Sport results, tables and fixtures

Melrose wasps lift the 2013/14 Semi-junior League trophy following a play-off with Jed Thistle at Philiphaugh
Melrose wasps lift the 2013/14 Semi-junior League trophy following a play-off with Jed Thistle at Philiphaugh

football

saturday, april 5

SPFL League two

Albion Rovers 2 East Stirling 1

Clyde 0 Annan Athletic 3

Elgin City 1 Queen’s Park 1

Peterhead 4 Montrose 0

Stirling Albion 2 Berwick Rangers 1

P W D L F A Pts

Peterhead 32 20 7 5 68 33 67

Annan Athletic 32 18 5 9 64 44 59

Clyde 32 15 6 11 43 42 51

Stirling Albion 32 13 9 10 48 47 48

Berwick Rangers 32 12 7 13 55 45 43

Albion Rovers 32 11 8 13 40 46 41

East Stirling 32 11 8 13 42 50 41

Montrose 32 10 9 13 39 51 39

Elgin City 32 8 8 16 54 66 32

Queen’s Park 32 5 7 20 33 62 22

Lowland League

Gala Fairydean Rovers 0 Spartans 3

Whitehill Welfare 3 Preston Athletic 1

The King Cup 2nd Round

Easthouses Lily P Peebles Rovers P

Selkirk P University of Stirling P

East of Scotland premier Division

Edinburgh University 1 Lothian Th H Vale 2

East of Scotland league cup prelim rd

Tynecastle 1 Leith Athletic 2

Stirling University P Kelso United P

Craigroyston 3 Coldstream 2

Berwick Rangers P Hawick Royal Albert P

Beveridge Cup Quarter-Final

Newtown 2 Chirnside Utd 0

Walls Cup Semi-Finals

Hawick Legion 2 Gordon 3

Jed Legion 1 Biggar 2

border amateur league division a

Hawick Waverley 4 Gala Fairydean Rovers 0

Hearts of Liddesdale P Ancrum P

P W D L F A Pts

Chirnside Utd 19 11 5 3 58 38 38

Hawick Waverley 17 9 4 4 41 29 31

West Barns Star 17 9 2 6 61 49 29

Newtown 18 8 4 6 40 32 28

Leithen Rovers 13 7 2 4 32 25 23

Gala Fairydean Rov 19 7 2 10 50 54 23

Ancrum 16 6 4 6 43 49 22

Stow 13 6 2 5 35 22 20

Greenlaw 15 6 2 7 34 42 20

Tweeddale Rovers 18 5 3 10 32 41 18

*Hearts of L’dale 17 1 2 14 26 71 -1

*points deducted

border amateur league division b

Langholm Legion P Gala Hotspur P

Linton Hotspur 11 Selkirk Victoria 1

border amateur league division c

CFC Bowholm 0 Chirnside Utd Colts 5

Lauder 3 Melrose 2

P W D L F A Pts

Chirnside UC 16 11 2 3 57 30 35

Kelso Thistle 16 10 2 4 40 25 32

Earlston Rhymers 14 8 3 3 36 22 27

St Boswells 16 6 4 6 37 36 22

Melrose 16 6 2 8 44 40 20

Lauder 15 5 5 5 34 36 20

*Tweedmouth Ams 16 6 3 7 33 40 18

CFC Bowholm 15 4 2 9 25 40 14

*Hawick LR 16 2 1 13 28 65 4

*points deducted

Runciman Cup semi-finals

Amble St Cuthbert 5 Lowick Utd 1

Alnmouth Utd 0 Wansbeck 3

north northumberland division 1

Bamburgh Castle 1 Tweedmouth Rangers 1

Tweedmouth Harrow P Rothbury P

North Sunderland 4 Red Row Welfare 4

Shilbottle CW 14 Highfields United 0

P W D L F A Pts

Shilbottle CW 13 12 1 0 79 21 37

Bamburgh Castle 14 9 2 3 44 36 29

Tweedmouth R 12 7 3 2 45 20 24

Red Row Welfare 12 6 3 3 39 27 21

North Sunderland 14 5 3 6 29 42 18

Rothbury 11 4 1 6 28 37 13

Highfields United 15 4 0 11 31 61 12

Tweedmouth Har 14 3 0 11 27 60 9

*Springhill 15 3 1 11 19 37 7

*points deducted

north northumberland division 2

Duns 10 Wooler Reserves 0

Lynemouth Anglers 4 Embleton 3

P W D L F A Pts

Wansbeck Juniors 18 15 2 1 102 24 47

Lowick United 18 13 2 3 87 30 41

Duns 17 10 1 6 64 28 31

Craster Rovers 17 8 7 2 47 25 31

Amble St Cuth 17 9 2 6 46 47 29

Alnmouth United 17 8 1 8 34 58 25

Embleton WR 17 6 1 10 49 55 19

*Wooler Reserves 16 3 2 11 21 78 8

*Lynemouth Ang 16 2 1 13 29 62 4

Hedgeley Rovers 15 0 1 14 12 84 1

*points deducted

northern alliance division 1

Wooler 4 Hexham 3

P W D L F A Pts

Cramlington T 24 16 3 5 62 39 51

Newcastle Chem 18 12 3 3 52 23 39

N Shields Athletic 18 12 2 4 53 32 38

Wooler 26 10 7 9 51 52 37

*Gateshead Red 19 12 1 6 65 35 34

*Newcastle Univ 22 10 6 6 64 42 33

Birtley St J 22 9 6 7 52 45 33

Cullercoats 21 8 4 9 39 41 28

Gosforth Boh 22 8 4 10 39 44 28

Ponteland United 21 7 7 7 36 46 28

Bedlington T Res 20 6 4 10 39 42 22

Hexham 21 7 1 13 36 55 22

New Fordley 22 6 4 12 45 66 22

*Heddon 24 7 1 16 39 83 19

Willington Quay 22 3 3 16 30 57 1

*points deducted

Sunday, April 6

South of Scotland Cup

Semi-Final

Stow 1 Carluke Baps 4

Tuesday, April 8

Lowland League

University of Stirling 0 Dalbeattie Star 1

P W D L F A Pts

Spartans 18 13 3 2 49 10 42

Stirling University 18 10 3 5 36 21 33

Dalbeattie 17 9 5 3 48 29 32

Vale of Leithen 16 9 3 4 31 26 30

Whitehill Welfare 17 9 2 6 43 29 29

East Kilbride 22 8 4 10 28 31 28

Gretna 2008 17 7 4 6 33 27 25

Edinburgh City 17 8 1 8 29 26 25

Preston Athletic 16 7 1 8 35 39 22

Gala Fairydean Rov 20 5 2 13 41 62 17

Threave 17 4 4 9 18 35 16

Selkirk 17 1 2 14 16 67 5

East of Scotland league

premier Division

Tynecastle 2 Lothian Th H Vale 4

Heriot-Watt Univ 2 Leith Athletic 2

P W D L F A Pts

Lothian Th H Vale 13 11 1 1 33 11 34

Craigroyston 16 9 3 4 33 18 30

Stirling University 14 9 1 4 31 28 28

Tynecastle 16 8 1 7 42 36 25

Edinburgh Univ 15 5 6 4 26 20 21

Spartans 16 5 5 6 28 23 20

Leith Athletic 16 5 5 6 31 32 20

Coldstream 16 5 2 9 19 31 17

Heriot-Watt Univ 16 3 3 10 16 31 12

CS Strollers 16 3 1 12 21 50 10

border amateur league division b

Gordon 3 Coldstream Ams 0

Gala Hotspur 0 Jed Legion 1

P W D L F A Pts

Jed Legion 19 16 0 3 66 19 48

Gordon 15 12 1 2 83 17 37

Hawick Utd 19 11 2 6 60 59 35

Hawick Legion 19 9 3 7 66 45 30

Langholm Legion 18 9 3 6 59 39 30

Eyemouth Ams 20 8 4 8 68 54 28

Coldstream Ams 18 8 2 8 37 31 26

Gala Hotspur 18 7 3 8 51 44 24

Linton Hotspur 15 5 1 9 37 40 16

*Biggar 16 1 1 14 21 62 -2

*Selkirk Victoria 17 1 0 16 9 147 -3

*points deducted

fixtures

saturday, april 12

SPFL League two (3pm)

Albion Rovers v Stirling Albion

Clyde v Peterhead

East Stirling v Annan Athletic

Elgin City v Berwick Rangers

Queen’s Park v Montrose

Lowland League Cup Semi-Finals (3pm)

Dalbeattie Star v Preston Athletic

East Kilbride v University of Stirling

Lowland League (3pm)

Edinburgh City v Selkirk

Gretna 2008 v Gala Fairydean Rovers

Vale of Leithen v Threave Rovers

Whitehill Welfare v Spartans

East of Scotland league

premier Division (2.30)

Heriot-Watt University v Coldstream

Stirling University v Civil Service Strollers

Lothian Th H Vale v Craigroyston

Tynecastle v Leith Athletic

East of Scotland first Division (2.30)

Easthouses Lily MW v Kelso United

Berwick Rangers v Burntisland Shipyard

Hawick Royal Albert v Hibernian

Peebles Rovers v Eyemouth United

Sanderson Cup Final (2pm)

Chrinside Utd Colts v Lauder (at Selkirk)

Waddell Cup Quarter-Final (2pm)

Ancrum v Tweeddale Rovers

Forsyth Cup Quarter-Final (2pm)

Biggar v West Barns Star

Forsyth Cup Semi-Final (2pm)

St Boswells v Jed Legion

Beveridge Cup 1st rd (2pm)

Hawick Waverley v Stow

border amateur league division a (2.30)

Hearts of Liddesdale v Greenlaw

Leithen Rovers v Newtown

border amateur league division b (2.30)

Langholm Legion v Gordon

Linton Hotspur v Hawick Utd

border amateur league division c (2.30)

CFC Bowholm v Earlston Rhymers

SANDERSON CUP SEMI-FINALS (2pm)

Tweedmouth Rangers v Red Row Welfare

Bamburgh Castle v Springhill

ROBSON CUP SEMI - FINAL (2pm)

Wooler Reserves v Lowick Utd

North Northumberland Division 1 (2pm)

North Sunderland v Rothbury

North Northumberland Division 2 (2pm)

Amble St Cuthbert v Alnmouth Utd

Duns Reserves v Hedgeley Rovers

northern alliance division 1 (2.30)

Gateshead Redheugh 1957 v Wooler

Tuesday, April 15

East of Scotland Cup FINAL (7.45)

Berwick Rangers v Whitehill Welfare

border amateur league division a (6.15)

Greenlaw v West Barns Star

Hawick Waverley v Stow

Leithen Rovers v Tweeddale Rovers

border amateur league division b (6.15)

Gordon v Coldstream Ams

Wednesday, April 16

Lowland League (6.30)

Dalbeattie Star v Gretna 2008

East of Scotland premier Division (7.45)

Lothian Thistle H Vale v Stirling University

rugby

Saturday, April 5

premiership/national league play-off

Edinburgh Academical 23 Stewart’s Melville FP 13

(at Lasswade)

east Division 1

Preston Lodge 101 Langholm 5

P W l d F A B Pts

Preston Lodge 18 18 0 0 929 180 16 88

RHC 18 15 3 0 658 166 12 72

North Berwick 18 14 4 0 449 267 9 65

Dunbar 18 12 6 0 595 294 10 58

Linlithgow 18 11 7 0 487 299 13 57

Hawick Linden 18 5 13 0 239 632 5 25

Portobello 18 5 13 0 252 503 5 25

Langholm 18 5 13 0 224 686 3 21

Duns 18 3 15 0 214 577 4 16

Hawick Quins 18 2 16 0 262 715 6 14

east Division 3

Queensferry P Gala YM P

gala sevens

Pool 1

Gala 49, Boroughmuir 7; Gala 26, Selkirk 14; Boroughmuir 14, Selkirk 17

Pool 2

Melrose 35, Peebles 10; Melrose 26, Jed-Forest 15; Peebles 19, Jed-Forest 5

Pool 3

Watsonians 26, Kelso 12; Watsonians 33, Glasgow Hawks 0; Kelso 28, Glasgow Hawks 14

Pool 4

Hawick 19, Edinburgh Accies 17; Hawick 26, Heriot’s 15; Edinburgh Accies, 19, Heriot’s 26

Semi-finals

Gala 17, Melrose 28; Watsonians 31, Hawick 12

Final

Melrose 35, Watsonians 19

Bowl final

Selkirk 19, Heriot’s 24 (after extra time)

Plate final

Edinburgh Accies 21, Boroughmuir 14

fixtures

saturday, april 12

melrose sevens (first tie 11.30)

First round

Stirling v Jed-Forest; Currie v Stewart’s Melville FP; Dundee HSFP v Boroughmuir; Heriot’s v Langholm; Hawick v Howe of Fife; Aberdeen Grammar v Selkirk; Kelso v Edinburgh Accies; Glasgow Hawks v Peebles.

Second round

Stirling/Jed-Forest v Ayr; Currie/Stewart’s Melville FP v Glasgow Warriors; Dundee HSFP/Boroughmuir v SMT Trinbago; Heriot’s/Langholm v USA Tigers; Hawick/Howe of Fife v Gala; Aberdeen Grammar/Selkirk v Melrose; Kelso/Edinburgh Accies v Watsonians; Glasgow Hawks /Peebles v Clermont.