Sizzling start to semi-junior sevens circuit

Melrose Wasps skipper Angus Runciman lifts the cup at Poynder Park
Melrose Wasps skipper Angus Runciman lifts the cup at Poynder Park

Saturday saw the third round of the semi-junior sevens tournaments take place at Poynder Park, where Melrose capped their win in the league play-off on Friday night with victory at the Kelso Quins event, pictured above.

After three tournaments there have been three different winners and, of them, only Gala have made a another final, so there is no clear leader, but there are five tournaments to go.

Kelso results – Semi-finals, Jed Thistle 7 Melrose Wasps 17; Musselburgh Colts 12 Kelso Quins A 24. Final: Melrose Wasps 31 Kelso Quins A 17.

Semi-junior sevens standings after three rounds: 1, Gala Wanderers 20 points; 2, Kelso Harlequins 17; 3, Hawick Wanderers 13; 4, Melrose Wasps 13; 5, Jed Thistle 11; 6, Biggar Colts 10; 7, Duns Colts 8; 8, Selkirk Youth Club 8; 9, Peebles Colts 6; 10, Musselburgh 5; 11, Berwick Colts 3; 12, Morpeth Colts 3.

This Saturday, it’s Hawick PSA/Wanderers Sevens (see draw below), with Gala Wanderers the week after.

Sports digest

Bowling

Langholm

The Royal British Legion carpet bowling section held its end-of-season trophy presentations last Saturday night in the clubrooms.

The trophies were presented by Paul Warwick and Neil Campbell, who organise tournaments throughout the year.

Singles Champion – Chris Wood, runner-up – Jim Wood; League Singles – Robert Elliot, runner-up – Jim Wood; Ladies’ Singles – Sue Roebuck, runner-up – Lorna Roebuck; Club Pairs – Chris Wood and John Ireland, runners-up – Paul and Carolle Warwick; Pairs Cup – Garry Paisley and Lawson Reid, runners-up – Rob Elliot and Sue Roebuck; Triples Cup – Rob Elliot, Jock Corrie and Lawson Reid, runners-up – Garry Paisley, Paul and Carolle Warwick.

Cycling

Kelso Wheelers

Kelso Wheelers’ 2014 season got under way on Monday night with a five-mile prologue time trial to Birgham.

After all the rain throughout the day, it faired up just in time for the start. Fifteen riders turned out, with three recording personal best times going from the youngest riders to the oldest rider on the night – Oscar Onley, Daniel Easson and Andrew Ker.

It was close for second, third and fourth, but David Burgher was in top form, winning in 11.13. 2, Donald Richardson 11.46; 3, Jeremy Smith 11.49; 4=, Rob Ure and Simon Gaunt 11.55; 6, Ian Mckenzie 12.04; 7, Paul McGreal 12.32; 8, Kenny Wilson 12.51; 9, Richard Connell 13.01; 10, Graham Easson 13.18; 11, Oscar Onley 13.34pb; 12, Andrew Ker 14.24pb; 13, Dave Whitecross 14.56; 14, Doug Small 15.32; 15, Daniel Easson 16.30pb.

Next week sees a 10-mile time trial on the Birgham course. Sign on by 6pm at Woodside Park for a 6.30pm start.

Anyone interested in joining Kelso Wheelers Cycling Club or would like further details, please contact Colin Dumma at tontodumma@yahoo.co.uk. Memberships are now due and Colin is the point of contact for these, or call in to Simon Porteous Cycles, Bridge Street, Kelso, who has forms and cards available.

Golf

BLCGA

Although it was very damp for the morning players and extremely blustery for those teeing off in the afternoon, a total of 18 pairs enjoyed the Jenny Cleghorn Greensomes, played on Sunday at St Boswells.

Results – Silver Division: 1, S. Paterson & S. Barrie 84 (12.2) 71.8; 2, D. Richards & D. Small 86 (13.2) 72.8.

Bronze Division: 1, J & A Stevenson 97 (23.6) 73.4; 2, M. Smail & K. Chapman 110 (34) 76.

Thanks go to St Boswells Golf Club for its continued support and lady captain Wendy and her team for keeping players fed and watered throughout the day.

Galashiels

John Scott (Plumbing & Heating) Seniors Scott Cup Stableford: Winner, J. Rigg 21 points.

Jedburgh

Laidlaw Trophy: 1, V. Brown 72 (12) 60; 2, R. Hewie 83 (20) 63; 3, D. Whillans 69 (5) 64 bih.

RBL Intersection Cup: 1, J. Nagle 75 (9) 66; 2, G. Young 73 (5) 68 bih; 3, B. Hogg 81 (13) 68.

Melrose

Spar Competition Round 1: 1s, D. Page 41 points; 2, R. Falconer 41; 3, W. Wallace 38.

Minto

The Seniors’ Summer League 2014 got off to a blistering start with nine players, out of a field of 25, returning scores better than par.

Unfortunately, the weather didn’t match the standard of the golf and the competition was played in misty conditions.

John McFarlane scored a fantastic 45 Stableford points to win, with Tam Glendinning second on 42. David Howden and Steve Mather shared third place on 41.

The Ladies’ Salver competition, postponed from Sunday, April 6, will be played this Sunday.

Selkirk

The ladies eased themselves back into the new season with a leisurely nine-hole competition when a good turnout was welcomed by lady captain June Craig. Winner, A. Rutherford 37 (4) 33.

St Boswells

Ford Trophy: 1, A. Hume 81 (19) 62; 2, C. Ovens 65 (02) 63 (lowest gross); 3, J. Quinn 78 (11) 67.

Nine Hole Stableford: 1, K. Ovens 37 (04) 33 (lowest gross); 2, D. Curle 42 (09) 33; 3, J. Tait Snr 42 (08) 34.

Torwoodlee

SSE Three-person Texas Scramble: 1, A. Grierson, J. Kelly & I. Thompson 62 (3.2) 58.8; 2, R. Forsyth, C. Forsyth & S. Carruthers 65 (3.7) 61.3.

Congratulations to Simon Fairbairn who represented Torwoodlee at the Scottish Golf Champions of Champions competition, played at Leven Golf Club over the weekend.

Simon finished in ninth place, seven shots back from the overall winner over the four rounds in a very strong field of golfers.

Weekend Stableford: 1, S. Wright 40 points bih; 2, T. Broatch 40; 3, G. Meiklem 39.

The closing date for the Pringle, Reiver, Chadha & Mixed Matchplay competitions has been extended until Sunday. No more entries will be taken after this date.

Rugby

Hawick PSA/Wanderers

Mansfield is the venue for the joint Hawick PSA/Wanderers semi-junior sevens event this week with both the Hawick and YM pitches coming into play. First tie 2pm.

Draw: Musselburgh v Tynedale; Haddington v Boroughmuir; Hawick Wanderers v North Berwick; Kelso Quins v Jed Thistle; Hawick PSA v Berwick; Selkirk Youth Club v Peebles; Duns v Gala Wanderers (winner v President’s VII).

John Laing Sevens

Results – Group stage: Gala 43 Berwick 0; Selkirk 19 Hawick Linden 17; Kelso 28 Peebles 12; Melrose 26 Jed forest 17.

Semi-final: Gala 26 Selkirk 5; Melrose 22 Kelso 21.

Final: Gala 26 Melrose 17.

Pool

Border League

Selkirk’s Fleece B won the Division Two title on the final day, beating rivals Station Bar from Hawick in impressive fashion, going 5-1 up before Station won the last three frames.

Waverley B take second place on frame difference after blowing away Red Lion B.

In Division One, Waverley A consolidated second place, thrashing luckless Reivers B, with both Reivers A and High Level A losing their final games, while Dryburgh and Reivers B end up in the two relegation spots.

Results – Division One: Dryburgh (Newtown) 5 High Level A (Hawick) 4; Reivers B (Gala) 2 Waverley A (Hawick) 7; Ship A (Melrose) 8 Reivers A (Gala) 1; Nikis Bar (Gala) 7 Fleece A (Selkirk) 2.

Division Two: High Level B (Hawick) 5 Bridge Inn (Gala) 4; Waverley B (Hawick) 8 Red Lion B (Kelso) 1; Fleece B (Selkirk) 5 Station Bar (Hawick) 4; Red Lion A (Kelso) 9 Ship B (Melrose) 0.

Snooker

Borders

Selkirk Conservative Club sponsored 25-and-under singles competition will be held in the club rooms on Sunday, April 13, noon for a 12.30pm start. Entries on the day.

Squash

Galashiels

Club night friendlies: I. Chalmers 2 M. Cameron 0; L. Molero 2 Jim Logan 0; D. Sharratt 2 R. Kohler 0; M. Cameron 2 D. Sharratt 0; Jane Logan 2 R. McAleese 0; G. Puddock 2 S. Walker 0; R. Kohler 2 L. Molero 0; I. Chalmers 2 R. Kohler 0; M. Cameron 2 S. Walker 0; I. Chalmers 2 L. Molero 0; D. Sharratt 2 S. Walker 0.

Tennis

Selkirk

Selkirk Tennis Club has set in motion plans to develop the next budding Andy Murray with news of their new coaching team and junior programme for the season ahead.

The coaches have announced an exciting opportunity for local kids to get involved and to receive free coaching as part of the membership package for the summer season.

With membership costs starting at only £20 for primary-age children, it is felt that there has never been a more cost-effective way to pick up or improve their tennis skills.

The club is also well equipped with entry level kit for those wishing to try the sport before committing to the purchase of their own equipment and is happy to advise new players on their requirements to avoid making expensive mistakes.

With three all-weather courts, floodlights and early stage plans for a possible redevelopment of the existing clubhouse, it really is exciting times for the club.

The club is very grateful for the fact that it has benefited from grant funding via a Youth Chex award this season which has also allowed the training of two new Level One coaches to work alongside Ian Main, Josh Thomson and Donald Nichol.

Membership is currently open and the club would welcome all newcomers. Please see the club’s Facebook page (www.facebook.com/SelkirkTennisClub) for more details.

Anyone interested in junior membership is invited to contact Ian Main on selkirkjuniortennis@yahoo.co.uk.

New or returning adult members are also welcome and can contact the club on selkirktennisclub@hotmail.co.uk.