Sandra gets Gala’s bowling season under way

editorial image
0
Have your say

Bowls (photo)

After Gala Bowling Club’s opening day, when president Stefan Chrobak’s wife Sandra threw the first jack, the season began with a hat game on April 22. Despite the cold weather, the event was well supported. Last Friday saw a friendly match against Melrose and although the weather was again rather cold for the time of year 11 ends of bowls was possible which was enjoyed by all those taking part. The serious bowls started this week with the morning triples league home fixture against Kelso on Tuesday. This match was abandoned last season and will finish the league for 2012. Last night saw the B team commence with a home fixture against neighbours Waverley. However, the A team do not play their first match until next week. For the ladies section of the Scott Street club, there is the usual open pairs which kick off on Sunday.

ARCHERY

Windy clout

Ettrick Forest Archers held their monthly clout competition in ridiculous gusts of wind that were about as easy to handle as an eel in a bucket of Swarfega.

Nevertheless, most of them stuck it out for the entire afternoon.

Results: Ladies’ clout – 1, Elaine Pearson 38 hits, 97 score, 1 clout; 2, Jenna Agate 36, 86, 1; 3, Ev Craig 26, 54, 0.

Juniors ‘ clout – 1, Kyle Fairbairn 15, 33, 0.

Gents’ clout – 1, Doug Anderson 31, 70, 0; 2, Jim Craig 22, 50, 1; 3, Mike Pearson 17, 44, 1; 4, Alan Lindsay 15, 34, 0; 5, Colin Cairney 14, 32, 1; 6, Wullie Good 14, 26, 0; 7, Kevin Janiak 5, 8, 0 (retired).

Bowls

BBA

With the Hamilton Trophy series starting on May 12, Buccleuch was the venue for an event involving teams from each of the four areas within the Borders.

After the completion of the matches a squad of players was selected to take part in the Hamilton Trophy and this will begin with a get-together on Friday at Earlston.

Sunday saw the Hawick and Buccleuch greens host an U25 tournament involving Borders, Fife, Midlothian and the Scottish U25 Ladies team.

None of the Borders rinks managed a win against Midlothian, but Michael Smyth (Wilton), Joe Condy (Chirnside) and Simon Spalding (Buccleuch) did manage a draw, while Liam Nicholson (Waverley). Ronnie Fox (Gala), William Brownlee (Waverley) and Ryan Thorburn (Waverley) lost by a single shot.

Despite a much better performance against Fife, the Borders still fell to defeat but they gained a single shot win over Scottish Ladies. Jamie McMurdo (Eyemouth), Lewis Watt (Gala), Aaron Kerr (Ayton) and Jaime Mitchell (Chirnside) finished with an 18-11 victory.

The Borders ended up in third place but its best rink of Smyth, Condy and Spalding, with two wins and a draw, received a prize, while Condy was named best player in the Borders team. The Hawick and Buccleuch clubs were excellent hosts providing food all day.

The U25 League will commence with a match against Midlothian at the Abbotsford green on May 12 and the selectors will be getting together later this coming week to finalise the team.

cycling

Galashiels

Ross Laidlaw stole the show on Wednesday night’s race from Gary Robson who had raced around the Selkirk Golfie 20 mile Hilly Time Trial in a new course record of 49 minutes 22 seconds, only to have it snatched from him one second later by Ross.

With a large field of riders the club could not possibly hold the race without the help from the timekeepers, marshals, numbers and especially the hot drinks at the end as the night got cooler.

Results: 1, R. Laidlaw 49.21; 2, G. Robson 49.22; 3, N. Beard 50.29; 4, I. Pearson 51.20; 5, A. Wilkie 52.13; 6, D. Johnston 53.43; 7, J. Stark 54.16; 8, S. Mills 54.42; 9, N. Pendrich 54.55; 10, Chris Adamson 55.16; 11, B. Lowes 56.08; 12, G. Lawrie 56.38; 13, R. Martin 56.53; 14, B. Hamilton 57.39; 15, S. Purves 58.35; 16, S. Lowes 59.34; 17, J. Weston 59.55; 18, J. Houston 1.03.33; 19, C. Forsyth 1.06.11; 20, P. Farquahar 1.06.22; 21, K. Veitch 1.06.50; 22, A. Cowburgh 1.07.46; 23, B. Watson 1.07.52; 24, D. McCudden 1.13.14.

Monday is a 10-mile TT at Abbotsford before some members head up the A72 on Wednesday to take part in Peebles Cycling Club 10 mile Open TT.

Hawick

On Thursday evening a welcome sun shone on Hawick’s time trialers.

Kenny Darling set the pace on the Cogsmill course with a time of 24.58. Other results: 2, G. Jackson 27.45; 3, D. Cavers 27.56; 4, C. Telfer 29.24, 5, P. Smith 29.50; 6, T. Harkness 30.24; 7, K. Elliot 31.45; 8, S. McLean 32.15.

On Tuesday evening, Hawick’s race team were again in action with Colin and Connor Telfer both competing at the Ingleston criterium races – final results to be published.

Kelso Wheelers

On Monday night Kelso Wheelers held a 12-mile time trial on the Orange Lane Course, with 19 riders taking part. Conditions were far from perfect with a strong chilly cross wind with no respite in either the outward or homeward legs.

Junior result: 1, F. Veitch 42.39. 2, B. Simpson 42.48; 3, R. Gillie 51.48. Senior result: D. Burgher 28.05; 2, M. Burgher 28.42; 3, R. Ure 29.49; 4, J. Smith 29.53; 5, C. Stevenson 29.58; 6, Ian McKenzie 30.08; 7= R. Norris/D. Richardson 30.54; 9, K. Gillie 31.42; 10, K. Wilson 32.01; 11, E. Ford 32.37; 12, R. Connell 33.00; 13, G. Veitch 33.50; 14, A. Ker 36.35; 15, R. Kerr 36.56; 16, A. Martin 39.09.

Next week is a 20 mile time trial please sign in at Croft Park by 6.30pm for a 7pm start.

darts

Galashiels Only Darts League

In the 25th year since it was affiliated, a good crowd watched the league’s finals and presentation night in the Woodcutter Inn.

The men’s singles saw Ian Turnbull from the Woodcutter beat Chris Waddell of Niki’s Bar, while Marion Brannan of Niki’s triumphed over Caroline McGinn of the Woodcutter in the ladies final.

Chairman Alex Watson said: “The league has gone on from strength to strength and I was honoured to be captain when we won the Super League three times under the GDOL banner.

“We have also had numerous ladies and men represent the Borders at county level. I would like to thank all of our sponsors for the support they have given us - here is to another 25 years.”

golf

Galashiels

Senior Section sponsored by John Scott (Plumbing &Heating) April Medal: A League - 1, R. Little nett 36 (bih); B League - 1, I. Young 37 (bih).

Ramsay Millar Open: 1, K. Turnbull 72 (9) 63; 2= J. Laing/J. Shiel 85 (19) 66. Scratch: 1, R. D. Ballantyne 69.

Nearest holes: 10th - A. Schneider; 12th – R. D. Ballantyne; 15, G. Philip; 17th – S. Robertson

Thanks to the club members who sponsored holes.

Hawick

Coronation 4’s Qualifiers: A. Teague and S. Trimby.

Kelso

Rodger Fish Trophy: 1, I. Symons 87 (21) 66; 2, G. Halliday 77 (9) 68; 3, J. Wright 81 (12) 69. Scratch: M. Ford 74.

Three Person Team Tournament: 1, E. Wilson/I. Learnmonth/A. Anderson 86 points; 2, S. McElrath/J. Berry/T. Miskelly 84; 3, C. Sweenie/M. Henderson/R. Hastie 81.

Melrose

Ladies 18 Hole Stroke : 1, J. Shirra-Gibb 90 (18) 72; 2, J. Whiteford 91 (11) 80.

Nine Hole Stroke: 1, J. Brown; 2, A. Fleming.

April Clubhouse Competition: Campbell Family Trophy (round one) - 1, R. Falconer 88 (18) 70, Dingleton Tankard winner; 2, G. S. Craig 80 (9) 71; 3, D. Page 80 (7) 73. Scratch - C. Chisholm 78 (Robertson Cup winner).

St Boswells

Ford Trophy: 1, C. Hardie 78 (14) 64; 2, D. Shiel 74 (9) 65; 3, G. Hogg 71 (5) 66.

Junior April Medal sponsored by George McDonald: 1, R. McDonald; 2, R. Lacon; 3, S. Murdoch.

Junior Jubilee Trophy sponsored by George McDonald: 1, R. McDonald 14; 2, D. Murdoch 13; 3, S. Murdoch 8.

J & J Tait Holmes Cup: 1, R. Lacon 14; 2, D. Murdoch; 3, W. Marjoribanks.

Torwoodlee

Tuesday Stroke: 1, D. Gillie 70 (+1) 71; 2, A. Christie 81 (9) 72 (bih); 3, J. Denham 78 (6) 72.

AJ Thomson and Spring competition: 1, J. Crisp 74 (8) 66; 2, T. Murray 78 (10) 68; 3, T. Gilhooley 79 (10) 69.

homing

Earlston

Members sent 134 birds to the D. Wilson & Son’s sponsored Tow Law race, liberated at 11.45am into a north wind.

Result: 1, 2, K. Heppingstall 1230.16; 3, 4, 6, A. Simpson 1162.29; 5, 7, 8, 10, 12, W. Gray & Son 1130.88; 9, 15, 16, 17, S. Hardie & Sons 1083.40; 11, I. Gray 1075.84; 13, 14, A. Bain 1061.32; 18, S. Martin 897.49, 19, H. Riddell 885.34.

Galashiels

Eleven members sent 131 birds to Tow Law, liberated at 11.45am into a north wind.

Result: 1, 2, 4, 5, W. Henderson 1222.826; 3, B. Dixon 1163.062; 6, G. Irvine 1093.136; 7, J. J. Ramage 1084.750; 8, 9, 10, Douglas and Spearman 1072.280.

pool

Borders

Reivers B cruised to victory in the Bowl final against an inexperienced Frankies outfit, although the final score of 5-1 flattered the Galashiels team.

In Division One, High Level A sealed runners up spot with a hard fought final frame decider against Hawick rivals Waverley A, while Division Two champions Station ease past Bridge A. Bridge B beat the Red Lion to set up a final match shoot out for second with Niki’s.

Results: Division One – High Level A 5 Waverley A 4; Dryburgh (Newtown) 9 Ship B (Melrose) 0; Ship A 0 Fleece 9. Division Two – Bridge 
B (Galashiels) 5 Red Lion (Kelso) 4; Station (Hawick) 9 Bridge A 0; Waverley B 1 High Level B 8.