Scorecards, fixtures and tables

Cricket

Saturday, july 4

ESCA Division 1

Kelso (20) beat Gala (8) by 27 runs at Shedden Park

Kelso

D Wilson lbw b K Mein 6

GJ Davidson b R Irvine 54

SD Patterson c R Irvine b D Tharanga 6

C Adams lbw b G Ormiston 16

TH Grindell c D Tharanga b G Ormiston 4

BM Grindell b G Ormiston 19

JW Gibson c R Irvine b K Mein 16

TD Roberts c G Ormiston b R Irvine 25

A Roxburgh c S Halls b R Irvine 5

F Sultan c&b K Mein 0

C Davidson not out 2

Extras 1b 1lb 1w 3

TOTAL All Out (39.3 ovs) 156

Bowling: K Mein 3-23, D Tharanga 1-26, J Halls 0-32, G Ormiston 3-28, R Irvine 3-45.

Gala

G Ormiston lbw b SD Patterson 23

J Halls c TD Roberts b GJ Davidson 4

J Irvine lbw b C Adams 1

S Halls c TD Roberts b A Roxburgh 52

D Millar c&b SD Patterson 9

D Tharanga b A Roxburgh 17

K Mein b F Sultan 2

K Gallagher lbw b F Sultan 0

R Irvine st TD Roberts b A Roxburgh 1

K Paterson st TD Roberts b A Roxburgh 3

R Patterson not out 5

Extras 7b 3lb 2w 12

TOTAL All Out (38.1 ovs) 129

Bowling: BM Grindell 0-11, GJ Davidson 1-20, C Adams 1-16, SD Patterson 2-22, C Davidson 0-28, A Roxburgh 4-13, F Sultan 2-9.

St Boswells v Heriots 2. Match cancelled - rain

P W T L pts %

Kelso 10 8 1 1 179 89.50

Gala 10 6 1 3 155 77.50

Musselburgh 10 6 0 4 148 74.00

*Dunnikier 8 7 0 1 107 66.88

Heriots 2 9 5 0 4 119 66.12

Edinburgh Accies 8 3 0 5 94 58.75

+Watsonians 2 9 3 0 6 96 53.34

West Lothian 10 4 0 6 101 50.50

Edinburgh South 12 4 0 8 119 49.59

St Boswells 9 2 0 7 65 36.12

E Knights Under 18 3 0 0 3 20 33.34

*deducted 40 points - from last season

+deducted 5 points - late and incomplete match return

Saturday’s fixtures: Dunnikier v West Lothian, Edinburgh Accies v Gala, Kelso v Edinburgh South, Musselburgh v Heriots 2, St Boswells v Watsonians 2.

esca division 3

Selkirk v RHC 2. Match cancelled - rain

P W T L pts %

RHC 2 10 8 0 2 175 87.50

Kirk Brae 11 7 0 4 167 75.91

Selkirk 9 6 0 3 135 75.00

Drummond Trinity 11 7 0 4 164 74.55

Carlton 3 11 6 0 5 160 72.73

MDAFS 2 9 5 0 4 125 69.45

Dunf & Carnegie 10 4 0 6 103 51.50

Boroughmuir 10 3 0 7 102 51.00

Haddington 10 2 0 8 94 47.00

Leith FAB 11 3 0 8 92 41.82

Saturday’s fixtures: Boroughmuir v MDAFS 2, Carlton 3 v Selkirk, Haddington v Drummond Trinity, Kirk Brae v Dunfermline & Carnegie, Leith FAB v RHC 2.

esca division 5

Peebles County (20) v Falkland 3 (0). Match conceded

P W T L pts %

*Edinburgh CC 2 9 8 0 1 163 90.56

Tranent 10 8 0 2 167 83.50

MDAFS 3 11 8 0 3 174 79.10

Preston Village 11 6 0 5 145 65.91

Peebles County 10 5 0 5 130 65.00

Heriots 3 9 4 0 5 116 64.45

Stirling Co 3 9 4 0 5 107 59.45

Drummond Trin 2 11 3 0 8 106 48.19

Edinburgh Ac 2 10 2 0 8 77 38.50

Falkland 3 10 2 0 8 72 36.00

*deducted 5 points - scorebook inaccuracies

Saturday’s fixtures: Edinburgh Ac 2 v Falkland 3, Heriots 3 v Edinburgh CC 2, Peebles County v Tranent, Preston Village v MDAFS 3, Stirling Co 3 v Drummond Trinity 2.

esca division 6

Dunbar v Hawick & Wilton, Melrose v Livingston 2. Matches cancelled - rain

P W T L pts %

OCCC 10 9 0 1 168 93.00

Hawick & Wilton 8 7 0 1 147 91.88

Livingston 2 9 7 0 2 154 85.56

Kirk Brae 2 9 5 0 4 124 68.89

SMRH 3 10 4 0 6 128 64.00

Dunbar 9 4 0 5 114 63.34

*Teuchters 8 4 0 4 94 58.75

**Melrose 8 4 0 4 92 57.50

Boroughmuir 2 9 0 0 9 49 27.23

***Dunf & Car 2 10 1 0 9 44 22.00

***deducted 5 points - late match return, conceded 3 matches; **conceded 2 matches; *conceded 1 match

Saturday’s fixtures: Dunbar v Melrose, Dunfermline & Carnegie 2 v SMRH 3, Livingston 2 v Kirk Brae 2,OCCC v Boroughmuir 2, Teuchters v Hawick & Wilton.

bowls

monday, june 29

border B league

Abbotsford B 10 - 0 Gala B

tuesday, june 30

border senior league

Buccleuch 62 - 50 Hawick

Jedburgh 83 - 38 Selkirk/Ettrick Forest

Kelso 37 - 74 Wilton

Newtown 52 - 53 Earlston/Melrose

St Ronan’s 73 - 51 Abbotsford

P W d L F a pts

Earlston/Melrose 12 9 0 3 707 599 18

Selkirk/Ett Forest 12 9 0 3 705 610 18

St Ronan’s 12 9 0 3 719 633 18

Wilton 12 8 0 4 720 556 16

Jedburgh 12 7 1 4 735 605 15

Buccleuch 12 7 0 5 633 640 14

Kelso 12 6 0 6 542 573 12

Gala 10 5 1 4 503 484 11

Abbotsford 12 4 0 8 601 697 8

Newtown 11 3 0 8 565 653 6

Hawick 12 2 0 10 599 736 4

Peebles 11 0 0 11 455 698 0

Fixtures: Tuesday, July 14 (11am): Earlston/Melrose v Hawick, Jedburgh v Wilton, Kelso v Buccleuch, Newtown v Gala, Peebles v Abbotsford, St Ronan’s v Selkirk/Ettrick Forest.

border LADIES league

Abbotsford 24-17 Kelso

Buccleuch 28-17.5 Lauder

Gala 24-34 Hawick

Selkirk 44-16.5 Newtown

Wilton 43-20 Melrose

P W d L F a pts

Buccleuch 8 12 0 4 226 188.75 31

Hawick 7 11 1 2 260 106 30

Wilton 8 8 3 5 245 185.5 24

Jedburgh 7 7 0 7 208 180 17

Lauder 7 6 2 6 188.5 172 17

Newtown 7 7 0 7 197.5 206 17

Selkirk 8 7 0 9 211 230.5 17

Waverley 6 6 0 6 151 187 15

Gala 6 4 1 7 155 169 12

Melrose 7 4 1 9 161 232 11.5

Kelso 7 4 1 9 150 226 10.5

Ettrick Forest 3 3 1 2 72 66 9

Abbotsford 7 4 0 10 142 197.25 9

Fixtures: Tuesday, July 14 (7pm): Abbotsford v Melrose, Buccleuch v Newtown, Gala v Kelso, Waverley v Jedburgh, Wilton v Selkirk.

wednesday, july 1

border league division 1

Abbotsford A 82 - 65 Waverley A

Earlston 73 - 79 Melrose

Jedburgh 98 - 69 St Ronan’s

Kelso A 92 - 53 Selkirk

Wilton A 75 - 83 Hawick A

P W d L F a pts

Hawick A 11 9 0 2 937 832 18

Melrose 10 8 0 2 817 701 16

Earlston 11 7 0 4 909 811 14

Waverley A 10 6 0 4 849 766 12

Jedburgh 10 6 0 4 842 770 12

Wilton A 11 6 0 5 928 870 12

Abbotsford A 10 5 0 5 860 767 10

Kelso A 11 5 0 6 875 921 10

St Ronan’s 11 1 0 10 757 986 2

Selkirk 11 0 0 11 683 1033 0

Fixtures: Monday, July 13 (7pm): Kelso A v Waverley A. Wednesday, July 15 (7pm): Abbotsford A v Wilton A, Earlston v St Ronan’s, Jedburgh v Hawick A, Selkirk v Melrose.

border league division 2

Ancrum 119 - 51 Newtown

Gala A 93 - 52 Lauder

Peebles 83.5 - 88 Ettrick Forest

Stow 71 - 89 Buccleuch

P W d L F a pts

Ancrum 10 9 0 1 1030 593.5 18

Ettrick Forest 10 9 0 1 869 737.7 18

Gala A 9 5 0 4 731 661.7 10

Buccleuch 9 4 0 5 602.5 690 8

Newtown 9 4 0 5 555 738 8

Peebles 9 3 0 6 666.2 760.2 6

Lauder 9 2 0 7 492.1 581.5 4

Stow 9 1 0 8 624 807.2 2

Fixtures: Wednesday, July 15 (7pm): Ancrum v Lauder, Gala A v Stow, Newtown v Ettrick Forest, Peebles v Buccleuch.

border B league

Waverley B 39.7 - 78 Wilton B

P W d L F a pts

Wilton B 8 6 0 2 430 334.7 12

Kelso B 8 6 0 2 388 352 12

Hawick B 6 4 0 2 321.5 323 8

Waverley B 7 4 0 3 346.2 370 8

Abbotsford B 9 3 0 6 437 463 6

Gala B 8 0 0 8 0 80 0

Fixtures: Monday, July 13 (7pm): Wilton B v Kelso B.

Wednesday, July 15 (7pm): Hawick B v Waverley B.

friday, july 3

DR lightbody knockout cup first round

Ettrick Forest 61 - 91 Melrose

monday, july 6

DR lightbody knockout cup first round

Abbotsford A H - W Buccleuch