Cullercoats 19 6 4 9 36 40 22

New Fordley 19 6 4 9 42 57 22

Bedlington T Res 19 6 3 10 38 41 21

Hexham 19 6 1 12 30 49 19

*Heddon 23 7 1 15 37 79 19

Willington Quay 21 3 3 15 29 54 1

*points deducted

FIXTURES

saturday, mArch 22

SPFL League two (3pm)

Albion Rovers v Elgin City

Annan Athletic v Peterhead

Berwick Rangers v Clyde

East Stirling v Queen’s Park

Stirling Albion v Montrose

Lowland League (3pm)

Threave Rovers v University of Stirling

Lowland League Cup Section A (3pm)

Preston Athletic v Selkirk

Vale of Leithen v Gala Fairydean Rovers

Lowland League Cup Section c (3pm)

Dalbeattie Star v Gretna 2008

The King Cup 2nd Round (3pm)

Edinburgh City v Berwick Rangers

East of Scotland premier Division (2.30)

Stirling University v Craigroyston

Coldstream v Spartans

Leith Athletic v Heriot-Watt University

East of Scotland first Division (2.30)

Duns v Burntisland Shipyard

Eyemouth United v Hibernian

Hawick Royal Albert v Peebles Rovers

East of Scotland Qualifying league

section a (2.30)

CS Strollers v Tynecastle

Kelso United v Lothian Thistle Hutchison Vale

Waddell Cup Quarter-Final (2pm)

Newtown v Greenlaw

Forsyth Cup Quarter-Finals (2pm)

Jed Legion v Chirnside Utd Colts

St Boswells v Earlston Rhymers

Beveridge Cup 1st Round (2pm)

Hawick Waverley v Stow

Beveridge Cup Quarter-Final (2pm)

Gala Fairydean Rovers v Ancrum

Walls Cup Quarter-Finals (2pm)

Biggar v Coldstream Ams

Linton Hotspur v Gordon

Sanderson Cup Quarter-Final (2pm)

Melrose v CFC Bowholm

border amateur league division a (2.30)

Leithen Rovers v Chirnside Utd

border amateur league division b (2.30)

Hawick Utd v Selkirk Victoria

Langholm Legion v Gala Hotspur

Bilclough Cup Quarter-finals (2pm)

Craster Rovers v Tweedmouth Harrow

Lowick Utd v North Sunderland

Red Row Welfare v Amble St Cuthbert

Wooler Reserves v Tweedmouth Rangers

Laidler/ Lancaster Cup

Quarter-finals (2pm)

Embleton WR v Shilbottle CW

Highfields Utd v Alnmouth Utd

Lynemouth Anglers v Bamburgh Castle

Springhill v Duns

northern alliance division 1 (2.30)

Newcastle Chemfica (Ind) v Wooler

Sunday, March 23

East of Scotland Qualifying Cup FINAL (2.30)

Whitehill Welfare v Spartans (St Mark’s Park, Edinburgh)

tuesday, mArch 25

SPFL League two (7.45)

Albion Rovers v Annan Athletic

wednesday, mArch 26

Lowland League (7.45)

Threave Rovers v Spartans

rugby

thursday, mArch 13

border league pool B

Peebles 5 Melrose 40

P W l d F A B Pts

Melrose 2 2 0 0 65 21 1 9

Selkirk 1 0 1 0 16 25 0 0

Peebles 1 0 1 0 5 40 0 0

friday, mArch 14

Premiership

Ayr 32 Glasgow Hawks 7

border league pool a

Gala 33 Hawick 13

P W l d F A B Pts

Hawick 3 2 1 0 67 63 5 9

Gala 1 1 0 0 33 13 1 5

Jed-Forest 2 1 1 0 46 56 1 5

Kelso 2 0 2 0 40 54 1 1

saturday, mArch 15

Premiership

Edinburgh Academical 14 Heriot’s 26

P W l d F A B Pts

Gala 17 13 3 1 448 281 13 67

Melrose 17 14 3 0 468 302 9 65

Heriot’s 17 12 4 1 382 316 8 58

Ayr 16 11 5 0 401 246 12 56

Currie 17 7 9 1 347 438 4 34

Glasgow Hawks 17 5 10 2 372 398 9 33

Edinburgh Accies 17 6 11 0 322 462 6 30

Stirling County 17 5 12 0 255 341 9 29

Hawick 16 5 10 1 308 407 6 28

Aberdeen Gram 17 3 14 0 320 432 10 22

east Division 1

Langholm P Portobello FP P

east Division 2

Inverleith 19 Forrester 24

P W l d F A B Pts

Dalkeith 18 17 1 0 1067 208 16 84

Berwick 18 16 2 0 1007 163 13 77

Forrester 18 14 4 0 673 249 13 69

*Trinity Acads 17 10 7 0 488 282 11 49

Edinburgh N 18 8 10 0 290 587 3 35

Inverleith 18 7 11 0 220 560 6 34

Earlston 17 6 11 0 316 462 9 33

Leith 18 6 12 0 270 621 6 30

Penicuik 18 3 15 0 202 553 6 18

*Lismore 18 2 16 0 107 955 2 8

east Division 3

RDVC 19 St Boswells 65

Queensferry P Gala YM P

P W l d F A B Pts

St Boswells 14 14 0 0 800 89 14 70

Ross High 14 9 5 0 343 226 5 41

*Gala YM 12 10 2 0 406 147 8 40

Liberton FP 12 7 5 0 253 224 5 33

*Broughton 14 7 7 0 268 385 3 29

*RDVC 14 2 11 1 190 391 3 11

Queensferry 13 2 11 0 119 467 2 10

*Walkerburn 13 1 11 1 128 578 3 1

*points deducted

northumberland senior plate semi-final

Whitley Bay Rockcliffe 17 Berwick 62

FIXTURES

saturday, mArch 22

Premiership (3pm)

Edinburgh Acad v Stirling County

Gala v Ayr

Glasgow Hawks v Aberdeen Grammar

Hawick v Heriot’s

Melrose v Currie

national league (3pm)

Boroughmuir v GHA

Dundee HSFP v Selkirk

Kelso v Peebles

Hillhead/Jordanhill v Biggar

Watsonians v Stewart’s-Melville FP

championship b (3pm)

Aberdeenshire v Livingston

Hawick YM v Musselburgh

Jed-Forest v Lasswade

Kirkcaldy v Howe of Fife

Murrayfield Wands v Haddington

border regional cup (3pm)

Peebles v Kelso

border regional shield (3pm)

Berwick v Earlston

Duns v Hawick Harlequins

Langholm v Hawick Linden

edinburgh regional shield final (3pm)

RHC v Preston Lodge

east Division 1 (3pm)

Linlithgow v Dunbar

east Division 3 (3pm)

Liberton FP v Walkerburn (2pm)

Queensferry v Gala YM

Sunday, March 23

border u16 league (3pm)

Duns v Selkirk

Hawick Albion v Kelso

Jed-Forest v Langholm

Melrose v Peebles